Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of phosphate compounds as liquid phase sintering additives on properties of alumina ceramics
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนากร วาสนาเพียรพงศ์
Second Advisor
จรัสพร มงคลขจิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.437
Abstract
วัสดุเซรามิกความหนาแน่นสูงมีการใช้งานอย่างกว้างขวาง เช่น วัสดุทนไฟ ฉนวนไฟฟ้า หรือวัสดุทางการแพทย์ เนื่องจากมีสมบัติทางเคมีและกายภาพที่โดดเด่น เช่น ความเป็นฉนวนไฟฟ้า ความเสถียรทางความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิสูง และมีความเสถียรต่อสารเคมี งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นที่จะศึกษาเรื่องการลดอุณหภูมิในการเผาโดยการเติมสารช่วยเผาผนึกเฟสของเหลวเพื่อให้เกิดอะลูมินาความหนาแน่นสูง กลุ่มสารประกอบฟอสเฟตที่ศึกษาประกอบด้วย โมโนแอมโมเนียมฟอสเฟต แคลเซียมฟอสเฟตโมโนเบสิคโมโนไฮเดรตและโซเดียมไตรพอลิฟอสเฟต ซึ่งสารละลายกลุ่มฟอสเฟตมีความสามารถในการละลายน้ำส่งผลให้การผสมมีความสม่ำเสมอ วิธีการทดลองแบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วนคือ 1) ขึ้นรูปชิ้นงานด้วยวิธีการอัดแห้ง และ 2) การขึ้นรูปด้วยกระบวนการอัดรีด ขั้นแรกคือการผสมสารประกอบฟอสเฟตที่อัตราส่วนต่างๆในช่วงร้อยละ 5-15 โดยน้ำหนัก กับผงอะลูมินาขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ย 2.5 ไมโครเมตร อัดขึ้นรูปชิ้นงานอะลูมินาด้วยเครื่องอัดทิศทางเดียวที่ความดัน 50 MPa ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 20 มิลลิเมตร จากนั้นนำไปเผาผนึกที่อุณหภูมิช่วง 1500-1600 oC เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง อัตราการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิคือ 5 oC/min พบว่าอัตราส่วนที่ดีที่สุดคือการเติมสารประกอบฟอสเฟตร้อยละ 10 โดยน้ำหนักที่อุณหภูมิ 1600 oC ส่งผลให้อะลูมินามีความหนาแน่น 3.67 g/cm3 และการดูดซึมน้ำอยู่ที่ 0.12% ดังนั้นจึงทำการเลือกเงื่อนไขนี้ในการนำมาผลิตเนื้อดินปั้นสำหรับการขึ้นรูปด้วยกระบวนการอัดรีด พบว่าปริมาณสารละลายเชื่อมประสานที่เหมาะสมคือช่วง 18-20 กรัม สามารถขึ้นรูปชิ้นงานอะลูมินาได้ความหนาแน่นเท่ากับ 3.40 g/cm3 การดูดซึมน้ำเท่ากับ 0.12% ค่าความแข็งแรงเท่ากับ 103.00 MPa
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
High density alumina ceramics is commonly used in a various applications such as refractory, insulator, biomedical, and mechanical components due to their outstanding high chemicaland physical properties in the terms of electrical insulation, thermal stability, and high chemical stability. This research sets out to study the reduction of sintering temperature using by an addition of liquid phase sintering additives to produce high dense alumina ceramics . The groups of phosphate comprised monoammonium phosphate ((NH4)H2PO4), calcium phosphate monobasic monohydrate (Ca(H2PO4)2.H2O) and sodium tripolyphosphate (Na5P3O10). Phosphate is water soluble. This can help to get uniform and homogenous mixtures. The methodology in this study had 2 parts, 1) powder pressing and 2) extrustion . First, phosphate with the proportion of 5-15 wt% was mixed with alumina powders and that has average size of particle size of 2.5 micrometers. Alumina powder mixture were uniaxially pressed at 50 MPa to get 20 mm diameter disc shaped specimens. They were sintered at 1500-1600 oC for 2 hours with 5 oC/min heating rate. It was found that, the best mixture condition was alumina 90 wt% and calcium phosphate monobasic monohydrate 10 wt% at the sintering temperature of 1600 oC. As a result, the alumina specimens offered high bulk density of 3.67 g/cm3 and water absorption as low as 0.15% was obtained. Therefore, this condition was chosen to prepare a paste for extrusion molding. It was found that the optimum amount of binder solution was 18-20 g. High density alumina could be successfully prepared with density of 3.40 g/cm3, water absorption of 0.12%, and strength of 103.00 MPa.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.