Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Role of multidrug efflux systems in antimicrobial resistance in Acinetobacter Baumannii clinical isolates from humans and animals
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของระบบมัลติดรักซ์อิฟลักซ์ต่อการดื้อสารต้านจุลชีพใน Acinetobacter baumannii ที่แยกได้จากคนและสัตว์
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rungtip Chuanchuen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1913
Abstract
In this study, we aimed to determine the role of multidrug efflux systems in antimicrobial resistance in Acinetobacter baumannii isolates from humans and animals. For the human isolates 100 Acinetobacter spp. were obtained from patients admitted at Siriraj hospital and King Chulalongkorn Memorial hospital. For the animal isolates total of 210 animal samples were collected from animal carcasses submitted for necropsy at Pathology unit, Faculty of Veterinary Science, Chulalongkorn University and 30 A. baumannii were obtained. All human (n=100) and animal (n=30) isolates were confirmed as the baumannii species by using Amplified Ribosomal DNA Restriction Analysis (ARDRA). i) All the isolates were tested for antimicrobial susceptibilities to 15 clinically important antimicrobials, the contribution of multidrug efflux pump in the presence and absence of reserpine and carbonyl cyanide m-chlorophenylhydrozone (CCCP) and expression of multidrug efflux pumps. Most human (98%) and animal (70%) isolates were MDR. Fifty three percent of the human isolates and 6.7% of the animal isolates were resistant to all drugs tested. Effect of CCCP was more potent than reserpine enhancing of antimicrobial activity and regaining antimicrobial susceptibility. AdeB-AdeG-AdeJ was the predominant expression pattern and no adeE expression was observed in neither human nor animal isolates. ii) Twenty-five clinical isolates (10 human and 15 animal isolates), which cover all expression pattern were selected for determine transcription level of resistance-nodulation-cell division (RND) efflux systems by quantitative real-time reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction (qRT-PCR) and characterized for the regulatory mutations by DNA sequencing analysis. No overexpression of adeB was found in any human and animal isolates. Overexpression of adeG was observed in 2 and 10 of human and animal isolates, respectively. No mutation was identified in AdeL of all isolates overexpressing adeG. Expression level of adeJ was 0.4 to 5.0 fold and 0.1 to 16.7 fold in human and animal isolates, respectively. Therefore, the existence of additional regulatory mechanisms on AdeABC, AdeFGH and AdeIJK expression other that were not characterized in this study is suggested. iii) The isolates with low MIC values of most antimicrobial agents tested (10 human and 15 animal isolates) were selected for characterization of the contribution of multidrug efflux systems in biocide-antibiotic cross-resistance by step-wise passage to benzalkonium chloride, chlorhexidine and triclosan. Five and 12 triclosan-resistant mutants were obtained from the human and animal isolates, respectively. These triclosan-resistant mutant derivatives were additional resistant to several antibiotics. Expression level of efflux pumps was detected and was not corresponding to MIC level. The presence of mutation in AdeL and AdeN did not correlate to the expression of the corresponding efflux pumps. This suggested that transcription of RND efflux pumps could not be the sole mechanism for acquired resistance of triclosan in A. baumannii clinical isolates. In conclusion, the result showed that there is the wide spread of MDR A. baumannii and the wide distribution of RND efflux systems among the human and animal clinical isolates. Exposure to triclosan can promote cross-resistance to antibiotics, leading to multidrug