Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Molecular characterization of antimicrobial resistance in enterococcus faecalis and enterococcus faecium isolated from pigs and pork in Thai-Laos border area
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาลักษณะทางอณูชีววิทยาของการดื้อยาของเอนเทอโรคอคคัส ฟีคาลิสและ เอนเทอโรคอคคัส ฟีเซียมที่แยกได้จากสุกรและเนื้อสุกรในเขตพื้นที่ชายแดนไทย-ลาว
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rungtip Chuanchuen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1747
Abstract
A total of 365 Enterococcus faecalis (n=78) and Enterococcus faecium (n=287) confirmed by multiplex PCR were originated from 472 pig and pork samples in Thai-Lao border area. All PCR confirmed E. faecalis and E. faecium were determined for antimicrobial resistance phenotype, genotype and virulence genes. Eighty one isolates of E. faecalis (n=30) and E. faecium (n=51) were randomly selected and tested for their plasmid profile. E. faecalis and E. faecium were resistant to ampicillin (4% and 22%), chloramphenicol (36% and 12%), erythromycin (75% and 48%), gentamicin (59% and 7%), streptomycin (73% and 37%) and tetracycline (86% and 62%), respectively. The most frequent resistance pattern was ERY-GEN-STR-TET in E. faecalis (28.2%) and TET in E. faecium (13.6%). The tetM gene (82% and 56%) was the most common in both enterococci followed by tetL (64% and 46%). Antimicrobial resistance genes were more common in E. faecalis than E. faecium except ermA (P<0.05). All of the int positive isolates (1.3% E. faecalis and 5.2% E. faecium) carried empty class 1 integrons without gene cassettes. The agg, cylA, gel and esp genes were found in E. faecalis while gel gene only was detected in E. faecium from Thailand (33%). Antimicrobial resistance phenotype was associated with antimicrobial resistance and virulence genes in E. faecalis while it was only associated with antimicrobial resistance genes in E. faecium. Most of the enterococci carried one to four plasmids with a molecular weight of 0.03-35 kb in E. faecium (96%) and 19-34 kb in E. faecalis (100%). The results showed that E. faecalis and E. faecium may serve as a reservoir for spread of AMR and virulence determinants in pigs, pork and humans.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทำการศึกษาในเชื้อเอ็นเทอโรคอคคัส สปีชีส์ จำนวน 365 เชื้อ ประกอบด้วยเอ็นเทอโรคอคคัส ฟีคาลิส จำนวน 78 เชื้อ และเอ็นเทอโรค็อคคัส ฟีเชียม จำนวน 287 เชื้อ ซึ่งถูกยืนยันสปีชีส์ด้วยเทคนิค multiplex PCR โดยเชื้อทั้งหมดแยกได้จากสุกรและผลิตภัณฑ์ในเขตพื้นที่ชายแดนไทย-ลาว จำนวน 472 ตัวอย่าง ทำการศึกษาความไวต่อยาปฏิชีวนะ ยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกลไกการดื้อยา ยีนที่ก่อให้เกิดความรุนแรงของโรค ในทุกเชื้อเอ็นเทอโรค็อคคัส และสุ่มเลือกเอ็นเทอโรคอคคัส ฟีคาลิส จำนวน 30 เชื้อ และเอ็นเทอโรค็อคคัส ฟีเชียม จำนวน 51 เชื้อ เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบของพลาสมิด ผลการศึกษาความไวต่อยาปฏิชีวนะพบว่า เชื้อเอ็นเทอโรคอคคัส ฟีคาลิสและเอ็นเทอโรค็อคคัส ฟีเชียม ดื้อต่อยาแอมพิซิลิน(4% และ 22%) คลอแรมเฟนิคอล(36% และ 12 %) อิริโทรมัยซิน(75% และ 48%) เจนตามัยซิน(59% และ 7%) สเตรปโตมัยซิน(73% และ 37%) และเตตร้าซัยคลิน (86% และ 62%) ตามลำดับ รูปแบบการดื้อยาที่พบมากที่สุดในเชื้อเอ็นเทอโรคอคคัส ฟีคาลิส คือ ERY-GEN-STR-TET (28.2%) ส่วนเชื้อเอ็นเทอโรค็อคคัส ฟีเชียม คือ TET (13.6%) จากการศึกษายีนดื้อยาพบว่ายีน tetM เป็นยีนที่พบมากที่สุดในเชื้อเอ็นเทอโรคอคคัสทั้งสองสปีชีส์ (82% และ 56%) รองลงมาคือยีน tetL (64% และ 46%) และพบว่าเชื้อเอ็นเทอโรคอคคัส ฟีคาลิส พบยีนดื้อยามากกว่าเชื้อเอ็นเทอโรคอคคัส ฟีเชียม ยกเว้น ยีน ermA (P<0.05) การศึกษา Class 1 integrons พบว่าทุกเชื้อที่ให้ผลบวก(1.3% เอ็นเทอโรคอคคัส ฟีคาลิส และ 5.2% เอ็นเทอโรค็อคคัส ฟีเชียม) ไม่มี gene cassette ผลการศึกษายีนที่ก่อให้เกิดความรุนแรงของโรคในเชื้อเอ็นเทอโรคอคคัส ฟีคาลิสพบยีน agg gel และ esp ในขณะที่เชื้อเอ็นเทอโรค็อคคัส ฟีเชียมพบยีน gel เท่านั้น การแสดงออกของการดื้อยาในเชื้อเอ็นเทอโรคอคคัส ฟีคาลิส มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับยีนดื้อยาและยีนที่ก่อให้เกิดความรุนแรง ในขณะที่เชื้อเอ็นเทอโรค็อคคัส ฟีเชียมพบความสัมพันธ์ของการแสดงออกของการดื้อยากับยีนดื้อยาเท่านั้น จากการศึกษารูปแบบพลาสมิดพบว่าเชื้อเอ็นเทอโรคอคคัสส่วนมากจะพบ 1-4 พลาสมิด ที่มีขนาด 0.03 – 35 kb ในเชื้อเอ็นเทอโรค็อคคัส ฟีเชียม(96%) และขนาด 19-34 kb ในเชื้อเชื้อเอ็นเทอโรคอคคัส ฟีคาลิส(100%) จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าเชื้อเอ็นเทอโรคอคคัส ฟีคาลิส และเชื้อเอ็นเทอโรค็อคคัส ฟีเชียม มีความสำคัญในการแพร่กระจายของยีนดื้อยาและยีนควบคุมที่ก่อให้เกิดความรุนแรงของโรคในสุกรและผลิตภัณฑ์
Creative Commons License