Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
COMPARISON BETWEEN CAMBODIAN AND KOREAN BELIEFS IN PREGNANCY AND CHILDBIRTH
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความเชื่อระหว่างชาวกัมพูชาและชาวเกาหลีต่อการตั้งครรภ์และการให้กำเนิดบุตร
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duantem Krisdathanont
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1979
Abstract
This research is focused on the nature of woman who is the one that gets pregnant and delivers a baby. It examines the understanding of the cultural beliefs of Cambodian and Korean people regarding the concepts of giving birth, which include the processes before giving birth, during giving birth, and after giving birth. These concepts are also linked to many cultural ceremonies. Cambodian and Korean people always celebrate for the childbirth from one generation to the next and we can also see the relationship between both cultures in terms of celebrating ceremonies, including how those cultures are related. This research study the books and materials concerning the process of Korean and Cambodian traditional cultural beliefs in pregnancy and childbirth in the period of time in the past up until 2012. This research will explore the similarities and differences between two countries.It could be seen that Cambodian compare women who are in the process of giving birth as a crossing the sea because they consider that during giving birth, it can be compared as taking a sea trip which could encounter dangerous situations such as rain, storm, and big wave. For Korean women, during the process of giving birth which is considered as a very hard and dangerous step, they have to be well-nourished and follow a lot of traditional cultural advises from the mother-in law or old people. Lastly, it could be said that there are many traditions for mother such as nourishment during pregnancy, welcome ceremonies for the child. However, all the well traditional nourishments for mother in both countries are practically helpful for women to safely succeed in giving birth and also helping both the mother and the baby healthy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเกี่ยวกับธรรมชาติของผู้หญิงซึ่งเป็นผู้ตั้งครรภ์และคลอดบุตร พร้อมกันนี้ยังได้ศึกษาความเข้าใจในเรื่องความเชื่อของคนกัมพูชาและเกาหลีในมุมมองของการคลอดบุตรไม่ว่าจะเป็นก่อนระหว่างและหลังคลอดที่สัมพันธ์ถึงพิธีการทางวัฒนธรรมแบบต่างๆที่คนกัมพูชาและคนเกาหลีปฏิบัติจากรุ่นสู่รุ่นและยังเห็นได้ถึงความสัมพันธ์และความสอดคล้องกันระหว่างทั้งสองวัฒนธรรม งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำหนังสือหรือคู่มือเกี่ยวกับขั้นตอนของความเชื่อทางด้านวัฒนธรรมแบบดั้งเดิมของการตั้งครรภ์และคลอดบุตรของคนกัมพูชาและเกาหลีในช่วงอดีตจนถึงพ.ศ. 2555 มาใช้ในการศึกษาวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ นอกจากนี้ยังได้เปรียบเทียบมุมมองที่เหมือนและแตกต่างกันของทั้งสองประเทศจากการวิจัยพบว่าคนกัมพูชายังนิยมให้หมอตำแยที่ไม่มีความรู้หรือความสามารถเพียงพอช่วยเหลือในการคลอดบุตรซึ่งทำให้ผู้เป็นแม่มีความเสี่ยงสูงในการเสียชีวิตจากการคลอด ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงมีการเปรียบเทียบผู้หญิงที่กำลังผ่านขั้นตอนการคลอดบุตรเหมือนการเดินทางข้ามผ่านทะเล เพราะขณะคลอดบุตรเปรียบได้ดังการท่องเรือที่อาจจะพบกับสถานการณ์ที่อันตรายเช่นพายุฝนหรือคลื่นลูกใหญ่ ส่วนในสังคมเกาหลีระหว่างขั้นตอนการให้กำเนิดบุตรถือว่าเป็นช่วงเวลาที่ลำบากและอันตรายดังนั้นพวกเขาจึงต้องการการบำรุงเป็นพิเศษและต้องปฏิบัติตามวัฒนธรรมดั้งเดิมอย่างเคร่งครัด โดยได้รับคำแนะนำจากแม่สามีหรือผู้สูงวัย กล่าวได้ว่าวัฒนธรรมมีความหลากหลายสำหรับคนที่เป็นแม่ เช่น การบำรุงในขณะตั้งครรภ์ งานเลี้ยงต้อนรับเด็ก อย่างไรก็ตามวัฒนธรรมแบบดั้งเดิมที่มีขึ้นเพื่อบำรุงคนที่เป็นแม่อย่างเคร่งครัดสำหรับทั้งสองประเทศนั้น เป็นสิ่งที่ช่วยผู้เป็นแม่ให้คลอดบุตรอย่างปลอดภัยและยังช่วยให้สุขภาพของแม่และเด็กแข็งแรงอีกด้วย
Creative Commons License