Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Half-Orbital extreme pole clustering algorithm
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ขั้นตอนวิธีการเกาะกลุ่มข้อมูลแบบขั้วสุดขีดครึ่งวงโคจร
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonyarit Intiyot
Second Advisor
Krung Sinapiromsaran
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.951
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอขั้นตอนวิธีการเกาะกลุ่มข้อมูลแบบขั้วสุดขีดครึ่งวงโคจร ขั้นตอนวิธีการจัดกลุ่มข้อมูลแบบใหม่ที่ถูกนำเสนอได้ประยุกต์แนวคิดของการเลือกขั้วสุดขีดในการแบ่งข้อมูลออกเป็นกลุ่ม ความแปรปรวนรวมถูกใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการวัดประสิทธิภาพเพื่อใช้เปรียบเทียบขั้นตอนวิธีที่เสนอกับขั้นตอนวิธีการจัดกลุ่มแบบ k-means และ k-medoids ขั้นตอนวิธีการเกาะกลุ่มข้อมูลแบบขั้วสุดขีดครึ่งวงโคจรได้แก้ไขจุดด้อยสามจุดของขั้นตอนวิธีที่ถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบ คือ การไม่จำเป็นต้องระบุจำนวนของกลุ่มข้อมูลก่อนเริ่มขั้นตอนวิธี การใช้ระยะห่างระหว่างข้อมูลโดยไม่ต้องคำนวณซ้ำ และการให้ผลลัพธ์ของการจัดกลุ่มเหมือนกันทุกครั้งสำหรับชุดข้อมูลเดียว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis proposes the half-orbital extreme pole clustering algorithm. The new proposed clustering algorithm applies the idea of the farthest pair to partition instances into groups. The total variance is used as the performance measure to compare proposed algorithm with k-means and k-medoids clustering algorithms. Half-orbital extreme pole clustering algorithm can rectify the three drawbacks of compared algorithms which are ignoring the number of clusters, using the original distances in every iteration and producing the same final clusters for a given dataset
Creative Commons License