Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Parasite burden, distribution and immunopathology of Leishmania Martiniquensis - infected BALB/c mice in different routes and time points
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
จำนวน การแพร่กระจายของเชื้อและพยาธิวิทยาด้านภูมิคุ้มกันของการติดเชื้อ ลิชมาเนีย มาร์ตินิกเควนซิส ในหนู BALB/c ที่ถูกฉีดเชื้อเข้าเส้นทางและระยะเวลาที่ต่างกัน
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Woraporn Sukhumavasi
Second Advisor
Theerayuth Kaewamatawong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Pathobiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1909
Abstract
Leishmaniasis is an emerging zoonotic vector-borne disease in Thailand transmitted by the bite of a tiny female phlebotomine sandfly. Autochthonous L. martiniquensis infection in Thai patients has been continuously reported since 2014 in patients co-infected with HIV, immunocompetent patient with or without underlying diseases and children. The objective of this study was to investigate the parasite burden, distribution and immunopathology in L. martiniquensis-infected BALB/c mice. Sixteen mice were intraperitoneally, i.p., intravenously, i.v., and subcutaneously, s.c., infected with 5x106 promastigotes of L. martiniquensis each. On 7, 14, 28 and 112 days post infection, dpi, 4 inoculated mice were euthanized from each inoculation group. Blood, livers, spleens, bone marrows, salivary glands and kidneys were collected at each time points. To detect the distribution of parasite, PCR targeting Leishmania-specific ITS1 genes was performed. DNA amplicons were detected from all BALB/c livers inoculated via i.v. and almost all mice via i.p. in all time points. For spleen, Leishmania DNAs were present in all time points from both i.v. and i.p. routes. Giemsa-stained impression smear of liver and spleen was conducted to analyse parasite burden in Leishman-Donovan unit (LDU). Via i.v. route, the highest parasite burden in liver was found on 7 dpi, 101 LDU, whereas it was shown in the spleen on 112 dpi, 3.1 LDU. To evaluate cell-mediated immune responses in liver, indirect immunohistochemical staining using L. martiniquensis-infected human serum was performed. The number of mature granuloma on 7, 14 and 28 dpi from i.v. route was found significantly superior than the non-infected control and other routes (p < 0.05). Reduction of immature and mature granuloma with development of involuting granuloma on 112 dpi in livers revealed the ability of BALB/c cellular immunity to control L. martiniquensis infection. In conclusion, this study is the first to reveal that L. martiniquensis is a causative agent for visceral leishmaniasis in BALB/c mice by experimental inoculation via i.v. and i.p. routes based on the presence of amastigotes as well as genomic DNAs of L. martiniquensis in important target organs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคลิชมาเนียเป็นโรคติดต่อจากสัตว์สู่คนที่อุบัติใหม่ในประเทศไทย และมีแมลงเป็นพาหะ การติดต่อโรคอาศัยการกัดของแมลงริ้นฝอยทรายเพศเมีย มีรายงานการติดเชื้อลิชมาเนีย มาร์ตินิกเควนซิส ในผู้ป่วยคนไทยที่ไม่เคยเดินทางออกนอกประเทศอย่างต่อเนื่องตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2557 ซึ่งพบในผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะภูมิคุ้มกันปกติและที่มีการติดเชื้อเอชไอวีร่วมด้วย รวมไปถึงผู้ป่วยที่มีหรือไม่มีโรคแทรกซ้อน และเด็ก วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อศึกษาจำนวน การแพร่กระจายและพยาธิวิทยาด้านภูมิคุ้มกันของการติดเชื้อลิชมาเนีย มาร์ตินิกเควนซิส ในหนูทดลองสายพันธุ์ BALB/c โดยฉีดเชื้อระยะโปรแมสติโกทจำนวน 5x106 ตัว เข้าทางหลอดเลือดดำ ช่องท้อง และใต้ผิวหนัง แก่หนู BALB/c 16 ตัว ในแต่ละกลุ่ม ในวันที่ 7 14 28 และ 112 หลังการฉีดเชื้อ หนู 4 ตัว จากแต่ละกลุ่มจะถูกการุณยฆาตเพื่อทำการเก็บตัวอย่าง เลือด ตับ ม้าม ไขกระดูก ต่อมน้ำลาย และไต เพื่อศึกษาการแพร่กระจายตัวของเชื้อในแต่ละอวัยวะ ได้มีการใช้เทคนิคพีซีอาร์ที่จำเพาะกับยีน ITS1 ของเชื้อลิชมาเนีย พบดีเอ็นเอของเชื้อในตับของหนูทุกตัวจากกลุ่มที่ฉีดเชื้อเข้าทางหลอดเลือดดำและในหนูเกือบทุกตัวในทุกช่วงเวลาที่ทำการทดลอง สำหรับม้าม พบสารพันธุกรรมของเชื้อในหนูทุกตัวที่ได้รับเชื้อทางหลอดเลือดดำและช่องท้องในทุกช่วงเวลา ส่วนการนับจำนวนเชื้อในตับและม้ามจากการย้อม impression smear ด้วยสี Giemsa และคำนวณเป็น Leishman-Donovan unit (LDU) พบว่าการฉีดเชื้อเข้าทางหลอดเลือดดำพบจำนวนปรสิตสูงที่สุดจำนวน 101 LDU ในวันที่ 7 หลังฉีดเชื้อ ในขณะที่ในม้ามพบจำนวนเชื้อสูงสุด 3.1 LDU ในวันที่ 112 สำหรับการประเมินการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันแบบพึ่งเซลล์ในตับ ได้ตรวจย้อมอิมมูโนฮิสโตเคมีโดยใช้ซีรั่มของผู้ป่วยที่ติดเชื้อลิชมาเนีย มาร์ตินิกเควนซิส จากการฉีดเชื้อทางหลอดเลือดดำ พบจำนวนแกรนูโลมาที่พัฒนาเต็มที่สูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับเชื้อและกลุ่มที่ได้รับเชื้อในเส้นทางอื่นในวันที่ 7 14 และ 28 หลังการฉีดเชื้อ (p< 0.05) การลดลงของแกรนูโลมาที่ยังไม่พัฒนาเต็มที่และชนิดที่พัฒนาเต็มที่แล้ว รวมทั้งมีแกรนูโลมาแบบ involuting ในวันที่ 112 หลังการฉีดเชื้อในตับ ได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสามารถทางภูมิคุ้มกันแบบพึ่งเซลล์ของหนู BALB/c ในการควบคุมการติดเชื้อลิชมาเนีย มาร์ตินิกเควนซิส ได้ โดยสรุป การศึกษานี้ได้แสดงหลักฐานครั้งแรกว่าเชื้อลิชมาเนีย มาร์ตินิกเควนซิส เป็นสาเหตุให้เกิดโรคลิชมาเนียแบบอวัยวะภายใน โดยการฉีดเชื้อในห้องทดลองเข้าทางหลอดเลือดดำและทางช่องท้องหนู BALB/c ซึ่งพบเชื้อระยะ amastigote และสารพันธุกรรมของเชื้อในอวัยวะภายในเป้าหมายที่สำคัญ
Share
COinS