Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Surin Khmer Yikay
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนุกูล โรจนสุขสมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dance (ภาควิชานาฏยศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.649
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ศึกษายี่เกเขมรสุรินทร์ ซึ่งเป็นการแสดงพื้นบ้านเพื่ออนุรักษ์ไว้ในฐานะพิพิธภัณฑ์ที่มีชีวิต ด้วยวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ จากเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์ สังเกตการณ์ การลงภาคสนาม โดยมีขอบเขตการศึกษาการแสดงยี่เกเขมรในพื้นที่จังหวัดสุรินทร์ ตั้งแต่อดีตจนถึง พ.ศ. 2564 ผลวิจัยพบว่า ยี่เกเขมรสุรินทร์เป็นการแสดงอาชีพในชุมชนเขมรถิ่นไทยในอีสานใต้ ที่ได้รับอิทธิพลจากลิเกของกรุงเทพฯ ผ่านนครราชสีมา ซึ่งแพร่มาตามทางรถไฟสายกรุงเทพฯ-อุบลราชธานี และจากละครยี่เกบริเวณจังหวัดเสียมราฐของราชอาณาจักรกัมพูชา ประมาณพ.ศ. 2425 แล้วพัฒนาให้สอดคล้องกับวัฒนธรรมของชุมชน ยี่เกเขมรสุรินทร์ในปัจจุบันพบว่ามี 4 คณะ แต่ละคณะมีสมาชิกเป็นเครือญาติ ยี่เกเขมรสุรินทร์อยู่ในมีสภาวะเสื่อมถอยเนื่องจากไม่เป็นที่นิยมจึงขาดการสืบทอดการแสดง ศิลปินส่วนใหญ่สูงวัยและลดจำนวนลงอีกทั้งศิลปินรุ่นใหม่ก็มีน้อย โอกาสที่แสดงเป็นงานบันเทิง งานพิธีกรรม งานสาธิต และมีเพียงคณะเดียวที่จัดการแสดงได้เต็มรูปแบบ การแสดงยี่เกเขมรสุรินทร์มี 4 ขั้นตอนสำคัญ ขั้นแรก คือ การปลูกโรงชั่วคราวไม่หันหน้าไปทางตะวันตกและไม่แสดงใต้ถุนอาคาร ขั้นที่ 2 คือ การไหว้ครูและเบิกโรง ขั้นที่ 3 คือ การแสดงดำเนินเรื่องอย่างละคร และขั้นที่ 4 คือ การลาโรง องค์ประกอบการแสดง ได้แก่ บทละครซึ่งพัฒนามาจากบทละครนอกและนิทานพื้นบ้านเป็นภาษาเขมรถิ่นไทย ตัวละครแบ่งเป็นตัวพระ ตัวนาง ตัวรำประกอบบทซึ่งใช้ผู้หญิงแสดง และตัวเบ็ดเตล็ดใช้ผู้ชายแสดง ผู้แสดงร้องพร้อมรำทำบทและรำเพลงด้วยตนเอง วงดนตรีประกอบด้วยปี่ในบรรเลงทำนอง และกลองรำมะนา 2-4 ใบทำจังหวะ เพลงแบ่งเป็นเพลงรำทำบทกับเพลงรำชุดซึ่งมีทำนองของเขมรถิ่นไทย เครื่องแต่งกายเป็นแบบพื้นบ้านสีสดใส ตัวพระสวมเสื้อแขนสั้น นุ่งโจงกระเบนไหม สวมชฎา กรองคอ เข็มขัด กำไล ตัวนางสวมเสื้อแขนสั้นห่มสะไบ นุ่งซิ่นไหม สวมกระบังหน้า ตัวเบ็ดเตล็ดสวมหน้ากากรูปสัตว์ หรืออมนุษย์ อุปกรณ์ประจำกายทำด้วยไม้ที่มีน้ำหนักเบา รูปแบบการแสดงที่เด่นเป็นพิเศษคือ นางรำจะรำเป็นชุดอย่างพร้อมเพรียงเพื่อเป็นพื้นหลังของตัวละครเอกที่กำลังรำทำบทต่าง ๆ อยู่ ผู้วิจัยจะนำความรู้จากการวิจัยนี้ไปจัดทำเป็นหลักสูตรให้เยาวชนได้ฝึกหัด และแสดงเพื่ออนุรักษ์ยี่เกเขมรให้เป็นอัตลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมของเขมรถิ่นไทยสืบไป และขอเสนอแนะให้มีการค้นคว้าวิจัยการแสดงท้องถิ่นอื่น ๆ ที่ใกล้จะสูญหายเพื่ออนุรักษ์ไว้เป็นมรดกทางวัฒนธรรมของท้องถิ่นนั้นตลอดไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to study for conserving “Yi Ke Khmer Surin” as a living museum by using qualitative research methodology based upon documents, interviews, observations and fieldwork. The scope of study is to focus at the performances within Surin province from the bygone era until 2021. The research found that Yi Ke Khmer Surin was a professional theatre in Thai Khmer communities in the south of northeastern Thailand which spread through Bangkok railway and from the Yi-Ke of the Siem Reap province in Cambodia around 1882 and gradually adapted into the local culture. Yike Khmer Surin is declining due to its unpopularity since most actors are aging and lack of the succession of young performers. The performance is for entertainment, ritual and demonstration and only Banphang troupe can stage a full play. A full performance has four major parts. First is stage preparation ceremony, second is spiritual invocation, third is actual performance, and fourth is conclusion ceremony. Its main performance elements include a stage that is separated and scripts are drawn from classical repertoire and local folk tales presented in Thai cum Khmer languages. Characters are male and female protagonists performed by women, antagonists and miscellaneous characters are actors, and female dance chorus. Leading characters sing and dance while dance chorus perform as their background. The music ensemble consisted of a Pi, clarinet and four Ramana, tambourines. The songs are lyrical and dance suite based upon local Thai-Khmer folk melodies. The costume is of colorful folk style of which each male character wears a silk loincloth and a crown while each female character and dancer wears a silk skirt and tiara. A miscellaneous character wears a costume depicting a nonhuman character. Dance chorus perform in unison throughout the play is an outstanding element of Yike Surin. The researcher arranged all information into a curriculum for students to practice and perform as a living museum in order to preserve Yike Khmer as an everlasting cultural identity of Thai-Khmer identity. This kind of research should also be conducted to preserve other declining type of performances.
Included in
Dance Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.