Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of chain extender on properties of recycled polyethylene terephthalate/thermoplastic polyurethane/wood flour composites
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัญญพร บุญมหิทธิสุทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.750
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงกลและเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนของ พอลิเอทิลีนเทเรฟแทเลตที่นำมาใช้ใหม่ ด้วยการเติมเทอร์มอพลาสติกพอลิยูรีเทนซึ่งเป็นพอลิเมอร์ ที่มีความยืดหยุ่นสูง และผงไม้ ซึ่งเป็นสารตัวเติมอินทรีย์ และทำการปรับปรุงความเข้ากันได้ของ คอมพอสิตโดยการเติมสารขยายสายโซ่เมทิลีนไดฟีนิลไดโอโซไซยาเนต โดยขั้นแรกได้ทำการผสม พอลิเอทิลีนเทเรฟแทเลตที่นำมาใช้ใหม่แบบหลอมเหลวกับเทอร์มอพลาสติกพอลิยูรีเทน 3 อัตราส่วน (ร้อยละ 10–30 โดยน้ำหนัก) ด้วยเครื่องอัดรีดแบบเกลียวคู่ก่อนตัดเป็นเม็ด ตามด้วย การฉีดแบบ จากการทดสอบ พบว่า ความทนแรงกระแทก การยืดตัว ณ จุดขาด และความทน แรงดัดโค้งมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น ขณะที่ ความทนแรงดึง ยังส์มอดุลัส และสมบัติทางความร้อนลดลง โดย 70/30 พอลิเอทิลีนเทเรฟแทเลตที่นำมาใช้ใหม่/เทอร์มอพลาสติกพอลิยูรีเทน มีความทนแรงกระแทก และการยืดตัว ณ จุดขาด สูงสุด จึงถูกเลือกเพื่อนำไปเตรียมไม้คอมพอสิตกับผงไม้ที่ปริมาณ 10, 20, และ 30 ส่วนต่อน้ำหนักเรซินผสมร้อยส่วน โดยคอมพอสิตได้ถูกเตรียมด้วยกระบวนการเดียวกันกับที่กล่าวมาข้างต้น จากการทดสอบ พบว่ายังส์มอดุลัส และความทนแรง ดัดโค้งได้รับการปรับปรุง ขณะที่ความทนแรงกระแทก ความทนแรงดึง การยืดตัว ณ จุดขาด และสมบัติทางความร้อนลดลง โดย 70/30/10 พอลิเอทิลีนเทเรฟแทเลตที่นำมาใช้ใหม่/เทอร์มอพลาสติกพอลิยูรีเทน/ผงไม้ มีสมบัติเชิงกลที่เหมาะสม จึงถูกเลือกเพื่อนำไปผสมกับเมทิลีนไดฟีนิลไดโอโซไซยาเนต ที่ปริมาณร้อยละ 0.5 และ 1 โดยน้ำหนัก เพื่อปรับปรุงความเข้ากันได้ และเป็นสารขยายสายโซ่ของพอลิเมอร์เมทริกซ์และผงไม้ จากการทดสอบ พบว่า การเติมเมทิลีนไดฟีนิล ไดโอโซไซยาเนตสามารถปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงกลของคอมพอสิตได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to improve the mechanical properties and thermal stability of recycled poly(ethylene terephthalate) (r-PET) by including of thermoplastic polyurethane (TPU), a very flexible polymer and wood flour (WF), an organic filler. Furthermore, the compatibility of composites was enhanced by adding methylene diphenyl diisocyanate chain extender (MDI). r-PET was firstly melt compounded with three loadings of TPU (10–30 wt%) on a twin screw extruder. The extrudates were pelletized and followed by injection molding. The impact strength, elongation at break and flexural strength were found to be enhanced, but at the expense of reduction of the tensile strength, Young's modulus and thermal properties caused by the addition of TPU into r-PET. Among the r-PET/TPU blends, 70/30 r-PET/TPU exhibited the optimal impact strength and elongation at break. This blend ratio was chosen to prepare wood-composites with WF at 10, 20, and 30 parts per hundred of resin (phr). The composites were also prepared by the process as above. The Young's modulus and flexural strength of the composites were then found to be enhanced, while impact strength, tensile strength, elongation at break and thermal properties were decreased. However, 70/30/10 r-PET/TPU/WF exhibited the appropriated properties. This composite ratio was selected to fill with MDI at 0.5 and 1 wt% in order to improve the compatibility and the chain extender of polymer matrix and WF. The results showed that the incorporation of MDI could improve the mechanical properties of the composites.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.