Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Impurity removal from tin concentrate of Lao-Korea tin mine, Khammuan province, Lao PDR
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การขจัดมลทินออกจากหัวแร่ดีบุกของเหมือง ลาว-เกาหลี แขวงคำมวน สปป.ลาว
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pinyo Meechumna
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Georesources Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1492
Abstract
A process for the removal of impurities from tin concentrate of Lao-Korea tin mine has been developed. Wet Scrubbing of tin concentrate grading 23.23% Sn followed by wet high-intensity magnetic separation is a successful method of separation. The scrubbed and non-magnetic fraction obtained has been upgraded to be 60.00-61.51% Sn with 89.97-93.38% recovery. Weak acid scrubbing has also been tried and this can help reducing the scrubbing time. Screening of the scrubbed and non-magnetic fraction grading 60.90% Sn using 212 micron screen to classify this fraction into 2 size fractions (+212 micron and -212 micron size fractions) has been done. It has been found that the +212 micron size fraction has a higher grade of 70.32% Sn which can be a saleable tin concentrate. Whereas the -212 micron size fraction having a lower grade of 50.87% Sn needs to be further upgraded. Higher-tension separation is recommended to treat this -212 micron size fraction hoping to separate the non-conductor impurities of zircon and quartz from the conductor cassiterite with the saleable grade of about 70% Sn.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ได้พัฒนากระบวนการขจัดมลทินออกจากหัวแร่ดีบุกของเหมืองแร่ลาว-เกาหลี โดยการนำเอาหัวแร่ดีบุกที่มีคุณภาพ 23.23% Sn นี้ มาทำการขัดสีแบบเปียก (Wet scrubbing) ก่อนการแยกด้วยเครื่องแยกแร่แม่เหล็กแบบเปียกความเข้มสูง หัวแร่ดีบุกที่ได้จากการแยกนี้มีคุณภาพระหว่าง 60.00 – 61.51% Sn โดยมีการเก็บคืนได้ (recovery) ระหว่าง 89.97 – 93.38% และได้มีการทดสอบการขัดสีแบบเปียกด้วยกรดอย่างอ่อนพบว่า สามารถช่วยลดระยะเวลาในการขัดสีแร่ลงไป เมื่อนำเอาหัวแร่ที่ผ่านการขัดสีและแยกแร่ด้วยเครื่องแยกแร่แม่เหล็กแบบเปียกความเข้มสูงที่มีคุณภาพ 60.90% Sn มาทำการคัดขนาดด้วยตะแกรงที่มีขนาดรูตะแกรง 212 ไมครอน ทำให้สามารถแยกได้ออกเป็น 2 ขนาด คือขนาดที่ใหญ่กว่า 212 ไมครอน (+212 ไมครอน) และขนาดที่เล็กกว่า 212 ไมครอน (-212 ไมครอน) และได้พบว่าขนาดที่ใหญ่กว่า 212 ไมครอน มีคุณภาพสูงขึ้นคือ 70.32% Sn ซึ่งนำไปจำหน่ายให้แก่โรงถลุงดีบุกได้ ในขณะที่ขนาดที่เล็กกว่า 212 ไมครอน มีคุณภาพต่ำกว่าคือ 50.87% Sn ซึ่งแนะนำให้เอาขนาดที่เล็กกว่า 212 ไมครอนนี้ ไปแยกด้วยเครื่องแยกแร่ไฟฟ้าแรงสูง (High-tension Separator) เพื่อทำการแยกแร่มลทินที่ไม่นำไฟฟ้าคือแร่เซอร์คอนและแร่ควอทซ์ ออกจากแร่ดีบุกแคสซิเทอไรต์ที่ไม่นำไฟฟ้า และคาดว่าหัวแร่ดีบุกที่ได้จากการแยกด้วยวิธีนี้จะมีคุณภาพสูงขึ้นประมาณ 70% Sn ซึ่งจะสามารถจำหน่ายให้แก่โรงถลุงดีบุกได้
Creative Commons License