Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of preoperative anxiety management program on postanesthetic emergence delirium in preschool children
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีณา จีระแพทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.756
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงทดลองเพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการความวิตกกังวลก่อนการผ่าตัดต่อภาวะกระวนกระวายหลังฟื้นจากการดมยาสลบของเด็กวัยก่อนเรียนหลังการผ่าตัด กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือเด็ก อายุ 2 ปี ถึง 6 ปี ที่เข้ารับการผ่าตัดต่อมอะดีนอยด์และ/หรือต่อมทอนซิล ภายใต้ยาดมสลบซีโวฟลูเรน ที่รับไว้ในแผนกผู้ป่วยใน โรงพยาบาลตติยภูมิจำนวน 44 คน สุ่มแบบง่ายเพื่อแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ และกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการความวิตกกังวลก่อนการผ่าตัด กลุ่มละ 22 ราย เครื่องมือวิจัยคือ โปรแกรมการจัดการความวิตกกังวลก่อนการผ่าตัด โดยใช้แนวคิดของ child life services แนวคิดการเบี่ยงเบนความสนใจ ร่วมกับวรรณกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้อง เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วย แบบบันทึกข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบสังเกตภาวะกระวนกระวายหลังฟื้นจากการดมยาสลบ และแบบตรวจสอบรายการของกิจกรรมการทดลอง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วย สถิติบรรยาย สถิติทดสอบที (t-test) สถิติทดสอบไคสแควร์และไคสแควร์ของเยตส์ (Chi-square with Yates correction) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. การเกิดภาวะกระวนกระวายหลังฟื้นจากการดมยาสลบของเด็กวัยก่อนเรียน กลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการความวิตกกังวลก่อนการผ่าตัดน้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. การเกิดภาวะกระวนกระวายที่มีความรุนแรงหลังฟื้นจากการดมยาสลบของเด็กวัยก่อนเรียน กลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการความวิตกกังวลก่อนการผ่าตัดต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการวิจัยให้นวัตกรรมการพยาบาลเพื่อการเตรียมความพร้อมทางด้านจิตใจสำหรับเด็กวัยก่อนเรียนก่อนเข้ารับการผ่าตัดที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการลดภาวะกระวนกระวายหลังฟื้นจากการดมยาสลบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This experimental study aims to investigate the effect of preoperative anxiety management programs on emergence delirium in preschool children. The subjects consisted of 44 children aged 2 to 6 years undergoing tonsillectomy and/or adenoidectomy with sevoflurane anesthesia. Subjects were simple random into the control group receiving routine nursing care and the experimental group receiving the preoperative anxiety management programs, 22 subjects in each group. The preoperative anxiety management program was developed based on the Child Life Service concept and the distraction concept with related literature. Data collection instruments included the demographic data questionnaire, the Pediatric Anesthesia Emergence Delirium Scale and the experimental activities checklist. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, t-test, Chi-square and Chi-square with Yates correction. Major results are as follows. 1. The incidence of emergence delirium in preschool children after receiving the preoperative anxiety management program was lower than that in the group receiving routine nursing care at a significant level of .05 2. The incidence of severe emergence delirium in preschool children after receiving the preoperative anxiety management program was lower than that in the group receiving routine nursing care at a significant level of .05 The Findings supported the use of preoperative anxiety management programs as an innovative nursing intervention for psychological preparation in preschoolers before undergoing surgery to reduce the preschooler’s emergence delirium.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.