Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสะสมของโค้กบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทังสเตนออกไซด์ที่ผสมกับแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์สำหรับปฏิกิริยาเมตาทีซีสของเอทิลีนและ 2-บิวทีน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Second Advisor
Sirachaya Kunjara Na Ayudhya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2170
Abstract
The presence of MgO physically mixed with silica supported tungsten oxide catalysts was investigated in metathesis reaction using ethylene and trans-2-butene as feeds. Adding MgO could enhance the conversion of trans-2-butene and propylene yield, comparing with a catalyst mixed with SiO2 as a referenced one. However, the presence of MgO with silica supported tungsten oxide catalysts surprisingly elevated the coke deposition. The coke precursor was formed by MgO from isomerization of undesired products like C5+ and moved to deposit on the acid sites of silica supported tungsten oxide catalysts which is a coke site of the catalysts. Furthermore, the distance between the isomerization sites on MgO producing coke precursor and the acid sites on silica supported tungsten oxide catalyst promoting coke deposition is also an important key point to be discussed. When the isomerization sites on MgO was closed to the acid sites on silica supported tungsten oxide catalyst, the coke precursor was more produced from the isomerization of undesired products and those coke precursor could easily form coke on silica supported tungsten oxide catalysts
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การมีแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ผสมกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทังสเตนออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับซิลิกาด้วยวิธีทางกายภาพได้นำมาทดสอบในปฏิกิริยาเมตาทีซีสโดยใช้เอทิลีนและทรานส์-2-บิวทีนเป็นสารตั้งต้น จากการวิจัยพบว่า การเติมแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์สามารถเพิ่มค่าการเปลี่ยนไปของทรานส์-2-บิวทีนและร้อยละผลได้ของโพรพิลีนได้เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการผสมกับซิลิกาเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอ้างอิง อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์อยู่กับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทังสเตนออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับซิลิกาจะเพิ่มการสะสมของโค้กอย่างน่าประหลาดใจ แมกนีเซียมออกไซด์เร่งให้เกิดตัวก่อโค้กจากปฏิกิริยาไอโซเมอไรเซชันของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ไม่ต้องการดังเช่นสารที่มีคาร์บอนอะตอมมากกว่าหรือเท่ากับห้า และเคลื่อนที่ไปสะสมบนส่วนที่เป็นกรดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทังสเตนออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับซิลิกา ซึ่งเป็นที่สะสมของโค้กบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา นอกจากนี้ระยะห่างระหว่างส่วนที่เกิดไอโซเมอไรเซชันบนแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ซึ่งผลิตตัวก่อโค้กกับส่วนที่เป็นกรดบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทังสเตนออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับซิลิกาซึ่งส่งเสริมต่อการสะสมของโค้กยังเป็นอีกหนึ่งปัจจัยหลักที่ได้นำมาพิจารณา เมื่อส่วนที่เกิดไอโซเมอไรเซชันบนแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์อยู่ใกล้กับส่วนที่เป็นกรดบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทังสเตนออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับซิลิกา ตัวก่อโค้กจะผลิตมากขึ้นจากปฏิกิริยาไอโซเมอไรเซชันของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ไม่ต้องการ และตัวก่อโค้กเหล่านั้นจะไปสะสมได้ง่ายบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทังสเตนออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับซิลิกา
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.