Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mitigation in Thai: a case study of four types of discourse
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐพร พานโพธิ์ทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Thai (ภาควิชาภาษาไทย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.789
Abstract
การทำให้ความอ่อนลงมีบทบาทสำคัญอย่างยิ่งในการใช้ภาษาเพื่อสื่อสาร เพราะช่วยลดผลกระทบในแง่ลบของถ้อยคำที่มีต่อผู้พูดและผู้ฟัง (Fraser, 1980) งานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาแสดงให้เห็นว่า การทำให้ความอ่อนลงเป็นหัวข้อหนึ่งที่ได้รับความสนใจในหลายภาษา แต่ยังไม่มีงานวิจัยใดที่นำแนวคิดเรื่องการทำให้ความอ่อนลงมาศึกษาข้อมูลภาษาไทย งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปภาษาที่ทำให้ความอ่อนลงและหน้าที่ของรูปภาษาที่ทำให้ความอ่อนลงในภาษาไทย และเพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของรูปภาษาที่ทำให้ความอ่อนลงกับปริจเฉท 4 ชนิด ข้อมูลที่ศึกษามาจากการสนทนาแบบเน้นภารกิจ การสัมมนาวิชาการ บทความวิชาการ และบทความแสดงความคิดเห็น แนวคิดที่ใช้ ในการวิเคราะห์ คือ แนวคิดเรื่องการทำให้ความอ่อนลงของ Fraser (1980), Holmes (1984), Caffi (1999), Schneider (2010) และ Thaler (2012) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้พูดใช้รูปภาษาที่ทำให้ความอ่อนลงทั้งหมด 8 ประเภท ได้แก่ 1) รูปภาษาแสดงการคาดคะเน 2) รูปภาษาแสดงการไม่ระบุชัดเจน 3) กริยาแสดงสภาวะทางความคิด 4) ประโยคคำถามเพื่อเสนอความคิดเห็น 5) รูปภาษาแสดงการออกตัว 6) รูปภาษาแสดงการสมมติเหตุการณ์ 7) รูปภาษากำหนดขอบเขตความรับผิดชอบ และ 8) รูปภาษาแสดงความลังเลใจ ประเภทของรูปภาษา ที่พบมากที่สุด คือ รูปภาษาแสดงการคาดคะเน ซึ่งอาจสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงลักษณะของสังคมไทยที่ให้ความสำคัญกับความอ่อนน้อมถ่อมตน ไม่แสดงความมั่นใจมากเกินไป และการรักษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกัน ลักษณะการปรากฏของรูปภาษาที่ทำให้ความอ่อนลงมี 2 รูปแบบ คือ 1) รูปภาษาที่ปรากฏเดี่ยว และ 2) รูปภาษาที่ปรากฏร่วมกัน ผู้พูดมักเลือกใช้รูปภาษาที่ทำให้ความอ่อนลงที่ปรากฏเดี่ยว ผู้วิจัยสันนิษฐานว่า การใช้รูปภาษาที่ทำให้ความอ่อนลงเพียงรูปเดียวก็มีผลมากพอที่จะลดผลในแง่ลบของถ้อยคำ จากการวิเคราะห์หน้าที่ พบว่า ผู้พูดจะใช้รูปภาษา ที่ทำให้ความอ่อนลงเพื่อทำหน้าที่ลดการผูกมัดกับค่าความเป็นจริงของประพจน์ และลดการคุกคามหน้าของผู้ร่วมในการปฏิสัมพันธ์ ส่วน การวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของรูปภาษาที่ทำให้ความอ่อนลงกับปริจเฉท 4 ชนิด พบว่า เมื่ออยู่ในสถานการณ์การสื่อสารแบบเผชิญหน้ากัน ได้แก่ การสนทนาแบบเน้นภารกิจ และการสัมมนาวิชาการ ผู้พูดมีแนวโน้มเลือกใช้รูปภาษาที่ทำให้ความอ่อนลงที่ปรากฏร่วมกันจำนวนหลายรูปภาษาในถ้อยคำเดียว และจะใช้รูปภาษาเพื่อทำหน้าที่ลดการผูกมัดกับค่าความเป็นจริงของประพจน์ และลดการคุกคามหน้าของผู้ร่วมในการปฏิสัมพันธ์ควบคู่กันไป อีกทั้งยังพบว่า เมื่อปฏิสัมพันธ์ในปริบทวิชาการ ผู้พูดมีแนวโน้มเลือกใช้รูปภาษาที่ทำให้ความอ่อนลงที่ปรากฏเดี่ยว ๆ เพื่อเน้นทำหน้าที่ลดการผูกมัดกับค่าความเป็นจริงของประพจน์ ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า รูปภาษาที่ทำให้ความอ่อนลงมีบทบาทสำคัญในการสื่อสารภาษาไทย และทำให้การปฏิสัมพันธ์ดำเนินไปอย่างราบรื่น อย่างไรก็ตาม หากใช้รูปภาษาหลายรูปร่วมกันมากเกินไป อาจทำให้ถ้อยคำของผู้พูดขาดความชัดเจนและความน่าเชื่อถือ นอกจากนี้ชนิดของปริจเฉทก็ยังมีผลต่อรูปภาษาและหน้าที่ของรูปภาษาที่ทำให้ความอ่อนลง ผู้พูดจึงควรเลือกใช้รูปภาษาให้เหมาะสมกับปริบทการสื่อสาร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Mitigation plays a very important role in communication because it enhances the reduction of negative effects which utterances have on speakers and hearers (Fraser, 1980). Previous studies suggest that mitigation has been examined in several languages; however, little has been investigated in Thai. Accordingly, this study aims at investigating mitigating expressions and their functions in Thai and analyzing the relation of mitigation in four types of discourse -- task-based conversations, interactions in academic seminar, academic articles, and opinion articles. The notion of mitigation proposed by Fraser (1980), Holmes (1984), Caffi (1999), Schneider (2010) and Thaler (2012) is adopted as an analytical framework. The results reveal that there are 8 types of mitigating expressions used by speakers, namely 1) epistemic expressions, 2) non-specific remarks, 3) parenthetical verbs, 4) question forms used for proposing opinions, 5) shields, 6) hypothetical remarks, 7) disclaimers, and 8) hesitant markers. The most preferred mitigating expression is epistemic expressions. This linguistic behavior seems to be related to Thai norms which give precedence to humility and interpersonal relations. Based on characteristics of occurrence, mitigating expressions can be categorized into two types -- occurring individually and occurring in a sequence. In addition, the result also shows that speakers usually adopt only one form of mitigating expressions. It is hypothesized that this might be because using only one mitigating expression is enough to reduce negative effects of utterances in Thai. An analysis in terms of function reveals that speakers utilize mitigation to reduce the commitment to the truth of proposition and the threatening of the interlocutor's face. As for an analysis of the relation of mitigation in four types of discourse, it is found that speakers tend to use various forms of mitigating expressions in a single utterance when they are in face to face communication, for example -- task-based conversations and interactions in academic seminar. The commitment to the truth of proposition and the threatening of the interlocutor's face are thusly reduced in the meanwhile. Furthermore, when speakers need to interact in academic context, those probably adopt only one form of mitigating expressions to reduce the commitment to the truth of proposition. The findings indicate that mitigation plays a significant role in Thai smooth interaction. However, if many forms are mutually adopted, they may cause the lack of clarity and credibility. In addition, the type of discourse also affects forms and functions of mitigation, therefore speakers intend to select the form according to the context.
Creative Commons License