Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเมืองเรื่องการเลือกตั้ง: ศึกษาการหาเสียงเลือกตั้ง วันที่ 3 กรกฎาคม พ.ศ. 2554 เขตเลือกตั้งที่ 5 จังหวัดเชียงใหม่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
POLITICS OF ELECTION: A STUDY OF 3 JULY, 2011 ELECTION, CONSTITUENCY 5, CHIANG MAI PROVINCE
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิริพรรณ นกสวน สวัสดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.752
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่ทำให้ผู้สมัครสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรพรรคเพื่อไทยประสบความสำเร็จในการเลือกตั้งทั่วไปเมื่อวันที่ 3 กรกฎาคม พ.ศ.2554 เขตเลือกตั้งที่ 5 จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ทั้งที่ความนิยม ประสบการณ์ทางการเมืองและผลงานส่วนบุคคลด้อยกว่าผู้สมัครสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรพรรคชาติไทยพัฒนา นอกจากนี้วิทยานิพนธ์ยังต้องการวิเคราะห์ยุทธศาสตร์ของกลุ่มเคลื่อนไหวทางการเมืองที่เรียกว่า "กลุ่มคนเสื้อเเดง" ระหว่างการเลือกตั้ง ซึ่งทำให้การเมืองเรื่องการเลือกตั้งมีความซับซ้อนน่าสนใจกว่าการหาเสียงโดยผู้สมัครจากพรรคการเมืองผลการวิจัยพบว่า ชัยชนะในการเลือกตั้งทั่วไปของผู้สมัครพรรคเพื่อไทยเกิดจาก การเคลื่อนไหวของชมรมคนรักฝาง แม่อาย ไชยปราการ กลุ่มคนเสื้อแดงที่มีการวางยุทธศาสตร์ ยุทธวิธีในการเลือกตั้งอย่างเป็นระบบและปรับเปลี่ยนตามสถานการณ์ทางการเมือง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ร่วมกันระหว่างคนเสื้อเเดงเเละผู้ใช้สิทธิเลือกตั้งให้รู้สึกเป็นพวกเดียวกัน ผ่านความทุกข์ยากร่วมกัน มีศัตรูร่วมกันเเละต่อสู้เพื่อสิ่งเดียวกัน ขณะเดียวกันโครงสร้างของชมรมฯซึ่งมีลักษณะแนวราบกึ่งทางการ ทำให้มีความยืดหยุ่น ขยายสมาชิกได้จำนวนมาก อันมีผลต่อการสร้างแรงสนับสนุน การสร้างกระแสคนเสื้อแดง รวมถึงการเปลี่ยนสภาพเป็นหัวคะแนนเฉพาะกิจ ในอีกด้านคณะรณรงค์หาเสียงของผู้สมัครพรรคเพื่อไทยนำเสนอนโยบายและผลงานพรรคที่เหนือกว่าคู่แข่ง มีการจัดจัดศูนย์อำนวยการเลือกตั้งและชุดปฏิบัติการต่างๆ ฉะนั้น ทั้งชมรมฯและคณะรณรงค์หาเสียงเลือกตั้งต่างทำงานสัมพันธ์กันเพื่อสร้างกระแสพรรคเพื่อไทย กระแสคนเสื้อแดงและการต่อสู้เพื่อระบอบประชาธิปไตย สรุปคือ ชัยชนะของผู้สมัครจากพรรคเพื่อไทยในเขตเลือกตั้งที่ 5 จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ เป็นผลจากการวางยุทธศาสตร์ของกลุ่มเคลื่อนไหวทางการเมืองในนามกลุ่มคนเสื้อเเดงมากกว่าจะมาจากคุณสมบัติเเละการหาเสียงของผู้สมัคร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of the study was to explore why a candidate from Pheu Thai party won the election in the electoral district 5 in Chiang Mai provinces held on 3 July 2011 in spite of his inferior popularity, political experience and personal achievement to the candidate from Chat Thai Pattana party. Moreover, this study also aimed to analyze the Red-Shirt political movement's strategies during electoral campaign period.The linkage between the movement, the party, and the candidate had made politics of election complicated and more interesting than a normal campaign run only by a candidateThe results of the study indicated that the reasons Pheu Thai party's candidate won the election mainly because of the strategies employed by the local political group in Fang, Mae eye and Chaiprakarn district.These political groups were a part of the Red Shirt movement which executes their movement according to the current political situation.The notable strategy was to build "common identity" between the Red-Shirt and the voters, through awareness of shared grievance and adversarial attribution.This has made them feel they were on the same side, fight for the mutual goals.At the same time, they also had the horizontal organization structure with semi-formal relationship which provides them with great flexibility and expandability advantages for building political support, rallying for the Red Shirt and convincing people to become ad hoc election canvasser. In other way,Pheu Thai party also had better political campaign by promoting their good achievement in the past and presenting people with better policy than their adversaries.This was in complies with the establishment of the election headquarter with multi-operative team such as the local political group and advertisement team who were working in conjunction to much party support.The flow of the Red Shirt supporter and their political ideology to fight for democracy has resulted in the way that convince people of this electoral district to make their vote base on the party choices rather than personal qualification.
Creative Commons License