Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Genetic diversity and evolution of swine influenza viruses in Thailand during 2012-2015
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรม และวิวัฒนาการของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สุกรในประเทศไทยในช่วงปี ค.ศ. 2012-2015
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Alongkorn Amonsin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1912
Abstract
Influenza A viruses cause respiratory diseases in human and animals. In pigs, swine influenza virus (SIV) subtype H1N1, H1N2 and H3N2 can infect pigs worldwide. In avian, avian influenza virus (AIV) subtype H1-H16 and N1-N9 can infect several avian species. This dissertation entitled “Genetic diversity and evolution of swine influenza viruses in Thailand during 2012-2015" contains 3 parts. Part 1, a cross-sectional surveillance of swine influenza virus (SIV) was conducted during September 2011 to December 2015 in 46 commercial swine farms in 11 provinces, Thailand. The results showed that the occurrence of SIVs in Thailand was 3.81% (139/3,646). The SIV isolates in this study could be subtyped as H1N1 (n=77), H1N2 (n=13) and H3N2 (n=49). Subsequently, twelve SIVs (H1N1; n=5, H1N2; n=2, H3N2; n=5) were subjected to for whole genome sequencing and genetic characterization. Genetic analysis revealed that three SIV-H1N1 were endemic Thai SIVs circulating in Thai pig population. On the other hand, nine SIVs were reassotant viruses between pandemic H1N1 2009 and endemic Thai SIV. This results suggested that reassortant SIVs were predominant genotypes in Thai pig population. Part 2, mix-genotype of SIVs were investigated in four commercial swine farms. In total, 145 nasal swab samples were collected and 18 samples were successfully performed virus isolation. The samples were subsequently subjected to whole genome sequencing by next-generation sequencing, illumina Miseq. The results showed that mix-genotypes could be observed in this study. For example, swine farms A, B and D infected with mix-genotypes of SIVs (H1, H3, N1 and N2). Moreover, SIV-H3N1, an uncommon subtype in Thailand, was identified in this study. This results indicated that illumina sequencing is able to discriminate mix-genotypes of SIVs. Part 3, highly pathogenic avian influenza (HPAI) H5N2 in USA in 2015 was investigated. Forty-six samples from turkeys and their environment were collected during the outbreak and directly subjected to illumina sequencing. The viruses were then analyzed to identify origins and evolutionary changes. The results showed that the time to most recent common ancestor analysis suggest two likely possibilities of reassortant HPAI-H5N2 origins: either a reassortment in Alaska area or multiple reassortments with North American low pathogenic avian influenza strains. In summary, this dissertation provided useful information that swine influenza and avian influenza are fast evolving of the viruses especially after the introduction of new genetic pool of the viruses into population or interspecies transmission. Thus, influenza A virus surveillance should be continuously conducted to promote awareness and prevention and control of influenza A virus infection in human and animals in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ ชนิด เอ เป็นสาเหตุให้เกิดโรคในระบบทางเดินหายใจทั้งในคนและสัตว์ ในสุกร เชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ ชนิด H1N1 H1N2 และH3N2 มีรายงานการก่อโรคในสุกรทั่วโลก ส่วนสัตว์ปีกสามารถพบเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิด H1-H16 และ N1-N9 ได้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ประกอบไปด้วยการศึกษา 3 ส่วน โดยการศึกษาในส่วนที่หนึ่ง ทำการสำรวจเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สุกร ในประเทศไทย โดยทำการเก็บตัวอย่างสวอปจมูกสุกร ตั้งแต่เดือนกันยายน พ.