Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Symphonic poem for trombone ensemble: “Himmapan”
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์ฤทธิ์ ธรรมบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1018
Abstract
บทเพลงซิมโฟนิกโพเอ็มสำหรับวงทรอมโบน: หิมพานต์ เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงสร้างสรรค์เพื่อประพันธ์บทเพลงประเภทซิมโฟนิกโพเอ็มสำหรับวงทรอมโบน โดยมีแรงบันดาลใจจากข้อความที่บรรยายถึงป่าหิมพานต์ซึ่งเป็นป่าในวรรณกรรม มีความเชื่อว่าป่าหิมพานต์ตั้งอยู่ในเขตพื้นที่ชมพูทวีป ซึ่งเป็นที่อยู่ของสรรพสัตว์หิมพานต์ที่มีการเวียนว่ายตายเกิด สำหรับบทประพันธ์เพลงสำหรับวงทรอมโบนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับวรรณกรรมไทยที่ประพันธ์โดยนักประพันธ์ชาวไทยยังไม่มีปรากฏให้เห็นอย่างเด่นชัด จึงทำให้ผู้วิจัยสนใจที่จะนำเสนอผลงานสร้างสรรค์ในรูปแบบการประพันธ์เพลง โดยการนำเนื้อความของวรรณกรรมไตรภูมิกถาในช่วงของการบรรยายถึงป่าหิมพานต์มาตีความและสร้างสรรค์ออกมาเป็นบทเพลงซิมโฟนิกโพเอ็มสำหรับวงทรอมโบน: หิมพานต์ ผู้วิจัยได้วิเคราะห์และตีความเนื้อหาหิมพานต์ จนทำให้ได้โครงสร้างและแนวคิดสำหรับบทเพลงซิมโฟนิกโพเอ็มสำหรับวงทรอมโบน โดยสร้างสรรค์เป็นบทประพันธ์ 8 กระบวน ได้แก่ วัฏจักร มนุษย์ ครุฑ วารีกุญชร ฉัททันต์ ไกรสรปักษา เงือก และหิมพานต์ จากการสร้างสรรค์บทประพันธ์ซิมโฟนิกโพเอ็มสำหรับวงทรอมโบน: หิมพานต์ ผู้วิจัยได้ประพันธ์ในลักษณะดนตรีพรรณนาที่มีการแสดงออกถึงเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะของสัตว์หิมพานต์และบรรยากาศภายในป่าหิมพานต์ บทประพันธ์เป็นดนตรีตะวันตกร่วมสมัยซึ่งเกิดจากการใช้เทคนิคการประพันธ์ร่วมสมัยและเทคนิคพิเศษสำหรับทรอมโบน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Symphonic Poem for Trombone Ensemble: “Himmapan” is a creative research composition inspired by mythologic story of Himmapan Forest. The himmapan in Chomputaweep was a habitat of legendary creatures, gods, and spirits who were in the reincarnation. The trombone ensemble compositions related to Thai literature, written by Thai composers, have not been extensively recognized. The researcher therefore intends to present the creative study by composing the symphonic poem for trombone ensemble based on “Traibhumikatha,” written by Lithai, King of Sukhothai. The researcher analyzed and interpreted the idea of the piece and divided the composition into eight movements: The Cycle, Human, Garuda, Varee Kunchorn, Chat tan, Kraisorn-Paksa, Mermaid, and Himmapan. The piece, employing the use of contemporary compositional techniques and extended techniques for trombone, was written as a program music for trombone ensemble that introduced the identity and atmosphere of Himmapan forest.
Creative Commons License