Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Demand Forecasting and formulating inventory policy in the pharmaceutical industry: Case study of AAA Company
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พงศา พรชัยวิเศษกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.249
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างรูปแบบโมเดลการพยากรณ์ที่เหมาะสมให้กับสินค้าที่ทำรายได้หลักให้กับบริษัทกรณีศึกษา เนื่องจากในปัจจุบันบริษัทกรณีศึกษาไม่มีรูปแบบการพยากรณ์ยอดขายสินค้าไม่ชัดเจนโดยทำการพยากรณ์ความต้องการล่วงหน้าและทำการวัดค่าความคลาดเคลื่อน (Error) เพื่อเลือกรูปแบบที่เหมาะสมกับแต่ละสินค้า อีกทั้งยังทำการศึกษานโยบายพัสดุคงคลังในปัจจุบันของบริษัทกรณีศึกษา โดยมุ่งเน้นเป้าหมายไปที่การลดต้นทุนพัสดุคงคลัง โดยในปัจจุบันพบว่าบริษัทกรณีศึกษามีระดับพัสดุคงคลังสูงซึ่งมีความไม่สอดคล้องไปในแนวเดียวกับความต้องการทำให้บริษัทกรณีศึกษามีค่าการเก็บรักษาสินค้าสูงตามไปด้วยเช่นกัน โดยนำค่าพยากรณ์ที่ได้มาช่วยในการกำหนดนโยบายพัสดุคงคลังรูปแบบใหม่ขึ้นมาเพื่อเปรียบเทียบกับนโยบายพัสดุคงคลังรูปแบบปัจจุบันรวมทั้งใช้วิธีการจำลองสถานการณ์เพื่อสร้างนโยบายพัสดุคงคลังที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น ผลการศึกษาพบว่าภายใต้ขอบเขตการวิจัยสินค้าแต่ละชนิดมีรูปแบบการพยากรณ์ที่แตกต่างกันโดยต้องคำนึงถึงหลายปัจจัย การวิจัยนี้สามารถแก้ปัญหาระดับพัสดุคงคลังของบริษัทกรณีศึกษาได้โดยนโยบายพัสดุคงรูปแบบใหม่สามารถลดต้นทุนรวมต่อปีได้หากเทียบกับนโยบายพัสดุคงคลังในรูปแบบปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to create an appropriate forecasting model for the main revenue product for a case study company. At present, the case study company does not have an unclear product sales forecasting model by forecasting demand in advance while measuring the error (Error) to choose a model that is suitable for each product. The company's current inventory policy is studied. By focusing on the goal of reducing inventory costs. Currently, case study companies have high inventory levels, which are inconsistent with demand, causing case study companies to have high inventory values. It uses the forecast values obtained to help formulate a new inventory policy to compare with the current inventory policy, and uses simulation methods to create a more efficient inventory policy. The results of the study revealed that, under the research scope, each product has a different forecasting model, due to many factors. This research solves the case study of the company's inventory level, whereby the new inventory policy can lower total annual costs compared to the current model inventory policy.
Creative Commons License