Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
DETERMINATION OF OPTIMAL SITING AND SIZING OF ENERGY STORAGE SYSTEM IN PV-CONNECTED DISTRIBUTION SYSTEMS CONSIDERING MINIMUM ENERGY LOSSES
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำหนดตำแหน่งและขนาดที่เหมาะสมของระบบกักเก็บพลังงานในระบบจำหน่ายที่เชื่อมต่อกับระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์โดยพิจารณาค่าพลังงานสูญเสียต่ำสุด
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thavatchai Tayjasanant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1519
Abstract
Photovoltaic (PV) is a renewable energy which is used widely by many countries which have enough sun light to utilize this clean energy. Along with its advantages, PV also brings along power quality problems to power systems which it is connected. In this thesis, mitigation of voltage rise and voltage drop by using energy storage (ES) is proposed. However, the mitigation will only focus on utility aspect. This method requests the utility to install proper size and location of ES. Thus, the proper siting and sizing of ES is analyzed. The objective is to minimize the total energy losses of the system. The proposed method can help to lower impacts of voltage rise and voltage drop.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พลังงานแสงอาทิตย์เป็นพลังงานหมุนเวียนที่ใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในประเทศที่ซึ่งมีแสงอาทิตย์เพียงพอสำหรับการผลิตพลังงานสะอาด นอกจากประโยชน์ของพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์แล้ว พลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ยังก่อให้เกิดปัญหาด้านคุณภาพไฟฟ้าต่อระบบไฟฟ้าที่มีการติดตั้งพลังงานหมุนเวียนชนิดนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอการแก้ปัญหาแรงดันเกินและแรงดันตกในมุมมองของผู้ผลิตไฟฟ้าโดยการใช้ตัวกักเก็บพลังงาน เป็นการวิเคราะห์หาตำแหน่งและขนาดที่เหมาะสมของตัวกักเก็บพลังงาน เพื่อเป็นการเสนอแนวทางให้ผู้ผลิตไฟฟ้ามีการติดตั้งตัวกักเก็บพลังงาน โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดพลังงานสูญเสียทั้งหมดของระบบไฟฟ้า กระบวนการที่นำเสนอสามารถช่วยลดผลกระทบจากแรงดันเกินและแรงดันตกได้
Share
COinS