Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of instagram story formats, instagram story metrics on clickthrough rate
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพ์มณี รัตนวิชา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.467
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษา 2 ประการคือ (1) เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบอัตราการคลิกผ่าน ของอินสตาแกรมสตอรี่ที่ใช้รูปแบบสื่อและการใช้ฟีเจอร์ที่แตกต่างกัน และ (2) เพื่อศึกษาตัวชี้วัดประสิทธิภาพในอินสตาแกรมสตอรี่ (Instagram Story Metric) ที่ส่งผลต่ออัตราการคลิกผ่าน ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีการทดลอง โดยสร้างโฆษณาบนอินสตาแกรมสตอรี่แบบปกติขึ้นมา 4 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ (1) รูปแบบภาพประกอบข้อความสั้น ที่ไม่มีการใส่สติกเกอร์ปฏิสัมพันธ์ (2) รูปแบบภาพประกอบข้อความสั้นที่มีการใส่สติกเกอร์ปฏิสัมพันธ์ (3) รูปแบบวิดีโอประกอบข้อความสั้นที่ไม่มีการใส่สติกเกอร์ปฏิสัมพันธ์ (4) รูปแบบวิดีโอประกอบข้อความสั้นที่มีการใส่สติกเกอร์ปฏิสัมพันธ์ จากนั้นเก็บข้อมูลการคลิกผ่าน (Clickthrough) และข้อมูลเบื้องลึก (Insight) ที่เกิดขึ้นหลังจากเผยแพร่อินสตาแกรมสตอรี่ไปแล้ว เพื่อทำการวิเคราะห์อัตราการคลิกผ่าน (Clickthrough Rate : CTR) อัตราการคงอยู่ (Retention Rate) อัตราการเข้าถึง (Reach Rate) อัตราการแตะไปข้างหน้า (Tap-forward Rate) อัตราการแตะย้อนกลับ (Tap-backward Rate) และอัตราการกดออก (Exit Rate) จากการศึกษาพบว่ารูปแบบการนำเสนอแบบภาพและวิดีโอ มีผลต่ออัตราการคลิกผ่านแตกต่างกัน การไม่ใช้และการใช้สติกเกอร์ปฏิสัมพันธ์ส่งผลต่ออัตราการคลิกผ่านแตกต่างกัน และมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรูปแบบสื่อการนำเสนอกับการเลือกไม่ใช้หรือเลือกใช้สติกเกอร์ที่มีผลต่ออัตราการคลิกผ่านแตกต่างกัน การเลือกใช้สติกเกอร์ปฏิสัมพันธ์ รูปแบบสื่อประเภทวิดีโอ อัตราการแตะย้อนกลับ (Tap-backward Rate) อัตราการคงอยู่ (Retention Rate) มีความสัมพันธ์กับอัตราการคลิกผ่าน มากไปหาน้อยตามลำดับ อัตราการกดออก (Exit Rate) อัตราการเข้าถึง (Reach Rate) และอัตราการแตะไปข้างหน้า (Tap-forward Rate) ไม่สามารถสรุปได้ว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับอัตราการคลิกผ่านในการวิจัยครั้งนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study were: (1) to study the presentation forms on Instagram stories that influenced the Clickthrough Rate, and (2) to study the performance indicators that mostly reflect the Clickthrough Rate. In this study, the researcher used an experimental method, by creating 4 types of organic Instagram stories : (1) Narrative photo and text without interactive sticker, (2) Narrative photo and text format with interactive sticker, (3) Narrative video and text format without interactive sticker, and (4) Narrative video and text format with interactive sticker. Clickthrough data and Insights that happened after the Instagram story was published are collected to perform a Clickthrough Rate analysis (Clickthrough Rate: CTR), Retention Rate, Reach Rate, Tap-forward Rate, Tap-backward Rate and Exit Rate. The study found that the photo and video presentation format had an effect on the Clickthrough Rate differently. Usage of the interactive stickers also had different effects on the Clickthrough Rate. There are interaction effects of media type and usage of interactive stickers on the Clickthrough Rate. Using Interactive stickers, Video format, Tap-backward Rate, Retention Rate are also found to be related to the Clickthrough Rate. However, we could not determine significant relationship of Exit Rate, Reach Rate, Tap-forward Rate on Clickthrough Rate in this study.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.