Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of the continuity of nursing care on caregivers’ care behaviors for children under five with acute diarrhea
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิมล โรจนาวี
Second Advisor
วราภรณ์ ชัยวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.760
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองแบบสองกลุ่มวัดซ้ำ เพื่อศึกษาผลของการพยาบาลอย่างต่อเนื่องต่อพฤติกรรมการดูแลเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปี โรคอุจจาระร่วงเฉียบพลันของผู้ดูแลภายหลังจำหน่ายเด็กจากโรงพยาบาล 1 สัปดาห์และ 2 สัปดาห์ การพยาบาลอย่างต่อเนื่องนี้พัฒนามาจากโมเด็ลความต่อเนื่องในการดูแลของ Haggerty (Haggerty, et al., 2003) กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ดูแลเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปี โรคอุจจาระร่วงเฉียบพลัน ที่เข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลพระนารายณ์มหาราช จังหวัดลพบุรี จำนวน 56 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมโดยการสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มอย่างเป็นระบบ ร่วมกับการจับคู่ด้วยระดับการศึกษาและประสบการณ์การดูแลเด็กโรคอุจจาระร่วงเฉียบพลันของผู้ดูแล ข้อมูลพฤติกรรมการดูแลถูกเก็บรวบรวมโดยแบบสัมภาษณ์พฤติกรรมการดูแลเด็กของผู้ดูแลของ มลวิภา เสียงสุวรรณ (มลวิภา เสียงสุวรรณ, 2547) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติพรรณนาและการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้ดูแลกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลอย่างต่อเนื่องมีพฤติกรรมการดูแลเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปี โรคอุจจาระร่วงเฉียบพลันดีกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติหลังจำหน่ายเด็กจากโรงพยาบาล 1 สัปดาห์และ 2 สัปดาห์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A quasi-experimental, two groups repeated measures design was employed to study the effect of the continuity of nursing care on care behaviors of caregivers of children under the age of 5 with diarrhea on the 1st and 2nd week after discharge. The continuity of nursing care was developed based on the Haggerty’s model of continuity of care (Haggerty, et al., 2003). Fifty-six caregivers of children under the age of 5 admitted to King Narai Hospital, Lopburi province, with acute diarrhea were assigned to the experimental and control group by random assignment plus matched pair according to caregivers’ educational level and experience in caring for children with diarrhea. Caregivers’ care behaviors were collected by the childcare behaviors interview of Siengsuwan (Siengsuwan, 2004) Data were analyzed by descriptive statistics and the Repeated Measures Analysis of Variance. Results showed that caregivers of children under the age of 5 with diarrhea who received the continuity of nursing care performed better care behaviors than those receiving the conventional nursing care both on the 1st and 2nd week after discharge, at the level of statistical significance of .05
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.