resistance in A. baumannii. The data affirmed that the appropriate use of antimicrobials and biocides in human and veterinary medicine should be advocated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของระบบมัลติดรักซ์อิฟรักซ์ต่อการดื้อสารต้านจุลชีพใน Acinetobacter baumannii ที่แยกได้จากคนและสัตว์ โดยเชื้อ Acinetobacter spp. จำนวน 100 เชื้อจากคนนั้น ได้แก่เชื้อที่แยกได้จากผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับการรักษาที่โรงพยาบาลศิริราชและโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ และเชื้อ A. baumannii จำนวน 30 เชื้อจากสัตว์นั้นได้มาจากการเก็บตัวอย่างซากสัตว์จำนวน 210 ตัวอย่าง ซึ่งถูกส่งมาชันสูตรที่หน่วยพยาธิวิทยา คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์หาวิทยาลัย เชื้อจากคน (n=100) และเชื้อจากสัตว์ (n=30) ได้รับการตรวจยืนยันเป็น สปีชีส์ baumannii ด้วยวิธี Amplified Ribosomal DNA Restriction Analysis (ARDRA) i) เชื้อจากคนและสัตว์ทั้งหมดได้ถูกนำมาทำการทดสอบหาความไวรับต่อสารต้านจุลชีพที่ใช้ในการรักษาจำนวน 15 ชนิด รวมไปถึงศึกษาลักษณะการกระจายตัวของระบบมัลติดรักซ์อิฟรักซ์จากผลของ reserpine และ carbonyl cyanide m-chlorophenyl hydrozone (CCCP) และการแสดงออกของระบบมัลติดรักซ์อิฟรักซ์ พบว่าเชื้อส่วนใหญ่ทั้งที่แยกได้จากคน (98%) และจากสัตว์ (70%) เป็นเชื้อชนิดดื้อต่อยาปฏิชีวนะหลายกลุ่ม เชื้อที่แยกได้จากคน 53% และจากสัตว์ 6.7% ดื้อต่อยาทั้งหมดที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้ CCCP มีผลในการเสริมประสิทธิภาพของสารต้านจุลชีพที่ดีกว่า reserpine รูปแบบการแสดงออกที่พบมากที่สุดคือ AdeB-AdeG-AdeJ และไม่พบการแสดงออกของยีน adeE ทั้งในเชื้อจากคนและสัตว์ ii) เชื้อจากคนและสัตว์จำนวน 25 เชื้อ (10 เชื้อจากคนและ 15 เชื้อจากสัตว์) ซึ่งครอบคลุมทุกรูปแบบการแสดงออกถูกเลือกมาเพื่อทำการศึกษาระดับการแสดงออกของระบบมัลติดรักซ์อิฟรักซ์ resistance-nodulation-cell division (RND) ด้วยวิธี quantitative real-time reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction (qRT-PCR) ร่วมกับดูลักษณะการกลายพันธุ์ของยีนควบคุมที่เกี่ยวข้องด้วยการวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงของนิวคลีโอไทด์ในโมเลกุลของดีเอ็นเอ ไม่พบการแสดงออกที่มากเกินในยีน adeB ในเชื้อทั้งจากคนและสัตว์ เชื้อจากคนและสัตว์จำนวน 2 เชื้อและ 10 เชื้อตามลำดับพบการแสดงออกที่มากเกินของยีน adeG แต่ไม่พบการกลายพันธุ์ใดๆของยีนควบคุม AdeL ในเชื้อดังกล่าว ตรวจพบระดับการแสดงออกของยีน adeJ เพิ่มขึ้น 0.4 ถึง 5.0 เท่าและ 0.1 ถึง 16.7 เท่าในเชื้อจากคนและสัตว์ตามลำดับ จากผลการศึกษาที่ได้ข้างต้นคาดว่าน่าจะมีกลไกการควบคุมการแสดงออกของ AdeABC, AdeFGH และ AdeIJK นอกเหนือไปจากยีนควบคุมที่ได้ทำการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ iii) เชื้อที่มีค่าความไวรับต่อสารต้านจุลชีพส่วนใหญ่ต่ำ (จากคน 10 เชื้อและจากสัตว์ 15 เชื้อ) ถูกเลือกเพื่อนำมาศึกษาบทบาทของระบบมัลติดรักซ์อิฟรักซ์ต่อการดื้อข้ามระหว่างสารฆ่าเชื้อและยาปฏิชีวนะโดยการให้เชื้อผ่านการรับสัมผัสกับ benzalkonium chloride, chlorhexidine and triclosan พบว่ามีเชื้อกลายพันธุ์ที่ดื้อต่อ triclosan ในเชื้อจากคนและจากสัตว์จำนวน 5 เชื้อและ 12 เชื้อตามลำดับ โดยเชื้อกลายพันธุ์ดังกล่าวมีการดื้อต่อยาปฏิชีวนะหลายชนิดเพิ่มขึ้น ระดับการแสดงออกของระบบมัลติดรักซ์อิฟรักซ์ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดของยาที่สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อ การกลายพันธุ์ที่พบในยีนควบคุม AdeL และ AdeN ไม่สอดคล้องกับการแสดงออกของมัลติดรักซ์อิฟรักซ์ ซึ่งน่าจะเป็นผลเนื่องมาจากระบบมัลติดรักซ์อิฟรักซ์ประเภท RND ไม่ได้เป็นกลไกหลักที่ทำให้เกิดการพัฒนาการดื้อต่อ triclosan ภายหลังในเชื้อ A. baumannii นี้ ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่าเชื้อ MDR A. baumannii ที่มีการแสดงออกของระบบมัลติดรักซ์ อิฟรักซ์ประเภท RND มีการกระจายตัวและตรวจพบได้ทั่วไปทั้งในเชื้อจากคนและสัตว์ การรับสัมผัสต่อ triclosan สามารถทำให้เกิดการดื้อข้ามไปยังยาปฏิชีวนะซึ่งนำไปสู่การดื้อต่อยาปฏิชีวนะหลายกลุ่มในเชื้อ A. baumannii ได้ การศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการใช้สารต้านจุลชีพและยาฆ่าเชื้ออย่างเหมาะสมควรได้รับการส่งเสริมให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญทั้งในทางการแพทย์และสัตวแพทย์
Share
COinS