Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Experimental verification of the orbital flow theory
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทดลองเพื่อทดสอบทฤษฎีออบิตอลโฟลว์
Year (A.D.)
1984
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pisistha Ratanavararaksa
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1984.635
Abstract
The orbital flow theory for explaining oceanic surface current is verified experimentally by generating waves in a rotating wave tank. The resulting current is observed by tracing the movement of the specially designed drifters. The experimental results confirm the correctness of the basic assumption of the theory that oceanic surface current is related to surface waves. The experimental results, however, indicated that the theory should be revised on the part of relationship between Coriolis moment/force and the resulting current.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ เป็นการทดลองเพื่อทดสอบทฤษฎีออบิตอลโฟลว์ ซึ่งเป็นทฤษฎีใหม่ที่อธิบาย ปรากฏการณ์กระแสน้ำในทะเลในส่วนที่อยู่ใกล้ผิวน้ำการทดสอบทำโดยทำให้เกิดคลื่นขึ้นในถังน้ำสี่เหลี่ยมในห้องทดลอง ถังนี้หมุนไปรอบตัวเองด้วยความเร็วเชิงมุมคงที่ การวัดความเร็วของกระแสน้ำที่เกิดขึ้นใช้การสังเกตการเคลื่อนไหวของทุ่นลอย ผลการทดลองแสดงว่าข้อสมมุติเบื้องต้น ของทฤษฎีที่กล่าวว่ากระแสน้ำบริเวณใกล้ผิวน้ำ เป็นกระแสน้ำที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับคลื่นเป็นขอสมมุติเบื้องต้นที่ถูกต้อง แต่ผลการทดลองก็แสดงว่าทฤษฎียังไม่ถูกต้องทั้งหมด ควรมีการแก้ไขในส่วนที่เกี่ยวกับ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกระแสน้ำที่เกิดขึ้น กับแรงโคริโอลิสและโคริโอลิสโมเมนต์
Share
COinS