Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
NUMERICAL STUDY OF TWO IMMISCIBLE LIQUIDS MIXING IN A SPINNING DISC REACTOR
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเชิงตัวเลขของการผสมของของไหลสองชนิดที่ไม่ละลายเข้าหากันในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบจานหมุน
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sompong Putivisutisak
Second Advisor
Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mechanical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1691
Abstract
A numerical study of mixing two immiscible liquids in the spinning disc reactor (SDR) is performed with a commercial CFD software, ANSYS Fluent 15.0.7. Many advantages of the SDR over conventional reactors were reported in literatures. For the simulation of the mixing flow inside this reactor. General conservation equations and VOF method are taken into account and discretized by a finite volume method. The QUICK and Compressive schemes are used for interpolation of interfacial variables. The SDR studied in this work has two inlets at the top which feed different immiscible liquids. Water and n-heptane were selected for the computation of interfacial area between phases and its mean residence time in the reactor, which lead to mixing and product yielding performance. The rotating speeds of 10 to 2500 rpm and the liquid flow rate of 5.330 to 15.708 mL/s each are varied. After all cases were computed, the appropriate range of rotating speed is found to be 50 to 250 rpm. Beyond the range, the liquid film inside the SDR faces the instability of film itself. The range of the computed interfacial area and the residence time are between 4.97×10-3 to 6.35×10-2 m2 and 0.5 to 3.4 seconds, respectively. The interfacial area is found to increase with the liquid flow rate but not the rotating speed. The residence times of water and n-heptane decrease when the flow rate or rotating speed increases. Moreover, the high rotating speed seems to have an ability to maintain the uniform distribution of the liquid film. Adding two more liquid inlets or equally shifting inlets from the center reduces the interfacial area. However, arranging the inlets asymmetrically has a potential to increase the interfacial area. Therefore, there are still having various choices of design to be discovered, such as feeding inlet configuration, disc surface roughness and stationary casing, for the improvement of the reactor performance in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงตัวเลขของการผสมของไหลสองชนิดที่ไม่ละลายเข้าหากันในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบจานหมุน (spinning disc reactor, SDR) ซึ่งเครื่องปฏิกรณ์นี้ พบข้อได้เปรียบของที่ดีกว่าเครื่องปฏิกรณ์อื่น ๆ ทั่วไปจากงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมา การจำลองการผสมภายในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบจานหมุนนี้ใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป ANSYS Fluent 15.0.7 ซึ่งใช้ระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์วอลุมในการแปลงสมการอนุรักษ์มวลและโมเมนตัม รวมถึงสมการระเบียบวิธี VOF เป็นสมการพีชคณิต และการประมาณค่าตัวแปรใช้ขั้นตอนวิธี QUICK และ Compressive สำหรับรูปแบบเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบจานหมุนที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้จะป้อนของเหลวที่ไม่ละลายเข้าหากันจากทางด้านบน ได้แก่น้ำและนอร์มอลเฮปเทน แล้วคำนวณพื้นที่ผิวสัมผัสระหว่างสองสารและเวลาที่สารอยู่ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ อัตราเร็วการหมุนของจานถูกปรับตั้งแต่ 10 จนถึง 2500 รอบต่อนาที และอัตราการไหลของแต่ละของเหลวตั้งแต่ 5.330 จนถึง 15.708 มิลลิลิตรต่อวินาที หลังจากที่คำนวณทุกกรณีแล้ว พบว่าช่วงของอัตราเร็วการหมุนที่เหมาะสมคือ 50 ถึง 250 รอบต่อนาที ถ้าอัตาราเร็วเลยจากช่วงนี้ไปจะทำให้ฟิล์มของเหลวผสมที่อยู่บนจานไม่เสถียร ช่วงของพื้นที่ผิวสัมผัสที่คำนวณได้อยู่ระหว่าง 4.97×10-3 ถึง 6.35×10-2 ตารางเมตร และช่วงของเวลาที่อยู่ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์คือ 0.5 ถึง 3.4 วินาที พื้นที่ผิวสัมผัสระหว่างของเหลวจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มอัตราการไหล แต่ลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มอัตราเร็วการหมุน เวลาที่อยู่ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ของน้ำและนอร์มอลเฮปเทนจะลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มอัตราการไหลหรือเพิ่มอัตราเร็วการหมุน ยิ่งกว่านั้น อัตราเร็วที่สูงจะทำให้ความหนาของฟิล์มของเหลวสม่ำเสมอ การเพิ่มจำนวนหัวจ่ายของเหลวหรือขยับหัวจ่ายออกห่างจากศูนย์กลางแบบเท่า ๆ กันทำให้พื้นที่ผิวสัมผัสระหว่างของเหลวลดลง แต่ว่าการวางตำแหน่งหัวจ่ายที่ไม่สมมาตรมีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะเพิ่มพื้นที่ผิวสัมผัส ดังนั้นการออกแบบเพื่อปรับปรุงสมรรถนะของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบจานหมุน ตอนนี้ยังมีความหลากหลายอยู่และรอการค้นคว้าเพิ่มเติม เช่น การปรับและจัดวางตำแหน่งของหัวจ่าย ความขรุขระของแผ่นจานหมุน และลักษณะตัวเรือน (casing) ของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ เป็นต้น
Creative Commons License