Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of Moringa oleifera leaves extract on lipid peroxidation and sensory characteristics in cookies
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารสกัดจากใบมะรุมต่อการเกิดออกซิเดชั่นของลิพิด และคุณลักษณะทางประสาทสัมผัสในผลิตภัณฑ์คุกกี้
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sathaporn Ngamukote
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food and Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1591
Abstract
Bakery products with high fat content are highly susceptible to produce lipid peroxidation. Incorporation of bakery products with natural antioxidants is alternative approach for decreasing lipid peroxidation during food manufacturing process. Moringa oleifera is a well-known plant which has been demonstrated to possess antioxidant property. In this regard, the aim of this study was to investigate the effect of Moringa oleifera leaves extract (MOE) on prevention of lipid peroxidation in cookies. The results illustrated that the lightness, redness and E-index of the cookies were affected when fortified with MOE. After, sensory evaluation conducted in control and cookies fortified with MOE (0.2%, 0.4%, 0.6%, 0.8% and 1.0% MOE), 0.2% and 0.4% MOE cookies showed no significant difference in overall acceptability when compared to control cookies. However, the significant difference of antioxidant property and lipid peroxidation of 0.4% and 0.6% MOE fortified cookies with high score of overall acceptability were observed when compared with control cookies(p<0.05). Thus, 0.4% and 0.6% MOE fortified cookies were chosen for further studies during 4 weeks of storage periods. The significant increase in antioxidant properties together with the reduction of lipid peroxidation of cookies fortified with MOE was observed throughout the storage time when compared to control cookies. In addition, overall acceptability of 0.4% MOE was not significantly different from control and also when compared to week 0 during the storage period whereas cookies fortified with 0.6% MOE were significantly difference when compared with control cookies (p<0.05) but had no change in overall acceptability during the storage period when compared to week 0. The findings indicated that Moringa oleifera leave extract may be used as a source of natural antioxidant to prevent lipid peroxidation in cookies.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผลิตภัณฑ์เบเกอรี่ที่มีไขมันสูงมักมีความไวต่อการเกิดการออกซิเดขั่นของไขมัน การเติมสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระที่มาจากผลิตภัณฑ์ธรรมชาติในเบเกอรี่จึงอาจเป็นแนวทางในลดการเกิดการออกซิเดชั่นของไขมันระหว่างกระบวนการผลิต มะรุมเป็นพืชที่รู้จักเป็นอย่างดีเนื่องจากมีคุณสมบัติในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดจากใบมะรุมในการลดการเกิดการออกซิเดขั่นของไขมันในผลิตภัณฑ์คุกกี้ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า คุกกี้ที่มีส่วนผสมของการสกัดจากใบมะรุม มีความแตกต่างของค่าความสว่าง ค่าความแดง และค่าสีโดยรวม และเมื่อทำการประเมินทางประสาทสัมผัสในคุกกี้ที่มีส่วนผสมของสารสกัดจากใบมะรุม 0.2%, 0.4%, 0.6%, 0.8% และ 1.0% พบว่า คะแนนการประเมินทางประสาทสัมผัสโดยรวม (overall acceptability) ในคุกกี้ที่มีส่วนผสมของสารสกัดจากใบมะรุม 0.2% และ 0.4% ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับคุกกี้กลุ่มควบคุม แต่คุกกี้ที่มีส่วนผสมของสารสกัดจากใบมะรุม 0.4% และ 0.6% มีคุณสมบัติในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระ และการเกิดออกซิเดขั่นของไขมัน แตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ อีกทั้งยังมีคะแนนการยอมรับในผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สูง ดังนั้นคุกกี้ที่มีส่วนผสมของสารสกัดจากใบมะรุม 0.4% และ 0.6% จึงถูกนำไปศึกษาถึงคุณสมบัติดังกล่าวในการเก็บรักษานาน 4 สัปดาห์ และพบว่าคุกกี้ที่มีส่วนผสมของสารสกัดจากใบมะรุมมีความสามารถในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระและความสามารถในการลดการเกิดการออกซิเดชั่นของไขมันสูงกว่าคุกกี้กลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติตลอดระยะเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ นอกจากนี้คุกกี้ที่มีส่วนผสมของสารสกัดจากใบมะรุม 0.4% มีคะแนนความชอบในผลิตภัณฑ์โดยรวมไม่แตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุม และระยะเวลาเริ่มต้น (สัปดาห์ที่ 0) ในขณะที่คุกกี้ที่มีส่วนผสมของสารสกัดจากใบมะรุม 0.6% มีคะแนนความชอบในผลิตภัณฑ์มีคะแนนความชอบในผลิตภัณฑ์โดยรวมแตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุม แต่ไม่แตกต่างของคะแนนจากระยะเวลาเริ่มต้น (สัปดาห์ที่ 0) ดังนั้นสารสกัดจากใบมะรุมอาจใช้เป็นสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระจากธรรมชาติในการลดการเกิดออกซิเดขั่นของไขมันในผลิตภัณฑ์คุกกี้
Creative Commons License