Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of group supportive psychotherapy program on depressive symptom among priests with schizophrenia
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จินตนา ยูนิพันธุ์
Second Advisor
สุดาพร สถิตยุทธการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.764
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง แบบกลุ่มเดียว วัดแบบอนุกรมเวลา มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบอาการซึมเศร้าของพระสงฆ์ที่อาพาธด้วยโรคจิตเภทก่อนและหลังได้รับโปรแกรมกลุ่มจิตบำบัดแบบประคับประคอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ พระสงฆ์อาพาธที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นโรคจิตเภทตามคู่มือการวินิจฉัยตามเกณฑ์การวินิจฉัยโรคทางจิตเวช (ICD-10) ที่เข้ารับการบริการรักษาที่กลุ่มงานพยาบาลจิตเวชผู้ป่วยนอกของโรงพยาบาลสงฆ์ ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์จำนวน 15 รูป ได้รับการดูแลตามโปรแกรมกลุ่มจิตบำบัดแบบประคับประคองที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นเป็นระยะเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ 1) โปรแกรมกลุ่มจิตบำบัดแบบประคับประคอง 2) แบบประเมินอาการซึมเศร้าในผู้ป่วยจิตเภท และ 3) แบบประเมินสัมพันธภาพระหว่างบุคคล เครื่องมือทุกฉบับได้รับการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ มีค่าดัชนีความตรงตามเนื้อหาเท่ากับ 0.84 และ 0.90 ตามลำดับ ค่าความเที่ยงสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟาของครอนบาคเท่ากับ 0.92 และ 0.94 ตามลำดับ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติความแปรปรวนทางเดียวแบบวัดซ้ำ (Repeated Measures ANOVA) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยของอาการซึมเศร้าของพระสงฆ์อาพาธด้วยโรคจิตเภทหลังเสร็จสิ้นโปรแกรมกลุ่มจิตบำบัดแบบประคับประคองลดลงกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมกลุ่มจิตบำบัดแบบประคับประคองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ ระดับ .05 และค่าเฉลี่ยอาการซึมเศร้าในก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรม หลังสิ้นสุดโปรแกรมทันที 2 สัปดาห์หลังสิ้นสุดโปรแกรม และ 4 สัปดาห์หลังสิ้นสุดโปรแกรมฯ ลดลงอย่างต่อเนื่อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this quasi – experimental research was: To compare the depressive symptom in priests with schizophrenia before and after receiving the group supportive psychotherapy. The research design was one group time series. The research samples consisted of fifteen priests with schizophrenia who received services in the outpatient department, Priest Hospital. This group received the group supportive psychotherapy program for 6 weeks. Research instruments were: 1) The group supportive psychotherapy program 2) The Calgary Depression Scale for Schizophrenia 3) Thai Interpersonal Questionnaire. All the instruments were validated for content validity, The Calgary Depression Scale for Schizophrenia and Thai Interpersonal Questionnaire, their CVI were 0.84 and 0.90, respectively. The Chronbach’s alpha coefficient reliability were 0.92 and 0.94 respectively The Repeated Measures ANOVA was used in data analysis. Major findings were as follows: Mean depressive symptom in priests with schizophrenia who received the group supportive psychotherapy program decreased significantly from the first time attending the program, measuring at the level of p < 0.5, and it also continuously decreased significantly before (first week), immediately after the end of the program, two weeks and four weeks after participating in group supportive psychotherapy program at the level of p < 0.5.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.