Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development approach of high skilled labour human resource development according to national strategy plan for increase the investment efficiency in the Eastern Economic Corridor
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปกรณ์ ศิริประกอบ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.388
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่อง แนวทางการพัฒนาทรัพยากรมนุษย์ ด้านแรงงานทักษะฝีมือสูง ตามแผนยุทธศาสตร์ชาติ 20 ปี เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพด้านการลงทุนในเขตเศรษฐกิจพิเศษภาคตะวันออก มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ความท้าทายด้านการพัฒนาแรงงานทักษะฝีมือสูงในเขตพัฒนาพิเศษภาคตะวันออก 2) เพื่อหาแนวทางในการกำหนดกลยุทธ์ในการพัฒนาแรงงานทักษะฝีมือสูงให้มีความรวดเร็วและได้จำนวนเพียงพอต่อความต้องการ การศึกษาเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนาทรัพยากรมนุษย์ด้านแรงงานฝีมือทักษะสูงโดยตรง จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 17 คน แบ่งเป็น ผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจ้าง/ใช้แรงงานฝีมือทักษะสูง (4 คน) กลุ่มผู้พัฒนาแรงงานฝีมือทักษะสูง (7 คน) กลุ่มผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพที่ได้รับการพัฒนาทักษะฝีมือ (6 คน) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) เขตพัฒนาพิเศษภาคตะวันออก ต้องการแรงงานฝีมือทักษะสูงด้านการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลขนาดใหญ่เพื่อแก้ปัญหาที่มีความซับซ้อน การออกแบบสร้างสรรค์และปรับปรุงกระบวนการทำงาน และทักษะเกี่ยวกับระบบอัตโนมัติสมัยใหม่ ซึ่งแรงงานในส่วนนี้ยังไม่ได้รับตอบสนองด้านการพัฒนาทักษะฝีมือได้อย่างรวดเร็วทันท่วงทีตามความต้องการของเขตเศรษฐกิจพิเศษภาคตะวันออก 2) การพัฒนาแรงงานฝีมือทักษะสูงยังคงมีความท้าทายในหลายด้าน ซึ่งส่งผลต่อจำนวน คุณภาพ และความรวดเร็วในการพัฒนาที่ส่งผลต่อความสามารถด้านการแข่งขันขององค์กร โดยมีอุปสรรคจากการจัดสรรงบประมาณและการสนับสนุนที่ไม่ทั่วถึง ทำให้ระยะเวลาและจำนวนแรงงานที่ได้รับการพัฒนาทักษะขั้นสูงไม่ตรงตามจำนวนความต้องการของเขตเศรษฐกิจพิเศษภาคตะวันออก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A research study entitled “Development Approach of High Skilled labour Human Resource Development According to National Strategy Plan for Increase the Investment Efficiency in the Eastern Economic Corridor” has objectives as follows: 1) to study and analyze the challenges of high-skilled human resource development in the Eastern Economic Corridor (EEC); to develop an approach to strategy formulation for high-skilled workforce development to meet the EEC’s needs and to obtain the adequate number of such workforce in a timely and responsive manner. This is a qualitative study by doing in-depth interviews of 17 key informants directly involved in high-skilled human resource development, including 4 persons involved in the employment/use of high-skilled labor, 7 high-skilled labor development officers, and 6 workers having received skill development training. This research has two major findings. First, the EEC needs high-skilled workforce with advanced skills on big data analysis to solve complex problems, on creative design and work process improvement, and on modern automated system. Such group of workers has not obtained skill development in a timely and responsive manner to meet the EEC’s needs. Second, there are still many challenges regarding high-skilled human resource development, which have affected the number and quality of the workforce, as well as the speed of the labor’s skill development—which, consequently, have impacted the organizational competitiveness. Certain obstacles include insufficient budget allocation and support, which cause inadequate training duration and the number of high-skilled human resources that does not meet the needs of the EEC.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.