Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A STUDY OF COMMUNITY RENEWABLE ENERGY PROJECTS MOVING TOWARDSBEST MANAGEMENT PRACTICES BASE ONSUSTAINABLE COMMUNITY RENEWABLE ENERGY IN SATHYA SAI SCHOOL THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาโครงการพลังงานทดแทน เพื่อมุ่งสู่วิธีปฎิบัติการจัดการที่เป็นเลิศภายใต้ชุมชนพลังงานทดแทนอย่างยั่งยืน โรงเรียนสัตยาไส ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ariya Aruninta
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environment, Development and Sustainability
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1977
Abstract
Renewable Energy (RE) is a solution to address various environmental and energy problems such as climate change from GHGs emission and high cost of conventional energy. However, RE system itself is intermittent and its technology as well as production cost is very expensive and need to be imported. Although production quantity (supply) is increased, it still doesn’t meet with people’s demand. Therefore, to meet with people’s demand, RE and conventional energy needs to be used concurrently. The mentioned disadvantages of RE make people and communities feel hesitated to initiate self-reliant RE because they worry about the efficiency and quality of RE. Regarding this, organization working on standard control, then, defined a universal standard for energy management such as ISO 50001:2011, this international standard is based on the Plan - Do - Check - Act (PDCA) continual improvement framework and incorporates energy management into everyday organizational practices. Nonetheless, these universal standards are only suitable with some projects and contexts but cannot cover every project, especially small projects. This research aims to present different aspects of Community Renewable Energy (CRE) projects management, emphasizing on practice which is unrestricted, simple, and flexible to surrounding environment and eventually will lead to sustainability in the community. The case studied is RE projects of Sathya Sai School Thailand, an education-based community which has community-like organizational management. The community residents believe in potentiality of RE and in self-sustainability, beginning with micro scale in the community which will impact to reduction of the global warming crisis at global level. This research uses both qualitative and quantitative method. For qualitative method, field observation was used to find RE specific site characteristics and interview was used to find participation of community members and benefit they gained from RE projects as well as, importantly, identity of people and culture in the community. For quantitative method, preference questionnaire was used to find out community residents’ attitudes and preferences on the issues of CRE projects management and theirs benefit and to explore genuine involvement of community residents. The results of exploring direction to Best Management Practices (BMPs) for CRE are from actual understanding of elements in the community, way of life, characteristics of geography, climate and natural resources, and from the use of method that is appropriate to the context, with sustained practice by community residents as a core of management. Furthermore, experiences can be sprung further by exchanging of knowledge between networks in order to improve RE to be suitable with dynamic environment both in academic and professional fields.