ศ. 2554 ถึง เดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2558 จากฟาร์มสุกร จำนวน 46 ฟาร์ม ในพื้นที่ 11 จังหวัด ของประเทศไทย ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีอุบัติการณ์ของไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สุกร 3.81% (139/3,646 ตัวอย่าง) การสำรวจครั้งนี้แยกไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สุกรได้ จำนวน 139 ตัว ซึ่งเป็นชนิด H1N1 (77 ตัว) H1N2 (13 ตัว) และ H3N2 (49 ตัว) นอกจากนี้ ไวรัสไข้หวัดสุกรจำนวน 12 ตัว (H1N1 จำนวน 5 ตัว H1N1 จำวนว 2 ตัว และH3N2 จำนวน 5 ตัว) ถูกเลือกมาศึกษาทางพันธุกรรมต่อ พบว่า ไวรัส H1N1 จำนวน 3 ตัว มีลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมเหมือนไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สุกรที่พบในประเทศไทย ส่วนไวรัสอีก 9 ตัว เป็นไวรัสสายพันธุ์ใหม่ที่มีการแลกเปลี่ยนสารพันธุกรรมระหว่างไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ H1N1 2009 และไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สุกรที่พบดั้งเดิมในประเทศไทย จากการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าไวรัสสายพันธุ์ใหม่นี้เป็นไวรัสกลุ่มหลักที่พบในสุกรไทย การศึกษาส่วนที่สอง เป็นการศึกษาการติดเชื้อร่วมของไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สุกรมากกว่าหนึ่งสายพันธุ์ในสุกรตัวเดียว โดยทำการศึกษาในฟาร์มสุกรที่มีประวัติการพบเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สุกรมากกว่าหนึ่งชนิด จำนวน 4 ฟาร์ม ในการศึกษานี้สามารถแยกเชื้อไวรัสได้ จำนวน 18 ตัวอย่าง จากตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 145 ตัวอย่าง ซึ่งทั้ง 18 ตัวอย่าง ถูกนำไปถอดรหัสพันธุกรรมด้วยวิธี Illumina โดยผลการศึกษาพบว่ามียีนของไวรัสมากกว่าหนึ่งสายพันธุ์ผสมกันใน 3 ตัวอย่าง โดยพบทั้งยีน H1, H3, N1 และ N2 นอกจากนี้ยังพบไวรัส H3N1 ซึ่งไม่ได้เป็นไวรัสที่พบทั่วไปในสุกรไทย ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าการถอดรหัสพันธุกรรมด้วยวิธี Illumina มีประสิทธิภาพในการจำแนกการติดเชื้อร่วม การศึกษาส่วนที่สาม เป็นการวิเคราะห์หาต้นกำเนิดของไวรัสไข้หวัดนกชนิดก่อโรครุนแรง สายพันธุ์ H5N2 ที่เป็นสาเหตุการระบาดในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ในปี พ.ศ. 2558 โดยตัวอย่างจำนวน 46 ตัวอย่าง จากไก่งวงและสิ่งแวดล้อม ถูกนำมาถอดรหัสพันธุกรรมด้วยวิธี Illumina โดยไม่ผ่านการแยกเชื้อไวรัส ผลการวิเคราะห์หาช่วงเวลาที่เป็นจุดกำเนิดร่วมของเชื้อไวรัส (time to most recent common ancestor) แสดงให้เห็นความเป็นไปได้ 2 ทาง เกี่ยวกับการกำเนิดของเชื้อ H5N2 หนึ่ง ไวรัสเกิดมาจากการแลกเปลี่ยนยีนที่รัฐอลาสก้า สอง มีการแลกเปลี่ยนยีนระหว่างไวรัสไข้หวัดนกชนิดก่อโรคไม่รุนแรงที่พบในสหรัฐอเมริกาหลายครั้ง ก่อนมีการส่งถ่ายยีนและกำเนิดขึ้นของไวรัส H5N2 นี้ จากการศึกษาทางพันธุกรรมของไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ทั้งในสุกร และสัตว์ปีก ชี้ให้เห็นว่าไวรัสวิวัฒนาการอย่างรวดเร็วอยู่ตลอดเวลา โดยเฉพาะเมื่อมีไวรัสสายพันธุ์ใหม่เข้ามาในประชากร หรือการติดเชื้อข้ามชนิดสัตว์ ดังนั้น การสำรวจเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ ชนิด เอ ควรมีการดำเนินการอย่างต่อเนื่อง เพื่อเป็นการเตรียมความพร้อมและป้องกัน การติดเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ ในมนุษย์และสัตว์ต่อไปในอนาคต
Share
COinS