Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of self-management program emphasizing on the arm swing exercise on hemoglobin A1c level of diabetic retinopathy patients
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีพร ธนศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.502
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองที่เน้นการออกกำลังกายแบบแกว่งแขนต่อระดับฮีโมโกลบินเอวันซี ของผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานเข้าจอประสาทตา กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้แก่ผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานเข้าจอประสาทตาที่มารับการรักษาที่แผนกผู้ป่วยนอกจักษุโรงพยาบาลเมตตาประชารักษ์ (วัดไร่ขิง) จังหวัดนครปฐม เป็นผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานเข้าจอประสาทตามีอายุมากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 30 ปีขึ้นไป ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นโรคเบาหวานเข้าจอประสาทตา เลือกตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง ตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด จำนวน 44 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 22 คนและกลุ่มควบคุม 22 คน จับคู่โดยคำนึงถึง ระยะเวลาการเป็นโรคเบาหวาน ชนิดของยาที่ใช้ และค่าดัชนีมวลกาย กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองที่เน้นการออกกำลังกายแบบแกว่งแขน และกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ ระยะเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ โปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองที่เน้นการออกกำลังกายแบบแกว่งแขน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือแบบบันทึกข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล และเครื่องตรวจระดับฮีโมโกลบินเอวันซี วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติการทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1..ค่าฮีโมโกลบินเอวันซีของผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานเข้าจอประสาทตาในกลุ่มทดลองหลังได้รับโปรแกรม ( x = 8.30 ± 1.55 ) มีค่าต่ำกว่าก่อนการทดลอง ( x = 9.14 ± 1.46) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับ .05 (t= 3.23, p <05) 2. ผลต่างของฮีโมโกลบินเอวันซีก่อนและหลังเข้าร่วมวิจัยของกลุ่มทดลอง ( d = 0.84 ± 1.21) มากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม ( d = 0.13 ± 0.85) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (t= 2.24 , p < .05 )
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study, a quasi-experimental research design aimed to test the effect in Self-management Program emphasizing on the Arm Swing Exercise on Hemoglobin A1C level Of diabetic retinopathy patients. The participates were diabetic retinopathy patients who treated at the ophthalmic outpatient department of Metta Pracharak Hospital. Purposive selection was used to recruit persons’ age 30 and above, diagnosed with diabetic retinopathy. They were divided into the experimental group and the control group, 22 members in each group. They were matched in term of duration of diabetes, type of drug used and body mass index. The experimental group received, Self-management Program emphasizing on the Arm Swing Exercises. and the control group received conventional care. Both groups were monitored HbA1C levels at the pre-test and for a period of 12 weeks. The instrumentations were Self-management Program emphasizing on the Arm Swing Exercises program. The data collection was conducted by demographic questionnaire and HbA1c tester. Data were analyzed using percentage, mean, standard deviation and t – test statistic. Major finding of this study were as follow 1. The HbA1C at the posttest phase of the experimental group ( x = 8.30 ± 1.55 ) was significantly lower than that of the pretest phase ( x = 9.14 ± 1.46; t=3.23, p< .05). 2. The difference of HbA1C between pretest and posttest phase of the experimental group ( d = 0.84 ± 1.21) was significantly higher than that of the control group ( d = 0.13 ± 0.85; t= 2.24 , p < .05 ).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.