Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิตกระเบื้องหลังคาคอนกรีตแผ่นเรียบ
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manop Reodecha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
The Regional Centre for Manufacturing Systems Engineering (ศูนย์ระดับภูมิภาคทางวิศวกรรมระบบการผลิต)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2041
Abstract
The objective of this research is to improve the manufacturing process of a concrete roof tile manufacturing company to solve its problems of low labour productivity, rising labour costs and scarcity of labour. Initial analysis established that press forming was a bottleneck in the overall process and used the most manpower. Process activity mapping and Work study were used as tools to analyse the problems to identify non-value-added activities. The seven wastes technique was then applied to define the wastes in the manufacturing process. Improvement alternatives were identified with the aid of the ECRS technique and Lean tools, and these alternatives were screened, resulting in five strong candidates. Feasibility studies were conducted to confirm each project’s viability and to establish guidelines for appropriate implementation. Four of the five projects evaluated were implemented, as pilot projects with a total NPV of 15,408,798 baht and an IRR of between 7.3 and 1,159.8 per cent. In the first three months, the production rate was increased from 27.42 to 29.67 tiles per minute and labour productivity was increased from 0.4218 to 0.4710 tiles per minute per operator. The labour force was reduced from 130 to 126 persons per day. Full implementation of the project would increase labour productivity further to 0.5599 tiles per minute per operator and would reduce the labour to 106 persons in December 2015.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิตกระเบื้องหลังคาคอนกรีตแผ่นเรียบเพื่อแก้ปัญหาเรื่องอัตราผลิตภาพแรงงานที่ต่ำ, ต้นทุนค่าแรงที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้น และการขาดแคลนแรงงาน โดยจากการวิเคราะห์ในเบื้องต้นพบว่ากระบวนการขึ้นรูปเป็นคอขวดของกระบวนการผลิตและใช้จำนวนแรงงานมากที่สุด โดยในการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาได้ใช้เครื่องมือ Process Activity Mapping และ Work study เพื่อที่จะหากิจกรรมที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดคุณค่าและทำการใช้เทคนิค 7 Wastes ในการหาความสูญเสียในกระบวนการผลิต แนวทางการปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิตได้ทำการใช้หลักการ ECRS และเครื่องมือของ Lean ในการหาแนวทางการปรับปรุง หลังจากนั้นได้ทำการประเมินเพื่อเลือกแนวทางที่มีความเป็นไปได้สูงซึ่งมีทั้งหมด 5 แนวทาง และได้มีการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการดำเนินการของโครงการเพื่อให้ได้แนวทางในการดำเนินการที่เหมาะสม โดย 4 ใน 5 โครงการที่มีความเป็นไปได้สูงถูกนำไปดำเนินการจริงซึ่งมูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิของทั้งสี่โครงการอยู่ที่ 15,408,798 บาทและอัตราผลตอบแทนภายในอยู่ที่ระหว่าง 7.3เปอร์เซ็นต์ ถึง 1,159.8 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ในสามเดือนแรกหลังการปรับปรุงอัตราการผลิตกระเบื้องเพิ่มขึ้นจากเดิม 27.42 เป็น 29.67 แผ่นต่อนาที และ อัตราผลิตภาพแรงงานการผลิตกระเบื้องเพิ่มขึ้นจากเดิม 0.4218 เป็น 0.4710 แผ่นต่อนาทีต่อคน โดยจำนวนพนักงานมีการลดลงจาก 130 เหลือ 126 คนต่อวัน และในอนาคตเมื่อการดำเนินการปรับปรุงเสร็จสมบูรณ์ อัตราผลิตภาพแรงงานการผลิตมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 0.5599 แผ่นต่อนาทีต่อคนและจำนวนพนักงานลดลงเหลือ 106 คนภายในเดือนธันวาคม 2558
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.