Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Pretreatment by microwave/alkali treatment of corn cobs for biofuel production
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพรีทรีทเมนท์ซังข้าวโพดด้วยรังสีไมโครเวฟและโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์เพื่อใช้ในการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apanee Luengnaruemitchai
Second Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1865
Abstract
Corn cobs are one type of the most promising lignocellulosic biomass for biofuel production. The complexity of lignocellulosic biomass requires a pretreatment step to improve the yield of fermentable sugars. The main objective of this work was to optimize the conditions of pretreatment of corn cobs using microwave and potassium hydroxide (0.75 % w/v to 3 % w/v) at a specific temperature range. The pretreated corn cobs were subjected to enzymatic hydrolysis to produce the reducing sugar. The highest sugar yield of 52.19 g/100 g was obtained from the corn cobs pretreated by microwave and 2 % potassium hydroxide at 120 °C for 25 min. The results indicated that microwave-assisted alkali treatment was an efficient way to improve the enzymatic hydrolysis accessibility.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ซังข้าวโพดเป็นชีวมวลประเภทลิกโนเซลลูโลสิกชนิดหนึ่งที่มีความเป็นไปได้ในการนำมาผลิตเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพ ความซับซ้อนของชีวมวลประเภทลิกโนเซลลูโลสิกต้องการขั้นตอนในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพผลผลิตของน้ำตาล จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือการหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสม สำหรับการพรีทรีทเมนท์ซังข้าวโพดด้วยไมโครเวฟและโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่ความเข้มข้นต่าง ๆ (0.75 ถึง 3 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก/ปริมาตร) ในช่วงของอุณหภูมิที่กำหนด การพรีทรีทเมนท์ซังข้าวโพดจึงเป็นสาระสำคัญของการย่อยสลายโดยใช้เอมไซม์เพื่อผลิตน้ำตาลที่พร้อม สำหรับการหมัก ปริมาณน้ำตาลสูงสุดคือ 52.19 กรัมต่อ 100 กรัมของซังข้าวโพด ถูกผลิตจากซังข้าวโพดที่ผ่านการพรีทรีทเมนต์ด้วยโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ 2 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก/ ปริมาตร ที่อุณหภูมิ 120 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 25 นาที ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าการพรีทรีทเมนท์ ด้วยรังสีไมโครเวฟและโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์มีประสิทธิภาพในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการ เข้าถึงของเอนไซม์ในการย่อยสลาย
Share
COinS