Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Genetic variation profiling prediction of 51 pharmacogenes in a Thai population using whole genome sequencing
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มนนัทธ์ พงษ์พานิช
Second Advisor
ปาจรีย์ จริยวิลาศกุล
Third Advisor
วรศักดิ์ โชติเลอศักดิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีวสารสนเทศศาสตร์และชีววิทยาเชิงคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.603
Abstract
การแปรผันทางพันธุกรรมในยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องต่อการตอบสนองต่อยามีบทบาทสำคัญต่อความหลากหลายของการตอบสนองต่อยาที่แตกต่างกันในแต่ละบุคคล รูปแบบของการแปรผันทางพันธุกรรมเป็นที่รู้จักกันในชื่อของ star allele เป็นสิ่งที่ได้รับการศึกษาในหลาย ๆ ประชากร แต่อย่างไรก็ตามโปรไฟล์ของ star allele มีรูปแบบที่แตกต่างกันออกไปขึ้นอยู่กับกลุ่มประชากร ซึ่งในกลุ่มประชากรเอเชียยังมีการศึกษาไม่มากนัก การศึกษาของเราได้อธิบายความถี่แอลลีล ความถี่จีโนไทป์ ลักษณะของฟีโนไทป์ที่ถูกทำนายในยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการตอบสนองต่อยา 51 ยีน ในคนไทยที่ไม่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกัน 171 คน และเปรียบเทียบความถี่ของการแปรผันทางพันธุกรรมที่มีผลกระทบอย่างสูงต่อการแสดงออกของยีนระหว่างประชากรไทยและประชากรชาติต่าง ๆ งานวิจัยนี้ใช้โปรแกรม Stargazer เพื่อทำนาย star allele และลักษณะของฟีโนไทป์โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากรหัสพันธุกรรมทั้งจีโนม จากผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าในคนหนึ่งคนมีอย่างน้อย 3 ยีนที่มีฟีโนไทป์แบบที่ไม่ใช่ฟีโนไทป์ปกติ เราพบว่า 40 จาก 51 ยีนจะมีอย่างน้อยหนึ่งคนที่มีฟีโนไทป์แบบที่ไม่ใช่ฟีโนไทป์ปกติ และมีอย่างน้อย 25% ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีฟีโนไทป์แบบที่ไม่ใช่ฟีโนไทป์ปกติใน 13 ยีน ได้แก่ SLCO1B3 (97.08%), CYP3A5 (88.3%), CYP2C19 (60.82%), CYP2A6 (60.2%), SULT1A1 (56.14%), G6PD (54.39%), CYP4B1 (50.00%), CYP2D6 (48.65%), CYP2F1 (46.41%), NAT2 (40.35%), SLCO2B1 (28.95%), UGT1A1 (28.07%) และ SLCO1B1 (26.79%) นอกจากนี้เรายังระบุการแปรผันทางพันธุกรรม 20 ตัวที่มีผลกระทบต่อการทำงานของยีนในระดับสูง ซึ่งยังไม่มีการรายงานในฐานข้อมูลใด ๆ ภูมิทัศน์ทางเภสัชพันธุศาสตร์ในคนไทยจากการศึกษานี้อาจมีส่วนช่วยให้คำแนะนำสำหรับนโยบายการทำจีโนไทป์ในประเทศไทย และประเทศในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ซึ่งเป็นการนำพาประเทศเข้าใกล้สู่การรักษาแบบจำเพาะรายบุคคลไปอีกขั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Genetic variations in pharmacogenes play an important role in differences of drug response in individuals. Patterns of these variants generally known as star alleles have been studied in many populations. However, the star allele profiles differ between ethnicities and Asian population are understudied. This report describes allele frequencies, genotype frequencies, phenotype prediction of 51 pharmacogenes in 171 unrelated Thai individuals and compares high-impact variants frequencies between Thai and other populations. We used stargazer to call star alleles and predict phenotype from whole genome sequencing data. Our results showed that one individual had at least three genes with altered phenotype. We found 40 of the 51 genes had at least one individual with altered phenotype. At least 25% of individuals had altered phenotype in thirteen genes: SLCO1B3 (97.08%), CYP3A5 (88.3%), CYP2C19 (60.82%), CYP2A6 (60.2%), SULT1A1 (56.14%), G6PD (54.39%), CYP4B1 (50.00%), CYP2D6 (48.65%), CYP2F1 (46.41%), NAT2 (40.35%), SLCO2B1 (28.95%), UGT1A1 (28.07%), and SLCO1B1 (26.79%). In addition, we identified twenty high impact variants that have not previously been reported. Pharmacogenetic landscape in Thai from this study may provide guidance for genotyping policy in Thailand and Southeast Asian countries moving the nation a step closer to personalized medicine
Creative Commons License