Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
IMPROVEMENT OF PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE PLAN OF NEW ELEVATOR PRODUCT
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาแผนงานบำรุงรักษาเชิงป้องกันของลิฟต์รุ่นใหม่
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somkiat Tangjitsitcharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1470
Abstract
Using of offshore manufacturing and offshore suppliers for new elevator product is a strategy of multinational elevator's company to focus on both cost reduction and company's core competency. However after this strategy has been used in new elevator product, there were a number of elevator's failures which mainly caused from poor preventive maintenance on elevator's door system. The objective of the research was to develop an improved preventive maintenance plan of door system of new elevator product instead of corrective maintenance. The methodology of the research was performed based on Failure Mode and Effect Analysis (FMEA). FMEA was used for identifying potential failure modes of door system and assigning Risk Priority Number (RPN) in order to create an improvement of preventive maintenance plan. RPN setting was used for revising preventive maintenance schedule, revising preventive maintenance checklist, creating troubleshooting manual and developing training course & evaluation system. The result shows that a number of elevator's failures from door system was reduced from 62.5% of total failures to 20% of total failures for old unit and number of elevator's failure from door system is equal to 0 for new unit. As occurrence is reduced, new PRN is reduced. It is proved that the result is in accordance with objectives.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การย้ายแหล่งการผลิตและการใช้ผู้จัดหาสิ่งของให้ในการผลิตอุปกรณ์ลิฟต์เป็นกลยุุทธ์ที่บริษัทลิฟต์ข้ามชาติเลือกใช้เพื่อช่วยลดต้นทุนการผลิตและเพื่อเพ่งความสนใจในสมรรถนะหลักขององค์กร อย่างไรก็ตาม หลังจากที่ลิฟต์รุ่นใหม่ที่ได้ใช้กลยุทธ์นี้ถูกนำไปใช้งานพบว่าลิฟต์มีสถิติบกพร่องเป็นจำนวนหลายครั้ง ซึ่งสาเหตุของปัญหาส่วนมาก เกิดจากการขาดการบำรุงรักษาระบบประตูอย่างถูกต้อง การที่ลิฟต์มีสถิติบกพร่องเป็นจำนวนมาก งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาแผนงานบำรุงรักษาเชิงป้องกัน แทนที่งานบำรุงรักษาเชิงแก้ไขหลังจากลิฟต์รุ่นใหม่บกพร่อง การวิเคราะห์ข้อบกพร่องและผลกระทบ เป็นเครื่องมือที่นำใช้ในการหาข้อบกพร่องของระบบประตูลิฟต์ที่อาจจะเกิดขึ้นได้ และใช้เพื่อคำนวณค่าดัชนีความเสี่ยงชี้นำเพื่อที่จะพัฒนาแผนงานบำรุงรักษาเชิงป้องกันที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบัน ค่าดัชนีความเสี่ยงชี้นำนี้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการปรับตารางงานซ่อมบำรุง, การปรับรายการตรวจสอบงานซ่อมบำรุง, การสร้างคู่มืองานซ่อมบำรุง, การเตรียมแผนการอบรมและ ระบบการประเมินผล ผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าจำนวนครั้งที่ลิฟต์บกพร่องจากระบบประตูลดลงจาก 62.5% เป็น 20% สำหรับลิฟต์เครื่องเก่า และจำนวนครั้งที่ลิฟต์บกพร่องจากระบบประตูเป็น 0 สำหรับลิฟต์เครื่องใหม่ เมื่อจำนวนครั้งที่ลิฟต์เสียลดลงแล้ว ค่าดัชนีความเสี่ยงชี้นำใหม่จึงลดลงตามไปด้วย ซึ่งเป็นสิ่งที่พิสูจน์แล้วว่าผลลัพธ์เป็นไปตามวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้
Share
COinS