Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
RENEWED ECOLOGICAL PERCEPTION OF PLACE AND SELF IN THE NOVELS OF BARBARA KINGSOLVER
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรับรู้ใหม่เชิงนิเวศน์ของสถานที่และตัวตนในนวนิยายของ บาร์บารา คิงโซลเวอร์
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Darin Pradittatsanee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1541
Abstract
This thesis aims at examining how one’s perception of the place affects not only one’s treatment of the environment but also one’s sense of self from an ecocritical approach in Barbara Kingsolver’s three selected novels: Animal Dreams (1992), The Poisonwood Bible (1998), and Prodigal Summer (2000). My research postulates that Kingsolver’s ecological insight is fostered by the human perception of their place in the environment. Her ecological view suggests that the human arrogant perception of the environment is the cornerstone of our ecological crisis as humans tend to perceive the environment as a meaningless “space" rather than a “place" endowed with meaning. This mis-perception of the land further leads to our maltreatment and eventually the deterioration of the environment. My analysis of Animal Dreams suggests that the protagonist’s homecoming lays the foundation for her changing perception from an alienating to more intimate one as she engages in the community’s environmental activism which exposes her to the place’s various dimensions and further heals her shattered self. In The Poisonwood Bible, I argue that the protagonists’ colonial ideology paves the way for the double dominations of both the land and the natives. Their encounter of the unpredictability and cruelty of the Congo’s environment gradually reveals the senselessness of their ideology and eventually debunks their beliefs. The protagonists’ disillusionment with their ideological beliefs allows them to develop their unique and more humble view of the environment. Lastly, my reading of Prodigal Summer proposes that the protagonists’ interactions with other people in the community, their traumatic experience, delicate sensitivity to the natural world, and their knowledge of ecological science play a significant role in constructing “ecological identity". Their reconstructed ecological self galvanizes them to come to terms with their sense of loss and treat the land with more humble attitudes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาการรับรู้สิ่งแวดล้อมและการปฏิบัติต่อผืนแผ่นดินผ่านมุมมองการวิจารณ์เชิงนิเวศน์โดยชี้ให้เห็นว่า การรับรู้สิ่งแวดล้อมนั้นมีความสัมพันธ์กับการรับรู้ตัวตน โดยเลือกวิเคราะห์นวนิยายสามเล่มของ บาร์บารา คิงโซลเวอร์ ได้แก่ Animal Dreams (ค.ศ. 1992) The Poisonwood Bible (ค.ศ. 1998) และ Prodigal Summer (ค.ศ. 2000) งานวิจัยนำเสนอว่า ความคิดแนวนิเวศน์ของ บาร์บารา คิงโซลเวอร์ เน้นเรื่องการรับรู้ที่ทางของมนุษย์ในโลกธรรมชาติกล่าวคือคิงโซลเวอร์เชื่อว่า การรับรู้สิ่งแวดล้อมแบบอหังการของมนุษย์คือรากเหง้าของปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมเพราะผู้คนมักจะมองสิ่งแวดล้อมเป็นเพียง “พื้นที่" ที่ไร้ความหมาย มากกว่า “สถานที่" ที่เต็มไปด้วยความหมายและคุณค่า การรับรู้ที่ผิดพลาดดังกล่าวเป็นการหนทางสู่การพิชิตครอบครองโลกธรรมชาติ และนำไปสู่การเสื่อมสลายของสิ่งแวดล้อมในที่สุด การศึกษาเรื่อง Animal Dreams แสดงให้เห็นว่า การกลับบ้านของตัวละครเป็นรากฐานของการเปลี่ ยนแปลงทางการรับรู้ จากความแปลกแยกจากผืนแผ่นดินสู่ความสัมพันธ์ที่แนบแน่นกับผืนแผ่นดินผ่านกิจกรรมพิทักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อมซึ่งเปิดโลกของตัวละครสู่มิติอันหลากหลายของสถานที่ซึ่งช่วเยียวยาตัวตนที่แตกร้าว บทวิเคราะห์เรืื่อง The Poisonwood Bible นำเสนอว่าอุดมการณ์อาณานิคมของเหล่าตัวละครหลัก ทำให้พวกเธอครอบครองสิ่งแวดล้อมและพิชิตชาวพื้นเมือง อย่างไรก็ตาม การเผชิญกับความไม่แน่นอนและความโหดร้ายของโลกธรรมชาติในคองโกค่อยๆเผยให้เห็นความโง่เขลาและความไร้สาระของอุดมการณ์อาณานิคม ส่งผลให้ความเชื่อเดิมของตัวละครพังทลายลงการปลดเปลื้องตนเองจากแอกแห่งอุดมการณ์นี้ทำให้พวกเธอสามารถสร้างความเชื่อใหม่ ที่มีความนอบน้อมกับสิ่งแวดล้อมและสรรพชีวิตอื่นๆ สุดท้าย การวิเคราะห์เรื่อง Prodigal Summer ชี้ให้เห็นว่าปฏิสัมพันธ์ของตัวละครกับชุมชน บาดแผลทางจิตใจ ความรู้ด้านนิเวศน์วิทยา และสัมผัสที่อ่อนโยนต่อโลกธรรมชาติ มีบทบาทสำคัญในการสร้าง “อัตลักษณ์ทางนิเวศน์" ตัวตนเชิงนิเวศน์ที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นมาใหม่ ทำให้ตัวละครสามารถเยียวยาบาดแผลในใจและปฏิบัติต่อผืนแผ่นดินด้วยความนอบน้อมได้ในที่สุด
Creative Commons License