Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECTS OF HORMONES ON EXPRESSION OFREPRODUCTION-RELATED GENES OFTHE GIANT TIGER SHRIMP Penaeus monodon
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของฮอร์โมนต่อการแสดงออกของจีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสืบพันธุ์ของกุ้งกุลาดำPenaeus monodon
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Padermsak Jarayabhand
Second Advisor
Sirawut Klinbunga
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.889
Abstract
Knowledge on molecular mechanisms and functional involvement of reproduction-related genes in ovarian development are necessary for better understanding the reproductive maturation of P. monodon in captivity. Here is the full-length cDNA of P. monodon ring finger protein 121 (PmRnf121). Effects of hormone and neurotransmitter administration on expression levels of PmRnf121, non-receptor tyrosine kinase (PmnRTK) and receptor tyrosine kinase (PmRTK) were also examined. The full-length cDNA of PmRnf121 was characterized by RACE-PCR and it contained a complete ORF of 1023 bp in length deducing to a polypeptide of 341 amino acids. The partial cDNA sequence of PmRTK containing the ORF of 587 bp in length deducing to 195 amino acids was also isolated.The expression levels of PmRnf121, PmnRTK and PmRTK during ovarian development were examined by quantitative real-time PCR. In intact broodstock, PmRnf121 was not differentially expressed during ovarian development of wild P. monodon (P > 0.05) but PmnRTK and PmRTK were differentially expressed during ovarian development of wild P. monodon (P < 0.05). Eyestalk ablation did not affect the expression level of PmRnf121 (P > 0.05) but promoted the expression level of PmnRTK in stages IV and post-spawning ovaries and that of PmRTK in the post-spawning ovaries (P < 0.05).Effects of exogenous injection of hormones and neurotransmitters were determined. Serotonin injection (50 mg/g BW) did not affect the expression level of PmRnf121 (P > 0.05) but resulted in up-regulation of PmnRTK (at 6 hpi) and PmRTK (at 6 and 48 hpi) (P < 0.05). Progesterone (0.1 µg/g BW) did not affect to expression levels of these genes (P > 0.05). Exogenous injection of 17ß-estradiol (0.01 µg/g BW) increased the expression levels of PmRnf121 at 28 dpi compare to the negative control (P < 0.05) but it did not affect PmnRTK and PmRTK expression (P > 0.05). Interestingly, the expression levels of PmnRTK and PmRTK in eyestalk-ablated group were significantly induced at 28 dpi (P < 0.05).Moreover, shrimp were fed with diets supplemented with 17ß-estradiol (1 and 10 mg/kg) and the diets affected the expression levels of PmRnf121 and PmRTK at 28 and 35 days of treatment compared to the negative control (P < 0.05). In contrast, the expression level of PmnRTK was lower than that of the negative control at 7 and 35 days of treatment (P > 0.05).Recombinant clones for expression of PmRnf121 and PmRTK were constructed. The former was not expressed but the latter was expressed in the insoluble form in E. coli (23.83 kDa). Western blot analysis of total ovarian proteins was carried out against commercially available anti-Rnf121 MAb but results need to be confirmed by mass spectrometry of the positive immunoreactive band (58 kDa).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