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พลังงานทดแทนเป็นทางออกหนึ่งของหลายปัญหาด้านพลังงานและสิ่งแวดล้อม ทั้งเรื่องการบรรเทาปัญหาการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศจากการลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก และการลดค่าใช้จ่ายจากพลังงานหลัก อย่างไรก็ตามพลังงานทดแทนยังไม่มีความเสถียรภาพแปรเปลี่ยนตามฤดูกาลและสภาพภูมิอากาศจึงไม่สามารถตอบสนองความต้องการใช้พลังงานที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นตามการเพิ่มของประชากรโลก จำเป็นต้องใช้พลังงานทดแทนแบบผสมผสานกับพลังงานหลัก อีกทั้งต้นทุนเทคโนโลยีในการผลิตพลังงานทดแทนบางประเภทยังมีราคาแพงและต้องนำเข้าจากต่างประเทศ จากข้อดี ข้อเสียดังกล่าวข้างต้น ยังคงสร้างความไม่แน่ใจสำหรับสังคมหรือชุมชนที่สนใจริเริ่มใช้พลังงานทดแทนแบบพึ่งพาตนเอง องค์การระหว่างประเทศว่าด้วยการมาตรฐานได้จัดทำมาตรฐานระบบการจัดการพลังงาน (Energy Management System) หรือ ISO 50001 : 2011 โดยต้องปฏิบัติอย่างต่อเนื่องตามหลักการ P-D-C-A คือ วางแผน (Plan) ปฏิบัติ (Do) ตรวจสอบ (Check) และแก้ไขและปรับปรุง (Act) อย่างไรก็ตามมาตรฐานสากลเหล่านี้เป็นเพียงข้อกำหนดที่เหมาะสมกับบางโครงการ บางบริบท แต่ไม่ได้ครอบคลุมกับทุกโครงการ โดยเฉพาะโครงการขนาดเล็ก วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ต้องการนำเสนอมุมมองที่แตกต่างของการจัดการโครงการพลังงานทดแทนในชุมชน ซึ่งเป็นการจัดการที่เน้นการปฏิบัติจริง มีความเรียบง่าย ไม่ยึดติดกฎเกณฑ์ มีความยืดหยุ่นในการปรับตัวให้เข้ากับสถานการณ์แวดล้อม และนำไปสู่ความยั่งยืนให้กับชุมชนได้ในที่สุด โดยศึกษาจากกรณีศึกษาโรงเรียนสัตยาไส ประเทศไทย ที่มีการจัดการองค์กรแบบชุมชนและมีการศึกษาเป็นรากฐาน ประชากรภายในชุมชนเชื่อมั่นในศักยภาพของพลังงานทดแทน และเชื่อในแนวคิดการพึ่งพาตนเองที่เริ่มต้นปฏิบัติจากระดับเล็กภายในชุมชน อันส่งผลต่อการลดวิกฤตการณ์ภาวะโลกร้อนซึ่งเป็นปัญหาระดับโลกต่อไป การศึกษานี้ ใช้กระบวนการวิจัยแบบผสมผสานทั้งวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและวิธีวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพได้ใช้วิธีเก็บข้อมูลภาคสนามโดยการสังเกตการณ์ เพื่อค้นหาลักษณะรูปแบบของโครงการพลังงานทดแทนในชุมชนและคุณลักษณะของพื้นที่ตั้งโครงการ และวิธีสัมภาษณ์ผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับโครงการ เพื่อค้นหาการมีส่วนร่วมและประโยชน์ที่ได้รับจากโครงการ และที่สำคัญคือค้นหาอัตลักษณ์ของคนและวัฒนธรรมภายในชุมชน สำหรับวิธีวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ ได้ใช้แบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจ 2 ประเด็น ได้แก่ ประเด็นการจัดการโครงการ และประเด็นผลประโยชน์ของโครงการ เพื่อค้นหาทัศนคติ ความพึงพอใจ และเน้นการมีส่วนร่วมในการแสดงความคิดเห็นของคนภายในชุมชนต่อโครงการพลังงานทดแทนในชุมชนตนเองอย่างแท้จริง จากการศึกษาพบว่า ผลการค้นหาทิศทางสู่การจัดการอย่างเป็นเลิศสำหรับโครงการพลังงานทดแทนในชุมชนที่แท้จริงนั้น เกิดจากการทำความเข้าใจองค์ประกอบภายในชุมชน วิถีชีวิตคน ลักษณะภูมิประเทศ ภูมิอากาศ และทรัพยากรธรรมชาติตามความเป็นจริง และเลือกใช้วิธีการจัดการให้เหมาะสมกับแต่ละบริบท โดยมีแก่นของการจัดการอยู่ที่การลงมือปฏิบัติจริงอย่างยั่งยืน โดยการมีส่วนร่วมของคนในชุมชนอย่างตระหนักในความสำคัญของพลังงานทดแทน และต่อยอดการเสริมสร้างประสบการณ์ด้วยการแลกเปลี่ยนองค์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับพลังงานทดแทนระหว่างกลุ่มเครือข่าย เพื่อการพัฒนาพลังงานทดแทนทั้งในด้านวิชาการและด้านวิชาชีพให้เหมาะสมกับสภาพแวดล้อมที่เปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างเป็นพลวัตร
Creative Commons License