Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparative study serum angiopoietin-2 concentration in health and splenic hemangiosarcoma dogs
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระดับความเข้มข้นของแองจิโอพอยอิตินทูในเลือดสุนัขปกติและสุนัขที่เป็นมะเร็งเนื้อเยื่อผนังหลอดเลือดที่ม้าม
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumit Durongphongtorn
Second Advisor
Somporn Techangamsuwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1768
Abstract
Hemangiosarcoma (HSA) is a common splenic malignant tumor in dogs. HSA accounts for approximately one third of dogs with splenic masses. The dogs suffering from splenic HSA usually have no specific clinical signs which resulted in the limitation of early detection and diagnosis. Therefore, the earlier HSA detection the more success of HSA treatment is. Currently, there are a few studies about the expression of specific protein or tumor marker for splenic HSA. This research aimed to investigate the serum angiopoietin-2 (Ang-2) concentration in dogs with splenic HSA. Blood samples without anticoagulants were collected from 40 dogs with splenic abnormalities and 10 healthy female dogs control presented for routine ovariohysterectomy (OVH); prior and 10 days after splenectomy or OVH, respectively. Serum were separated after centrifugation and used for Ang-2 analysis by ELISA. The Ang-2 concentration was performed by compared with the standard curve. In addition, 40 splenic masses were sent for histopathological evaluation of the microscopic features. When HSA was diagnosed, the growth pattern and other abnormalities of spleen were investigated. The results showed that serum Ang-2 level was not significantly related to between: (1) the control dogs and the dogs with splenic abnormalities, either prior or after surgery, (2) the dogs with and without splenic tumors, (3) the dogs with benign and malignant splenic tumors, (4) the control dogs and the dogs with HSA, and (5) different staging of HSA (P>0.05). However, there was significantly higher serum Ang-2 level in dogs with hemangioma when compared with the control group and the HSA suffering dogs (P<0.05). In conclusion, it can be assumed that serum Ang-2 expression was not a specific tumor marker for canine splenic HSA.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มะเร็งเนื้อเยื่อผนังหลอดเลือดที่ม้ามเป็นเนื้องอกชนิดร้ายแรงที่พบได้บ่อยในสุนัข โดยพบมะเร็งชนิดนี้หนึ่งในสามของเนื้องอกในม้าม สุนัขจะแสดงอาการที่ไม่จำเพาะเจาะจงต่อโรค ทำให้มีข้อจำกัดในการวินิจฉัย ดังนั้นคณะผู้วิจัยเล็งเห็นว่า หากสามารถตรวจพบมะเร็งเนื้อเยื่อผนังหลอดเลือดที่ม้ามได้ในระยะแรก ย่อมสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการรักษามะเร็งชนิดนี้ได้ จึงมีความสนใจศึกษาการแสดงออกของโปรตีนที่อาจจำเพาะต่อมะเร็งเนื้อเยื่อผนังหลอดเลือดที่ม้าม ซึ่งการศึกษาในกลุ่มเหล่านี้ยังมีไม่มากนัก งานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาระดับความเข้มข้นของแองจิโอพอยอิตินทูในเลือดของสุนัขที่เป็นมะเร็งเนื้อเยื่อผนังหลอดเลือดที่ม้าม โดยทำการเก็บเลือดจากสุนัขที่มีความผิดปกติของม้ามจำนวน 40 ตัว ทั้งก่อนและหลังผ่าตัดม้าม 10 วัน มีกลุ่มควบคุมคือกลุ่มสุนัขเพศเมียสุขภาพแข็งแรง 10 ตัวทั้งก่อนและหลังผ่าตัดทำหมันปกติ 10 วัน จากนั้นนำเลือดไปปั่นแยกซีรั่ม และวิเคราะห์หาระดับความเข้มข้นของแองจิโอพอยอิตินทูโดยวิธีอีไลซ่า โดยเทียบกับความเข้มข้นอ้างอิงจากกราฟมาตรฐาน นอกจากนี้ในส่วนของชิ้นเนื้อม้ามได้นำไปอ่านผลแยกแยะชนิดของความผิดปกติทางจุลพยาธิวิทยา โดยในกลุ่มมะเร็งเนื้อเยื่อผนังหลอดเลือดที่ม้ามจะมีการจำแนกลักษณะรูปแบบการเจริญเติบโตของเนื้อเยื่อ ร่วมกับลักษณะอื่นๆ ที่บ่งบอกถึงความผิดปกติของเนื้อเยื่อม้าม ผลการวิจัยพบว่าระดับความเข้มข้นของแองจิโอพอยอิตินทูไม่มีแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (1) ระหว่างสุนัขกลุ่มควบคุมและสุนัขกลุ่มที่มีความผิดปกติที่ม้ามทั้งก่อนและหลังผ่าตัด 10 วัน (2) ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ม้ามไม่เป็นเนื้องอกและเป็นเนื้องอก (3) ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ม้ามเป็นเนื้องอกธรรมดาและมะเร็งร้ายแรง (4) ระหว่างสุนัขกลุ่มควบคุมและสุนัขกลุ่มที่เป็นมะเร็งเนื้อเยื่อผนังหลอดเลือดที่ม้าม (5) ระหว่างสุนัขกลุ่มที่เป็นมะเร็งเนื้อเยื่อผนังหลอดเลือดที่ม้ามที่ระยะต่างๆ ของโรค (P>0.05) แต่พบว่าเมื่อเทียบระดับความเข้มข้นของแองจิโอพอยอิตินทูในสุนัขที่เป็นมะเร็งเนื้อเยื่อผนังหลอดเลือดที่ม้ามแบบไม่ร้ายแรงกับสุนัขกลุ่มควบคุมและสุนัขกลุ่มที่เป็นมะเร็งเนื้อเยื่อผนังหลอดเลือดที่ม้ามแบบร้ายแรงกลับพบว่ามีการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสาคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) จึงอาจสรุปได้ว่าปัจจัยในการสร้างหลอดเลือดชนิดแองจิโอพอยอิตินทูไม่มีความจำเพาะต่อมะเร็งเนื้อเยื่อผนังหลอดเลือดที่ม้าม
Creative Commons License