Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Data warehouse, business intelligence and advanced data analytics of secondhand phone retailing business
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
อัครินทร์ ไพบูลย์พานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.145
Abstract
ทั่วโลกกำลังได้รับผลกระทบจาก Covid-19 ทำให้เศรษฐกิจตกต่ำส่งผลให้การบริโภคของผู้บริโภคเป็นไปด้วยความระมัดระวัง โทรศัพท์มือถือมือสองจึงเป็นทางเลือกที่น่าสนใจสำหรับผู้ที่ต้องการลดรายจ่ายในภาวะวิกฤตินี้ การนำข้อมูลของธุรกิจมาศึกษาและวิเคราะห์จึงมีความสำคัญและจำเป็นอย่างยิ่ง เพื่อสร้างความเข้าใจในธุรกิจ ช่วยให้องค์กรได้เห็นมุมมองใหม่ ๆ เป็นประโยชน์ในการวางแผนการนำเสนอผลิตภัณฑ์หรือส่งเสริมการผลิตและจัดจำหน่ายได้มากขึ้น ช่วยสนับสนุนให้ผู้บริหารสามารถตัดสินใจ กำหนดกลยุทธ์ที่สำคัญ และแนวทางการดำเนินของธุรกิจ เพื่อเตรียมความพร้อมที่จะรับมือกับสถานการณ์ต่าง ๆ ที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอยู่เสมอ โครงการคลังข้อมูล ธุรกิจอัจฉริยะ และการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลขั้นสูงของธุรกิจค้าปลีกโทรศัพท์มือถือมือสองประกอบด้วย 5 ระบบหลัก ได้แก่ (1) ระบบวิเคราะห์การขายและกำไร (2) ระบบวิเคราะห์ราคาตลาด และผลต่างการประมาณต้นทุน (3) ระบบวิเคราะห์การรับประกัน (4) ระบบวิเคราะห์การมีปฏิสัมพันธ์บนเครือข่ายสังคมและ (5) ระบบพยากรณ์จำนวนปฏิสัมพันธ์บนเครือข่ายสังคม ระบบได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นด้วยระบบจัดการฐานข้อมูล Microsoft SQL Server 2017 โดยใช้โปรแกรม Tableau Desktop 10.5 ในการจัดทำระบบวิเคราะห์และแสดงผลข้อมูล ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นสำหรับโครงการพิเศษนี้จะช่วยให้ผู้บริหารสามารถวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลได้อย่างรวดเร็วและมีประสิทธิภาพ วิเคราะห์ได้หลายมุมมอง ใช้ประกอบการตัดสินใจทางธุรกิจ ซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการเพิ่มความสามารถในการทำกำไร สร้างความได้เปรียบในสภาวะการแข่งขันที่สูง และสภาพแวดล้อมทางธุรกิจที่เปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างรวดเร็ว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
COVID-19 impacts the whole world and causes economic downturn causing consumer consumption to be conservative. Secondhand phones become an alternative for those who want to decrease their expenditure under the crisis. In any business, customer information is important and necessary for business understanding and getting new perspective, from which the organization can derive business strategy for dealing with the changing situations. Data Warehouse, Business Intelligence and Advanced Data Analytics of Secondhand Phone Retailing Business project is then developed for such purposes and it consists of main 5 systems: Sales and Profit Analysis System, Market Price & Cost Variance Analysis System, Warranty Analysis System Social Media Engagement Analysis System and Social Engagement Forecasting System. The systems were developed by using Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio 2017 and Tableau Desktop 10.5. The developed system will assist the relevant stakeholders to see overall pictures and to analyze the characteristic and behavior of Thai online consumers in various dimensions clearly, which will be beneficial to their strategic planning to response to consumers’ need.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.