Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of Porcine Reproductive and Respiratory Syndrome Virus (PRRSV) on reproductive performance of gilts and sows in PRRSV-positive herbs with special reference to vaccination and management strategies
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของเชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสต่อสมรรถภาพทางการสืบพันธุ์ของสุกรสาวและแม่สุกรในฝูงสุกรที่ติดเชื้อพีอาร์อาร์เอสโดยเฉพาะผลจากการทำวัคซีนและการจัดการ
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Padet Tummaruk
Second Advisor
Annop Kunavongkrit
Third Advisor
Roongroje Thanawongnuwech
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Theriogenology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1677
Abstract
The aims of this thesis were to determine the effect of porcine reproductive and respiratory syndrome (PRRS) virus (PRRSV) on reproductive performance of gilts and sows in PRRSV-positive herds with special reference to vaccination and management strategies. In the first study, whole-herd PRRS modified-live virus (MLV) vaccination was performed in a 1,200-sow herd following a PRRSV outbreak. Reproductive performance data over a three-year period was available for analysis. Vaccination was associated with a lower farrowing rate (FR, 83.8% vs. 90.0%, P<0.001), number of total piglets born per litter (TB, 10.6 vs. 11.4 TB, P<0.001), number of piglets born alive per litter (BA, 10.0 vs. 10.3 BA, P=0.012), percentage of stillborn piglets per litter (SB, 4.6% vs. 7.0%, P<0.001), and percentage of mummified fetuses per litter (MM, 0.7% vs. 1.6%, P<0.001), and a higher return rate (RR, 11.3% vs. 5.9%, P<0.001) when compared with the period before the PRRSV outbreak. Pregnant females vaccinated during early gestation farrowed fewer BA and more MM than the comparison groups, whereas females vaccinated during late gestation had a lower FR. In this herd, PRRS MLV whole-herd vaccination had neutral, positive, and negative effects on reproductive performance. In the second study, the reproductive performance data contained of 211,009 mating and 180,935 farrowing records from 27,042 PRRS-MLV-vaccinated sows and 45,816 non-vaccinated sows from 20 PRRSV sero-positive herds were analyzed. FR, RR, and AR in non-PRRS-MLV-vaccinated and vaccinated sows were 85.0% and 89.7% (P<0.001), 6.9% and 3.7% (P<0.001), and 1.6% and 2.0% (P=0.964), respectively. TB, BA, SB, MM, and number of piglets weaned per litter (WP) differed significantly (P<0.001) between non-vaccinated and vaccinated sows (11.2 and 11.5 TB, 10.0 and 10.6 BA, 6.9% and 5.1% SB, 3.2% and 2.2% MM, and 9.2 and 9.6 WP, respectively). It could be concluded that PRRS MLV vaccination improved some reproductive performances of sows in PRRSV sero-positive herds. In the third study, uterine tissues of 100 culled gilts from six herds were collected for PRRSV detection using immunohistochemistry. PRRSV was detected in the cytoplasm of the macrophages in the subepithelial connective tissue layers of the endometrium in 33.0% of the culled gilts. The percentage of the gilts’ uterine tissues containing PRRSV did not differ between herds with the gilts vaccinated with the EU-strain (24.5%) and the US-strain (24.1%) MLV PRRS vaccines but tended to be lower than the non-vaccinated gilts (50.0%). PRRSV could be found even in the gilts older than 11 months of age. It can be concluded that PRRSV remains in the uterine tissue of the infected gilts for several months in both vaccinated and non-vaccinated gilts. In the fourth study, aborted fetuses, mummified fetuses, and stillborn piglets from 89 sows from 10 herds were collected for PRRSV detection using quantitative polymerase chain reaction. The results showed that 67.4% of the samples contained PRRSV. The virus was found in 65.6% of the aborted fetuses, 63.3% of the mummified fetuses, and 74.1% of stillborn piglets (P=0.664). PRRSV antigen was retrieved from both non-PRRS-MLV-vaccinated herds (68.2%) and the vaccinated herds (65.2%) (P=0.794). It could be concluded that PRRSV was frequently detected in dead fetuses in swine commercial herds in Thailand regardless of vaccination.