Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE IDENTIFICATION OF MYCOPLASMA HAEMOSUIS IN THAI SWINE FARMSWITH CONVENTIONAL AND MOLECULAR TECHNIQUES
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพิสูจน์เชื้อ มัยโคพลาสมา ฮีโมซูอิส ณ ฟาร์มสุกรในประเทศไทยด้วยวิธีทั่วไปและวิธีทางอณูชีวโมเลกุล
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyanan Taweethavonsawat
Second Advisor
Roongroje Thanawongnuwech
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Pathobiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1680
Abstract
Swine hemoplasmas caused by Mycoplasma haemosuis (M. haemosuis) or Mycoplasma suis (M. suis) or previously known as Eperythrozoon suis (E. suis) is the infectious disease via insect vectors that the information of its pathogenesis and prevalence had been still unclear. Therefore, this study aimed to diagnose M. suis in swine herds in Thailand by using conventional and molecular techniques. Three hundred suspected pigs tending to M. suis infection were collected for blood samples from open-air swine farms in six provinces of Thailand such as Nakhon Pathom, Chachoengsao, Prachinburi, Ratchaburi, Sisaket, and Chiang Mai. Blood were detected by thin blood smear staining with 10% Giemsa, acridine orange (AO) and conventional PCR using 10 samples that were positive to M. suis by 10% Giemsa and AO and nested PCR based on conserve gene (16srRNA) of 27 strains of M. suis from domestic pigs and wild pigs in GenBank. Outer primers were designed using Bioedit V7.2.5 and Multalin programs and inner primers were designed based on DNA sequence of derived recombinant DNA as positive control from Japan using Primer3 program. Those primers in this study were examined sensitivity and specificity tests with other Mycoplasma in feline and swine together with 10 blood samples that were positive to M. suis based on Giemsa and acridine orange. The result of primers investigation found that designed primers were highly specificity to M. suis at position 603 bp (outer) and 222 bp (inner) or only 222 bp (inner) and highly sensitivity that could scrutinize a quantity of DNA at least 2.351 x 10-6 copies/µl. Based on 300 blood samples, twenty-three samples (7.67%) showed basophilic discoid shape using 10% Giemsa. Forty-five blood samples (15%) were found using acridine orange and 70 samples (23.33%) using nested PCR were positive. Consequently, this study is the first to investigate M. suis within swine farms in Thailand using molecular techniques (PCR and nested PCR). The results of this study could be used as alternative diagnostic assays especially carrier pigs for continuing control of outbreak and treatment planning.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคฮีโมพลาสมาสในสุกร มีสาเหตุมาจากเชื้อ มัยโคพลาสมา ฮีโมซูอิส (M. haemosuis) หรือ มัยโคพลาสมา ซูอิส (M. suis) หรือในอดีตทราบกันในชื่อ อีเพอริโทรซูน ซูอิส (E. suis) เป็นโรคติดเชื้อโดยมีแมลงดูดเลือดเป็นตัวนำโรค ซึ่งสภาวการณ์เกิดโรคและความชุกของโรคชนิดนี้ในประเทศไทยยังไม่มีข้อมูลชัดเจน ดังนั้นจุดประสงค์ของการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ เพื่อตรวจวินิจฉัยเชื้อ M. suis ในฝูงสุกรในประเทศไทยด้วยวิธีทั่วไปและเทคนิคทางอณูชีวโมเลกุล เก็บตัวอย่างเลือดสุกรสงสัยที่มีแนวโน้มการติดเชื้อ M. suis จำนวน 300 ตัวอย่างจากสุกรฟาร์มเปิดใน 6 จังหวัดของประเทศไทย ได้แก่ จังหวัดนครปฐม ฉะเชิงเทรา ปราจีนบุรี ราชบุรี ศรีษะเกษ และเชียงใหม่ นำมาตรวจโดยทำฟิมล์เลือดบางย้อมด้วยสี 10% ยิมซา อะไครดีน ออเรนจ์ (AO) และวิธีพีซีอาร์ทั่วไปโดยใช้เลือดที่ให้ผลบวกต่อ 10% ยิมซาและ AO จำนวน 10 ตัวอย่าง และวิธีเนสเตด พีซีอาร์ โดยเลือกยีนอนุรักษ์ (16srRNA) จำนวน 27 เสตรนของเชื้อจากสุกรเลี้ยงและสุกรป่าที่มีใน GenBank ออกแบบไพรเมอร์คู่นอกด้วยสายตาจากโปรแกรม Bioedit V7.2.5 และ Multalin และไพรเมอร์คู่ในได้จากสายลำดับเบสของรีคอมบิแนนท์ดีเอ็นเอ โดยใช้โปรแกรม Primer3 ซึ่งเป็นตัวควบคุมบวกที่ได้รับจากประเทศญี่ปุ่น ไพรเมอร์ที่ได้รับและไพรเมอร์จากการออกแบบในครั้งนี้ถูกทดสอบความไวและความจำเพาะด้วยเชื้อ มัยโคพลาสมา (Mycoplasma) ชนิดอื่นที่พบได้จากในแมวและสุกร ร่วมกับการทดสอบเชื้อ M. suis ในเลือดสุกรจากฟาร์มที่ตรวจพบเชื้อ M. suis ด้วยวิธีย้อมสี 10% ยิมซา และ AO จำนวน 10 ตัวอย่าง ผลการทดสอบไพรเมอร์ พบว่าไพรเมอร์ที่ออกแบบมีความจำเพาะสูงต่อเชื้อ M. suis ที่ตำแหน่ง 603 bp (วงนอก) และ 222 bp (วงใน) หรือเฉพาะ 222 bp (วงใน) และมีความไวสูงสามารถตรวจปริมาณดีเอ็นเอได้อย่างน้อย 2.351 x 10-6 copies/µl จากตัวอย่างเลือดสุกร 300 ตัวอย่างด้วยการย้อมสี 10% ยิมซาพบเชื้อมีลักษณะจุดกลม ติดสีม่วงอมชมพูเรียงเป็นแถวหรือเดี่ยว จำนวน 23 ตัวอย่าง (7.67%) การย้อมด้วย AO พบเชื้อ 45 ตัวอย่าง (15%) และตรวจด้วยวิธีเนสเตด พีซีอาร์ พบเชื้อ 70 ตัวอย่าง (23.33%) ดังนั้นการศึกษาในครั้งนี้เป็นครั้งแรกในการตรวจหาเชื้อ M. suis ภายในฟาร์มสุกรในประเทศไทยด้วยวิธีอณูชีวโมเลกุล (พีซีอาร์ และเนสเตด พีซีอาร์) ซึ่งผลการทดลองในครั้งนี้สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นทางเลือกสำหรับตรวจวินิจฉัยโรคโดยเฉพาะในสุกรพาหะของโรคเพื่อการควบคุมการระบาดและวางแผนการรักษาต่อไป
Share
COinS