Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
COMPLETE GENOME SEQUENCE OF PORCINE EPIDEMIC DIARRHEA VIRUS IN VIETNAM
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลำดับทางพันธุกรรมแบบสมบูรณ์ของไวรัส PORCINE EPIDEMIC DIARRHEA ในประเทศเวียดนาม
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Dachrit Nilubol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Pathobiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1725
Abstract
Porcine epidemic diarrhea (PED) is caused by PED virus (PEDV), an enveloped, positive-sense, single-stranded RNA virus belonging to the genus Alphacoronavirus, family Coronaviridae, order Nidovirales. PEDV first emerged in Vietnam in 2009. In this study, the complete genomes of three Vietnamese PEDV isolates were characterized. These three isolates were isolated from 3-day-old pigs experiencing diarrhea. Two isolates were from swine farms in the south, and the other was from North Vietnam. The whole genome sequences of these isolates are 28,035 nucleotides in length and have a genome characterization similar to that of other PEDV isolates with gene order 5’-ORF1a/1b-S-ORF3-E-M-N-3’. All three Vietnamese PEDV isolates share 99.8% and 99.6% sequence identity at the nucleotide and amino acid levels, respectively and have characteristics including deletion and insertion in the spike gene, namely, the insertion of 4 amino acids (GENQ) and 1 amino acid (N) at positions 56-59 and 140, respectively, and one deletion of 2 amino acids (DG) at positions 160 and 161. Phylogenetic analysis based on the whole genome revealed that the three Vietnamese PEDV isolates are grouped together with new variants from China that were responsible for an outbreak of PEDV from 2011 to 2012, and genetically distinct from US isolates and the classical PEDV variant. The results suggest that Vietnamese PEDV isolates are new variants as evidenced by their unique genetic composition of insertions and a deletion in the spike gene and share high genetic similarity with the new variants of Chinese PEDV isolates. This study provides a better understanding of the molecular characteristics of PEDV in Vietnam.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคพีอีดี (Porcine epidemic diarrhea, PED) เกิดจากเชื้อไวรัสพีอีดี ที่เป็นอาร์เอ็นเอไวรัสแบบมีเปลือกหุ้ม ในจีนัส Alphacoronavirus ตระกูล Coronaviridae ออเดอร์ Nidovirales ประเทศเวียดนามพบโรคพีอีดีเป็นครั้งแรกในปี ค.ศ. 2009 การศึกษานี้ได้นำเชื้อไวรัสพีอีดีจำนวน 3 ไอโซเลท ที่แยกได้จากลูกสุกรอายุ 3 สัปดาห์แสดงอาการท้องเสีย จากฟาร์มในประเทศเวียดนาม มาทำการถอดรหัสพันธุกรรมทั้งสาย โดยเชื้อ 2 ไอโซเลทมาจากฟาร์มในเขตภาคใต้ และอีก 1 ไอโซเลตมาจากฟาร์มในเขตภาคเหนือ สายพันธุกรรมของเชื้อไวรัสทั้ง 3 ไอโซเลท มีความยาว 28,035 นิวคลีโอไทด์ และมีโครงสร้างทางพันธุกรรมและการจัดเรียงตัวของจีโนมเหมือนไวรัสพีอีดีทั่วไป มีลำดับยีน 5’-ORF1a/1b-S-ORF3-E-M-N-3’ เชื้อทั้ง 3 ไอโซเลท มีความเหมือนกันที่ 99.8% และ 99.6% ในระดับนิวคลีโอไทด์และกรดอะมิโนตามลำดับ ลักษณะสำคัญของเชื้อไวรัสพีอีดีทั้ง 3 ไอโซเลทนี้คือ มีการเติมของกรดอะมิโน 4 ตัว (GENQ) และ 1 กรดอะมิโน (N) ที่ตำแหน่ง 56-59 และ 140 และการขาดหายไปของกรดอะมิโน 2 ตัว (DG) ที่ตำแหน่ง 160 และ 161 จากการทำแผนภูมิต้นไม้วงศ์วานวิวัฒนาการจากสายพันธุกรรมทั้งสายพบว่า เชื้อไวรัสพีอีดีทั้ง 3 ไอโซเลทอยู่ในกลุ่ม New variants กลุ่มนี้เป็นเชื้อไวรัสพีอีดีสายพันธุ์ใหม่ ที่ก่อให้เกิดการระบาดครั้งใหญ่ในประเทศจีน ระหว่างปี ค.ศ. 2011-2012 และมีความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมจากเชื้อไวรัสพีอีดีสายพันธุ์ดั้งเดิม จากผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้สรุปได้ว่าเชื้อไวรัสพีอีดีที่แยกได้จากประเทศเวียดนาม เป็นเชื้อไวรัสพีอีดีสายพันธุ์ใหม่และมีลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมที่ใกล้เคียงกับเชื้อไวรัสพีอีดีสายพันธุ์ใหม่ของประเทศจีน ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ทำให้เกิดความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้อไวรัสพีอีดีที่แยกได้จากประเทศเวียดนาม
Share
COinS