Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Characterization of Canine Skin Yeasts, Antifungal Susceptibility and Immunological Responses to the Yeasts Isolated from Canine Seborrheic Dermatitis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณลักษณะของเชื้อยีสต์บนผิวหนังสุนัข ความไวรับต่อยาต้านเชื้อราและการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันของสุนัขต่อเชื้อยีสต์ที่แยกได้จากผิวหนังสุนัขที่มีอาการผื่นไขมันอักเสบ
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuvee Prapasarakul
Second Advisor
Sanipa Suradhat
Third Advisor
Kajiwara, Susumu
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1673
Abstract
Canine seborrheic dermatitis (SD) is the common chronic relapsing inflammatory skin condition; triggered by susceptible host-mediated immune responses and opportunistic yeast infection. Characterization of canine skin yeast diversity, antifungal susceptibility determination and uncovering of underlying immune responses on SD progression may take a step forward in pathogenesis of canine SD. Diversity and population size of canine skin yeasts were characterized corresponding to skin conditions and stages of SD; healthy, primary SD (PSD) and secondary SD (SSD). Malassezia pachydermatis and Candida parapsilosis were majority population of canine skin yeast flora. The co-colonization of these yeasts in large amount and frequency associated with stages of SD. There were no significant differences in the yeasts resistant rates between SD and healthy dogs. Ketoconazole and itraconazole were still efficacious for M. pachydermatis but a high rate of KTZ resistant was reported in C. parapsilosis. Immunoglobulin G subclass could differentiate the responsive patterns on each progression of disease and immunodominant antigens to IgG subclasses were identified and may reflect the important components inducing or control of the disease.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคผื่นไขมันอักเสบในสุนัขคือการอักเสบของผิวหนังที่เรื้อรังและซ้ำซากที่พบได้เป็นประจำในสุนัข ซึ่งมีสาเหตุโน้มนำจากระบบภูมิคุ้มกันที่ผิดปกติของโฮสต์และการติดเชื้อยีสต์ฉวยโอกาส การจำแนกความหลากหลายของเชื้อยีสต์บนผิวหนังสุนัข, การประเมินความไวรับต่อยาต้านเชื้อรา และการเปิดเผยการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันที่ซ่อนอยู่ในการดำเนินไปของโรคผื่นไขมันอักเสบจะทำให้เข้าใจพยาธิกำเนิดของโรคผื่นไขมันอักเสบในสุนัขได้ ความหลากหลายและขนาดประชากรของเชื้อยีสต์บนผิวหนังสุนัขได้จำแนกตามลักษณะของผิวหนังและระยะของโรคแบ่งเป็นเชื้อยีสต์บนผิวหนังสุนัขปกติ, สุนัขผื่นไขมันปฐมภูมิ และ สุนัขผื่นไขมันทุติยภูมิ เชื้อมาลาสซิเซีย พาไคเดอร์มาติส และ แคนดิดา พาราซิโลซิส เป็นเชื้อประจำถิ่นหลักที่พบบนผิวหนังสุนัขปกติ การอยู่อาศัยร่วมกันของเชื้อยีสต์ทั้งสองทั้งในแง่ความถี่และจำนวนประชากรที่มากนั้นมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับระยะของโรคผื่นไขมันอักเสบ แต่ยังไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของอัตราการดื้อยาต้านเชื้อราระหว่างเชื้อยีสต์ที่เพาะแยกจากสุนัขป่วยและสุนัขปกติ ยาคีโตโคนาโซลและไอตราโคนาโซลคงมีประสิทธิภาพสูงในการกำจัดเชื้อมาลาสซิเซีย พาไคเดอร์มาติส แต่อัตราการดื้อต่อยาคีโตโคนาโซลของเชื้อแคนดิดา พาราซิโลซิสเพิ่มสูงขึ้น การศึกษาอิมมูโนกลอบูลิน จี ซับคลาสสามารถใช้แยกแยะรูปแบบการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันต่อโปรตีนเชื้อยีสต์ ในแต่ละระยะของสุนัขที่มีอาการโรคผื่นไขมันอักเสบได้ และได้มีการระบุโปรตีนที่เป็นแอนติเจนหลักที่มีการตอบสนองด้วยอิมมูโนกลอบูลิน จี ซับคลาสซึ่งอาจจะสะท้อนถึงการเป็นแอนติเจนสำคัญในการเหนี่ยวนำการเกิดหรือการควบคุมโรคได้
Share
COinS