Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cost Effectiveness of Peer Supported Group Intervention Program Among HIV Treated Patients in Outpatient Clinics in Vietnam.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมกลุ่มสนับสนุนท่ามกลางผู้ป่วย HIV ในคลินิคผู้ป่วยนอกในประเทศเวียดนาม
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nopphol Witvorapong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics and Health Care Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1596
Abstract
This paper analyzes the cost of providing a peer-support group intervention from the society’s perspective, measures the effects of the intervention among HIV infected adults and children in Vietnam, and employs the method of incremental cost effectiveness ratio to quantity the economic impact of the intervention. This study considers two study cohorts: adult and children cohorts. In the (HIV-infected) adult cohort which was already completed, the principal peer-support group intervention was the provision of home visits. Data on the adult cohort include baseline data as well as data on the subsequent 24 months of follow-up. Health outcomes of interest are the drug adherence rate, the percentage of non-viral failure cases and disability adjusted live years (DALYs). In the (HIV-infected) children cohort, which is still ongoing, the main intervention has been the provision of phone calls. Data on the children cohort include baseline data as well as data on the subsequent 16 months of follow-up. Health outcomes of interest are the drug adherence rate and the percentage of non-viral failure cases. In each cohort, enrolled patients were randomly assigned into either the control group where the peer-support group intervention is not provided or the intervention group in which the intervention is provided. The costing analysis involves expenditures from the patient’s, the provider’s and the purchaser’s perspective, where the purchaser in this case refers to NGOs who provide funding for the intervention. The total unit cost is estimated using a top-down approach with discounting techniques taken into consideration as the data analyzed span over the period of one year. Cost-effectiveness analyses are also performed, with the cost effectiveness ratio being the average total cost divided by the respective health outcome. The study finds that, for the control and the intervention groups within the adult cohort, the average unit costs are $86.95 and $72.64. The incremental cost effectiveness ratios per 1% drug adherence rate and per one DALY reduced are $2,947 and $1,706 respectively. The ratio is not significant for the percentage of non-viral failure cases. For the control and the intervention groups within the children cohort, the average unit costs are $185 and $136 respectively and the incremental cost effectiveness ratio proves to be insignificant for all health outcomes considered for the children cohort.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนของการมีกลุ่มสนับสนุนผู้ป่วยจากมุมมองทางสังคม เพื่อวัดระดับประสิทธิผลของการมีกลุ่มสนับสนุนนี้ในกลุ่มผู้ใหญ่และเด็กที่ติดเชื้อ HIV ในประเทศเวียดนาม และใช้การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนประสิทธิผลเพื่อวัดผลกระทบทางเศรษฐกิจของการมีกลุ่มสนับสนุนผู้ป่วยดังกล่าว งานวิจัยนี้พิจารณาผู้ป่วย 2 กลุ่มหลัก ได้แก่ กลุ่มผู้ใหญ่และกลุ่มเด็ก ในกลุ่มผู้ใหญ่ การมีกลุ่มสนับสนุนผู้ป่วยเน้นการไปตรวจเยี่ยมที่บ้าน โดยเก็บข้อมูลพื้นฐานและติดตามต่อไป 24 เดือนหลังเริ่มโครงการ ผลลัพธ์ทางสุขภาพที่ต้องการศึกษา ได้แก่ อัตราการรับประทานยาตามที่แพทย์สั่ง ร้อยละของกรณีล้มเหลวที่ไม่มีส่วนของไวรัส และความสูญเสียปีสุขภาวะจากความผิดปกติ ในกลุ่มเด็ก การมีกลุ่มสนับสนุนผู้ป่วยเน้นการโทรศัพท์ไปที่บ้าน โดยเก็บข้อมูลพื้นฐานและติดตามต่อไป 16 เดือนหลังเริ่มโครงการ ผลลัพธ์ทางสุขภาพที่ต้องการศึกษา ได้แก่ อัตราการรับประทานยาตามที่แพทย์สั่ง และร้อยละของกรณีล้มเหลวที่ไม่มีส่วนของไวรัส ในการศึกษาของทั้งสองกลุ่ม ผู้ป่วยถูกแยกแบบสุ่มออกมาเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มเปรียบเทียบที่ไม่มีกลุ่มสนับสนุนผู้ป่วย และกลุ่มทดลองที่มีกลุ่มสนับสนุนผู้ป่วย การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนพิจารณาค่าใช้จ่ายทั้งหมด ทั้งในมุมมองของของผู้ป่วย ผู้ให้บริการ และ ผู้ซื้อบริการ อันหมายถึงผู้ให้ทุนในการบริหารจัดการการมีกลุ่มสนับสนุนผู้ป่วย ต้นทุนต่อหน่วยนั้นคำนวณโดยวิธีแบบ top down ที่มีการคิดลดต้นทุนในแต่ละปีเนื่องจากข้อมูลมาจากหลายปี นอกจากนี้ ยังมีการคำนวณต้นทุนประสิทธิผลด้วยการหารต้นทุนเฉลี่ยด้วยผลลัพธ์ทางสุขภาพที่ต้องการศึกษาแต่ละตัว งานวิจัยนี้พบว่า ในกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบและกลุ่มทดลองของผู้ป่วยผู้ใหญ่ ต้นทุนเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 86.95 และ 72.64 เหรียญสหรัฐตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ต้นทุนประสิทธิผลส่วนเพิ่มของการมีกลุ่มสนับสนุนผู้ป่วย เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับอัตราการรับประทานยาตามที่แพทย์สั่ง ความสูญเสียปีสุขภาวะจากความผิดปกติ และร้อยละของกรณีล้มเหลวที่ไม่มีส่วนของไวรัสเท่ากับ 2,947 และ 1,706 และไม่มีนัยสำคัญตามลำดับ ในกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบและกลุ่มทดลองของผู้ป่วยเด็ก ต้นทุนเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 185 และ 136 เหรียญสหรัฐตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ต้นทุนประสิทธิผลส่วนเพิ่มของการมีกลุ่มสนับสนุนผู้ป่วย เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับอัตราการรับประทานยาตามที่แพทย์สั่งและร้อยละของกรณีล้มเหลวที่ไม่มีส่วนของไวรัสไม่มีนัยสำคัญ
Creative Commons License