Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THEORETICAL INVESTIGATION OF ELECTRON TRANSFER PROCESS IN D-AMINO ACID OXIDASE WITH ITS INHIBITORS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาทางทฤษฎีของกระบวนการถ่ายโอนอิเล็กตรอนในดีอะมิโนแอซิดออกซิเดสกับสารยับยั้ง
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirirat Kokpol
Second Advisor
Somsak Pianwanit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.925
Abstract
The photoinduced electron transfer (PET) rates between Iso and nearby amino acid residues of D-amino acid oxidase (DAAO) were studied using Kakitani-Mataka ET theory and DAAO conformations from molecular dynamics (MD) simulation. These PET rates of DAAO were inspired to a novel way for discovery new DAAO inhibitors by inhibiting ET process. The first part of this thesis, the interaction and dynamics properties of DAAO from pig kidney for four systems i.e. DAAO monomer, DAAO dimer, DAAO complexed with benzoate (DAOB) monomer, and DAOB dimer were studied by MD simulations. DAAO and DAOB MD simulation results revealed the different conformations between monomer and dimer, as well as the non-equivalent conformations in dimer. The results of PET analysis of DAAO showed that the three fastest ET rates are from Tyr224, Tyr228, and Tyr314 to Iso* of DAAO. The benzoate in DAOB, as a competitive inhibitor, is the best electron donor to Iso* compare to other amino acids which is agreed with the experimental fluorescence lifetime quenching. The second part of this thesis, DAAO from human was studied to find potential DAAO inhibitors for schizophrenia treatment using virtual screening technique. Four million compounds on Namiki database were screened using pharmacophore model and molecular docking. The 22 hit compounds will be tested biological activity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาอัตราการถ่ายโอนอิเล็กตรอนที่เหนี่ยวนำด้วยแสง (PET) ระหว่าง Iso และกรดอะมิโนที่อยู่ใกล้เคียงของดีอะมิโนแอซิดออกซิเดส (DAAO) ด้วยทฤษฎีอิเล็กตรอนทรานสเฟอร์ของกากิทานิ-มาทากะและโครงสร้างของ DAAO จากการจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุล (MD) อัตรา PET ของ DAAO ทำให้จุดประกายความสนใจในการค้นหาสารยับยั้งชนิดใหม่ของ DAAO ด้วยการยับยั้งกระบวนการอิเล็กตรอนทรานสเฟอร์ ส่วนแรกของวิทยานิพนธ์ ทำการศึกษาอันตรกิริยาและสมบัติเชิงพลวัตของ DAAO จากไตหมูทั้งหมด 4 ระบบ ได้แก่ DAAO มอนอเมอร์ DAAO ไดเมอร์ สารเชิงซ้อนระหว่าง DAAO กับเบนโซเอต (DAOB) มอนอเมอร์ และ DAOB ไดเมอร์ โดยทำการศึกษาด้วย MD ผลจาก MD ของ DAAO และ DAOB ทำให้เห็นโครงสร้างที่แตกต่างกันระหว่างมอนอเมอร์และไดเมอร์ และโครงสร้างที่ไม่เหมือนกันในโมเลกุลไดเมอร์ ผลลัพธ์จากการวิเคราะห์ PET ของ DAAO แสดงให้เห็นว่า อัตราการถ่ายโอนอิเล็กตรอนที่เร็วที่สุดสามอันดับคือ จาก Tyr224 Tyr228 และ Tyr314 ไปยัง Iso* ของ DAAO เบนโซเอตใน DAOB ในสภาวะที่เป็นสารยับยั้งแบบแข่งขัน เป็นตัวให้อิเล็กตรอนไปยัง Iso* ได้ดีที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับกรดอะมิโนอื่น ๆ ซึ่งสอคคล้องกับข้อมูลการรบกวนฟลูออเรสเซนต์ที่ได้จากการทดลอง ส่วนที่สองของวิทยานิพนธ์ ทำการศึกษา DAAO จากมนุษย์ เพื่อหาสารยับยั้ง DAAO ที่มีศักยภาพสำหรับการรักษาโรคจิตเภทด้วยเทคนิคการคัดกรองเสมือนจริง โดยทำการคัดกรองสารประกอบสี่ล้านโมเลกุลที่อยู่ในฐานข้อมูลนามิกิด้วยรูปแบบโครงสร้างที่จำเป็นต่อการออกฤทธิ์และวิธีโมเลคิวลาร์ด็อกกิง ได้สารประกอบ 22 สาร ซึ่งจะทำการทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพต่อไป
Creative Commons License