Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
IMPACT OF WOMEN'S STATUS ON FERTILITY IN THE KINGDOM OF BHUTAN
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของสถานะของเพศหญิงต่อภาวะเจริญพันธุ์ประชากรในราชอาณาจักรภูฐาน
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pungpond Rukumnuaykit
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Demography
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.2027
Abstract
Background: Women’s status plays a very important role in the country of demographic transitions like Bhutan and to a large extent affect their fertility behaviors. In view of these considerations, the present study seeks to identify the possible impact of women’s status on marital fertility behavior in Bhutan and endeavors to find out whether the fertility behavior of women in Bhutan has been determined by their status. Methods: The data used in this study is the secondary data from Bhutan Multiple Indicator Survey carried out by the National Statistical Bureau in 2010. The total sample identified was 16,823. Of these, the analysis was confirmed to ever-married women of 14,018 in reproductive aged (15-49) years. Both bivariate and multivariate analyses have been executed to explain the significant associations in the study. Results: The study revealed that the mean value of CEB among married Bhutanese women of reproductive age was 2.58 children. The findings also revealed that the probability of the model chi-square (7.0803) was 0.000, less than the level of significance at 0.05. Suggesting an existence of statistically significant associations between the explanatory variables and dependent variable.Conclusion: It can be concluded that program implementers should aim to augment and improve the women’s status by focusing on these identified factors. It is therefore important that future efforts to manage and bring in a balance growth in population should, focus on the various dynamics that strongly determine the status of women and its empowerment in the country.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภูมิหลัง : สถานะของเพศหญิงมีบทบาทสำคัญมากในประเทศที่มีการเปลี่ยนผ่านทางประชากรเช่นภูฏาน และส่งผลกระทบต่อพฤติกรรมการเจริญพันธุ์ของเพศหญิง ซึ่งการศึกษาครั้งนี้ มุ่งพิจารณาถึงผลกระทบทางสถานภาพสมรสของเพศหญิงในภูฏาน และพยายามที่จะศึกษาว่าพฤติกรรมการเจริญพันธุ์ของเพศหญิงในภูฏาน มีผลต่อสถานะของเพศหญิงในสังคมระเบียบวิธีวิจัย : ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากการสำรวจดัชนีชี้วัดของประเทศภูฏาน (Bhutan Multiple Indicator Survey) ที่ดำเนินการโดยสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติภูฏาน (National Statistical Bureau) ในปี 2010 โดยมีตัวอย่างทั้งหมด จำนวน 16,823 คน โดยวิเคราะห์เพศหญิงที่เคยแต่งงานแล้ว จำนวน 14,018 คน ที่อยู่ในช่วงวัยเจริญพันธุ์ (อายุ 15 - 49 ปี) โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์แบบตัวแปรสองตัวแปรและหลายตัวแปร เพื่ออธิบายถึงความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของตัวแปรที่สนใจ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยของบุตรเกิดรอด (CEB) ในกลุ่มเพศหญิงชาวภูฏานที่แต่งงานในช่วงวัยเจริญพันธุ์ คือ 2.58 คน ผลการวิจัยได้ค่าไคสแควร์เท่ากับ 7.0803 ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญที่ 0.000 สรุปผลการศึกษา พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างพฤติกรรมทางภาวะเจริญพันธุ์ของประชากรและสถานะของเพศหญิงในภูฏาน ดังนั้นจึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่านโยบายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะเจริญพันธุ์ควรที่จะวิเคราะห์และเน้นสถานะของเพศหญิง จากตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ที่ได้นำเสนอเพื่อนำไปสู่อัตราการเพิ่มประชากรที่สมดุล
Share
COinS