องค์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับกลไกและหน้าที่ของจีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนารังไข่มีความจำเป็นต่อความเข้าใจกระบวนการสมบูรณ์พันธุ์ของกุ้งกุลาดำในภาวะเลี้ยง จึงค้นหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่สมบูรณ์ของจีน ring finger protein 121 (PmRnf121) ตรวจสอบผลของฮอร์โมนและสารสื่อประสาทต่อการแสดงออกของจีน PmRnf121, non-receptor tyrosine kinase (PmnRTK) และ receptor tyrosine kinase (PmRTK) โดยพบลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่สมบูรณ์ของ PmRnf121 มีขนาด ORF ยาว 1023 คู่เบส สามารถแปรรหัสเป็นโปรตีนยาว 341 กรดอะมิโน นอกจากนี้ได้แยกลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของ PmnRTK ซึ่งมีขนาด ORF บางส่วนยาว 587 คู่เบส แปรรหัสเป็น 195 กรดอะมิโนตรวจสอบระดับการแสดงออกของจีน PmRnf121, PmnRTK และ PmRTK ด้วยวิธี quantitative real-time PCR พบว่า PmRnf121 มีระดับการแสดงออกที่ไม่แตกต่างกันระหว่างการพัฒนาของรังไข่ในกุ้งเต็มวัยธรรมชาติปกติ (P > 0.05) ในขณะที่ PmnRTK และ PmRTK มีระดับการแสดงออกที่แตกต่างกันระหว่างการพัฒนารังไข่ (P < 0.05) โดยการตัดก้านตาไม่ส่งผลต่อการแสดงออกของจีน PmRnf121 (P > 0.05) แต่กระตุ้นการแสดงออกของ PmnRTK ในรังไข่ระยะที่ 4 และ PmRTK ในรังไข่ระยะที่ 4 และหลังวางไข่ (P < 0.05)ศึกษาผลของการฉีดกระตุ้นด้วยฮอร์โมนและสารสื่อประสาท ต่อระดับการแสดงออกของจีนในกุ้งที่ปรับปรุงพันธุ์พบว่า การฉีดกระตุ้นด้วยซีโรโทนิน (50 มิลลิกรัม/กรัมน้ำหนักตัว) ไม่มีผลต่อระดับการแสดงออกของจีน PmRnf121 (P > 0.05) แต่มีผลต่อระดับการแสดงออกที่เพิ่มขึ้นของจีน PmnRTK และ PmRTK อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในชั่วโมงที่ 6 และ 48 หลังจากการฉีดตามลำดับ (P < 0.05) ในขณะที่การฉีดกระตุ้นด้วยโปรเจสเตอโรน (0.1 ไมโครกรัม/กรัมน้ำหนักตัว) ไม่มีผลต่อระดับการแสดงออกของ PmRnf121, PmnRTK และ PmRTK (P < 0.05) แต่การฉีดกระตุ้นด้วย 17ß-estradiol (0.01 ไมโครกรัม/กรัมน้ำหนักตัว) ส่งผลให้ PmRnf121 มีระดับการแสดงออกสูงขึ้นในวันที่ 28 หลังจากได้รับการฉีดครั้งแรก เมื่อเปรียบเทียบการกลุ่มควบคุม (P < 0.05) โดยการฉีด 17ß-estradiol ไม่ส่งผลต่อระดับการแสดงออกของจีน PmnRTK และ PmRTK นอกจากนี้พบว่ากุ้งที่ได้รับการตัดตามีระดับการแสดงออกของ PmnRTK และ PmRTK มากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมในวันที่ 28 หลังจากการตัดตา (P < 0.05)การให้อาหารผสมด้วย 17ß-estradiol (1 และ 10 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัมอาหาร) ส่งผลต่อระดับการแสดงออกของจีน PmRnf121 และ PmRTK ในวันที่ 28 และ 35 หลังจากการทดลอง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (P < 0.05) แต่ทำให้ PmnRTK มีระดับการแสดงออกลดลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ในวันที่ 7 และ 35 หลังจากการทดลอง (P > 0.05)ทำการสร้างรีคอมบิแนนท์โคลนสำหรับ PmRnf121 และ PmRTK ไม่พบการแสดงออกของโปรตีนลูกผสม rPmRnf121 แต่พบการแสดงออกของ rPmRTK (23.83 kDa) ในรูปแบบของโปรตีนที่ไม่ละลายน้ำ ผลจากการทำ Western blot โดยใช้ anti-Rnf121 MAb จากการค้าให้แถบขนาด 58 kDa ซึ่งต้องทำการยืนยันความถูกต้องของผลการทดลองอีกครั้งด้วยวิธีแมสสเปคโตรเมทรี
Share
COinS