Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของการใช้ฟิโรคอซสิบ และคาร์โปรเฟนในการรักษาภาวะข้อกระดูกเสื่อมในสุนัข
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE EFFICACY OF FIROCOXIB AND CARPROFEN IN TREATMENT OF CANINE OSTEOARTHRITIS
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กัมปนาท สุนทรวิภาต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศัลยศาสตร์ทางสัตวแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1664
Abstract
การศึกษาภาวะข้อกระดูกเสื่อมในสุนัขนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายในการประเมินประสิทธิภาพของฟิโรคอซสิบและคาร์โปรเฟนในการรักษาภาวะข้อกระดูกเสื่อมในสุนัข เพื่อเป็นข้อมูลประกอบการพิจารณาเลือกใช้ยาในการรักษาภาวะข้อกระดูกเสื่อม โดยทำการศึกษาในสุนัขสุขภาพดี น้ำหนักตัว 25-40 กิโลกรัม และมีอายุ 5 ปีขึ้นไป จำนวน 34 ตัว แบ่งสุนัขออกเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมซึ่งไม่ได้รับยา 2 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มควบคุมเชิงลบซึ่งไม่พบภาวะข้อกระดูกสะโพกเสื่อม และกลุ่มควบคุมเชิงบวกซึ่งพบภาวะข้อกระดูกสะโพกเสื่อม จำนวนกลุ่มละ 9 ตัว และกลุ่มทดลองซึ่งพบภาวะข้อกระดูกสะโพกเสื่อมทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่ได้รับฟิโรคอซสิบจำนวน 9 ตัว และกลุ่มที่ได้รับคาร์โปรเฟนจำนวน 7 ตัว ใช้ระยะเวลาในการศึกษา 16 สัปดาห์ โดยสุนัขในกลุ่มทดลองจะได้รับยาวันละ 1 ครั้ง ทุกวันเป็นเวลา 2 สัปดาห์ หลังจากนั้นปรับการให้ยาเป็นวันเว้นวันในสัปดาห์ที่ 3-8 (เป็นเวลา 6 สัปดาห์) และเป็นวันเว้น 2 วันในสัปดาห์ที่ 9-16 (เป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์) ประเมินผลการรักษาโดยการตรวจระดับตัวชี้วัดทางชีวภาพของภาวะข้อกระดูกเสื่อมชนิดไฮยาลูโรแนนและคอนดรอยตินซัลเฟตอิพิโทปชนิด WF6 ในซีรัม การตรวจทางโลหิตวิทยาและชีวเคมี รวมทั้งการตรวจร่างกาย การวัดพิสัยการเคลื่อนไหวของข้อต่อ การให้คะแนนความเจ็บปวด การตรวจปัสสาวะและอุจจาระ และการถ่ายภาพรังสีข้อสะโพก ร่วมกับการประเมินอาการและความพึงพอใจของเจ้าของสุนัข ในสัปดาห์ที่ 0, 2, 4, 8, 12 และ 16 หลังได้รับยา สำหรับกลุ่มควบคุมทำการตรวจร่างกาย วัดพิสัยการเคลื่อนไหวของข้อต่อ ตรวจระดับตัวชี้วัดทางชีวภาพ โลหิตวิทยาและชีวเคมี ร่วมกับการถ่ายภาพรังสี ในสัปดาห์ที่ 0, 4, 8, 12 และ 16 จากการประเมินพบว่าระดับไฮยาลูโรแนนในกระแสเลือดระหว่างกลุ่มควบคุมเชิงลบและกลุ่มที่ได้รับฟิโรคอซสิบในสัปดาห์ที่ 16 หลังได้รับยามีความแตกต่างกัน (p<0.05) สำหรับระดับ WF6 ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับฟิโรคอซสิบมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มสูงขึ้นถึงสัปดาห์ที่ 12 ก่อนจะลดลงในสัปดาห์ที่ 16 ส่วนกลุ่มที่ได้รับ คาร์โปรเฟนมีแนวโน้มลดลงในสัปดาห์ที่ 2 แล้วจึงเพิ่มสูงขึ้น พิสัยการเคลื่อนไหวของข้อต่อ ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับฟิโรคอซสิบสามารถงอข้อสะโพกได้มากขึ้นในสัปดาห์ที่ 2, 4 และ 16 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับก่อนการรักษา (p<0.05) ส่วนกลุ่มที่ได้รับคาร์โปรเฟนสามารถเหยียดข้อสะโพกได้มากขึ้น ในสัปดาห์ที่ 2, 8 และ 12 หลังได้รับยา (p<0.05) สำหรับค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนความเจ็บปวดของทั้ง 2 กลุ่มในแต่ละท่าลดลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับก่อนการรักษา (p>0.05) ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของรอยโรคจากภาพถ่ายรังสีก่อนและหลังการรักษา จากการตรวจร่างกาย โลหิตวิทยาและชีวเคมี ตรวจปัสสาวะและอุจจาระ ไม่พบผลไม่พึงประสงค์จากการใช้ยาทั้ง 2 ชนิด และเจ้าของสุนัขที่อยู่ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับฟิโรคอซสิบมีความพึงพอใจกับอาการของสุนัขหลังได้รับการรักษามากกว่าเจ้าของในกลุ่มที่ได้รับคาร์โปรเฟน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to evaluate the efficacy of firocoxib and carprofen in treatment of canine osteoarthritis and to provide the information for choosing the appropriate NSAIDs in clinical practice. 34 healthy large-breed over 5-year-old dogs without systemic diseases and pregnancy were included in the study. These dogs were divided into 4 groups, negative control group (n=9), positive control group (n=9), firocoxib group (n=9) and carprofen group (n=7). All groups except negative control group had hip osteoarthritis. Duration of the study was 16 weeks. All dogs in both experimental groups were administered with firocoxib (5mg/kg body weight) or carprofen (4.4mg/kg body weight) once a day daily for 2 weeks, alternate day for 6 weeks and every 2 days for 8 weeks. Blood collection for serum OA biomarkers (hyaluronan (HA) and WF6), complete blood count and blood chemistry profile was evaluated at week 0, 2, 4, 8, 12 and 16 after treatment together with physical, orthopedic and radiographic examination, range of motion measurement, pain scoring, urinalysis, fecal examination and owner preference scoring. The control groups were assessed OA biomarkers, complete blood count, blood chemistry profile, range of motion measurement and radiographic examination at week 0, 4, 8, 12 and 16. The results revealed that firocoxib group, the HA levels were different from negative control group at week 16 (p<0.05) and WF6 levels were gradually increased until week 12 and decreased at week 16. Carprofen group, WF6 levels were decreased within 2 weeks and then gradually increased after week 2. Range of motion measurement showed the evidence of increased hip flexion of firocoxib group at week 2, 4 and 16 after treatment (p<0.05) and increased hip extension of carprofen group at week 2, 8 and 12 after treatment (p<0.05). The mean of pain score of both experimental groups were decreased but no statistic difference was found (p>0.05). No radiographic difference of osteoarthritic lesion was detected after treatment compared with before NSAIDs administration. No adverse effect of both firocoxib and carprofen were found on monitoring complete blood count, blood chemistry profile, urinalysis and fecal examination. The owner preference score of firocoxib group was better than carprofen group.
Share
COinS