Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Measuring Investors’ Behavioral Bias from the Movement of Currency Forward Rate
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวัดการเบี่ยงเบนเชิงพฤติกรรมของนักลงทุนจากความเคลื่อนไหวของอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนล่วงหน้า
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Roongkiat Ratanabanchuen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.588
Abstract
This study investigates whether the forward exchange rate is an unbiased predictor of future spot exchange rate. The empirical results by regression analysis show that the forward rate cannot predict the future spot exchange rate, particularly at longer periods. Therefore, this study aims to use behavioral interpretations explaining behind the inefficient forecasts of forward rates. The result clearly shows that behavioral interpretation is effective to explain such issues, indicating that all the examined currencies have similar patterns in the forecast revisions processes. Moreover, the evidences of this research also show that the FRUH do almost hold at shorter periods, and the longer periods, the more behavioral biases occur. Also, after controlling for time-varying risk premium in the regression, the markets reflect a more balanced mood over time and approach the FRUH.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จัดทำการศึกษาเรื่องอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนล่วงหน้าทำนายอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนในอนาคตได้หรือไม่ ซึ่งผลการทดสอบโดยสมการถดถอยปรากฏว่า อัตราแลกเปลี่ยนล่วงหน้าไม่สามารถคาดการณ์อัตราแลกเปลี่ยนในอนาคตได้ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในระยะเวลายาว ดังนั้นการศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะใช้การตีความทางพฤติกรรมในการอธิบายเบื้องหลังการคาดการณ์ที่ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพของอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนล่วงหน้า ผลของการศึกษานี้พบว่าการตีความทางพฤติกรรม มีประสิทธิภาพในการอธิบายปัญหาดังกล่าว ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่า ทุกสกุลเงินมีรูปแบบที่คล้ายคลึงกันในกระบวนการการคาดการณ์ หลักฐานทางการวิจัยยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนล่วงหน้าให้ข้อมูลสอดคล้องกับอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนในอนาคต ในระยะเวลาสั้น ตามทฤษฎี และในระยะเวลายาว การเบี่ยงเบนเชิงพฤติกรรมจะเกิดมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้หลังจากที่ได้ควบคุมส่วนชดเชยความเสี่ยงต่อช่วงเวลาที่แตกต่างกันในสมการถดถอย ตลาดสะท้อนถึงอารมณ์ที่มีความสมดุลมากขึ้นตลอดช่วงเวลา และสอดคล้องกับทฤษฎีที่ว่าอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนล่วงหน้าสามารถคาดการณ์อัตราแลกเปลี่ยนในอนาคตได้
Creative Commons License