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินผลของเชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอส ต่อสมรรถภาพทางการสืบพันธุ์ของสุกรสาวและแม่สุกรในฝูงสุกรที่ติดเชื้อพีอาร์อาร์เอส โดยเฉพาะผลจากการทำวัคซีนและการจัดการ ในการศึกษาที่หนึ่ง วัคซีนพีอาร์อาร์เอสชนิดเชื้อเป็นถูกนำมาใช้แบบปูพรมในฟาร์มสุกรขนาด 1,200 แม่ภายหลังการระบาดของเชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอส ข้อมูลสมรรถภาพทางการสืบพันธุ์ในช่วง 3 ปีถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ การทำวัคซีนมีความสัมพันธ์กับการลดลงของอัตราเข้าคลอด (FR) (83.8% และ 90.0% P<0.001) จำนวนลูกสุกรแรกคลอดต่อครอก (TB) (10.6 และ 11.4 P<0.001) จำนวนลูกสุกรแรกคลอดมีชีวิตต่อครอก (BA) (10.0 และ 10.3 P=0.012) เปอร์เซ็นต์ลูกสุกรตายแรกคลอดต่อครอก (SB) (4.6% และ 7.0% P<0.001) และเปอร์เซ็นต์ลูกสุกรมัมมี่ต่อครอก (MM) (0.7% และ 1.6% P<0.001) และการเพิ่มขึ้นของอัตราการกลับสัด (RR) (11.3% และ 5.9% P<0.001) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับช่วงเวลาก่อนการระบาดของเชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอส สุกรอุ้มท้องที่ได้รับวัคซีนในช่วงต้นของการอุ้มท้องพบว่า BA ลดลงและ MM เพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่สุกรที่ได้รับวัคซีนในช่วงท้ายของการอุ้มท้องมี FR ลดลง การทำวัคซีนพีอาร์อาร์เอสชนิดเชื้อเป็นแบบปูพรมในฟาร์มสุกรจึงให้ผลทั้งเป็นกลาง เป็นบวก และเป็นลบต่อสมรรถภาพทางการสืบพันธุ์ ในการศึกษาที่สอง ข้อมูลสมรรถภาพทางการสืบพันธุ์จำนวนการผสม 211,009 ครั้งและการคลอด 180,935 ครั้งจากแม่สุกรที่ได้รับวัคซีนพีอาร์อาร์เอสชนิดเชื้อเป็นจำนวน 27,042 ตัวและแม่สุกรที่ไม่ได้รับวัคซีนจำนวน 45,816 ตัวจากฟาร์มสุกรที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสจำนวน 20 ฟาร์มถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ FR RR และ AR ในแม่สุกรที่ไม่ได้รับและได้รับวัคซีนได้แก่ 85.0% และ 89.7% (P<0.001) 6.9% และ 3.7% (P<0.001) และ 1.6% และ 2.0% (P=0.964) ตามลำดับ TB BA SB MM และจำนวนลูกสุกรหย่านมต่อครอก (WP) มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.001) ในสุกรสาวที่ไม่ได้รับและได้รับวัคซีน (11.2 และ 11.5 TB 10.0 และ 10.6 BA 6.9% และ 5.1% SB 3.2% และ 2.2% MM และ 9.2 และ 9.6 WP ตามลำดับ) การศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่าการทำวัคซีนพีอาร์อาร์เอสชนิดเชื้อเป็นช่วยทำให้สมรรถภาพทางการสืบพันธุ์ของแม่สุกรในฟาร์มที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสดีขึ้น ในการศึกษาที่สาม เนื้อเยื่อมดลูกของสุกรสาวที่ถูกคัดทิ้งจำนวน 100 ตัว จาก 6 ฟาร์ม ถูกเก็บเพื่อนำมาตรวจหาเชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสโดยวิธีอิมมูโนฮิสโตเคมี เชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสถูกพบในไซโตพลาสซึมของเซลล์แมคโครฟาจในชั้นเนื้อเยื่อเกี่ยวพันที่อยู่ใต้ชั้นผิวเยื่อบุมดลูก 33.0% ของสุกรสาวที่ถูกคัดทิ้ง เปอร์เซ็นต์เนื้อเยื่อมดลูกของสุกรสาวที่ตรวจพบเชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสไม่มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างฟาร์มที่สุกรสาวได้รับวัคซีนพีอาร์อาร์เอสชนิดเชื้อเป็นสายพันธุ์ยุโรป (24.5%) และสายพันธุ์อเมริกา (24.1%) แต่มีแนวโน้มน้อยกว่าสุกรสาวที่ไม่ได้รับวัคซีน (50.0%) เชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสถูกพบแม้ในสุกรสาวที่อายุมากกว่า 11 เดือน การศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่า เชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสคงอยู่ในเนื้อเยื่อมดลูกของสุกรสาวที่ติดเชื้อได้นานหลายเดือนทั้งในสุกรสาวที่ได้รับและไม่ได้รับวัคซีน ในการศึกษาที่สี่ ลูกสุกรแท้ง ลูกสุกรมัมมี่ และลูกสุกรตายแรกคลอดจากแม่สุกรจำนวน 89 ตัวจาก 10 ฟาร์มถูกเก็บเพื่อนำมาตรวจหาเชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสเชิงปริมาณโดยวิธีปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลีเมอเรส ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 67.4% ของตัวอย่างตรวจพบเชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอส เชื้อไวรัสถูกพบในลูกสุกรแท้ง 65.6% ลูกสุกรมัมมี่ 63.3% และลูกสุกรตายแรกคลอด 74.1% (P=0.664) เชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสจพบได้ทั้งในตัวอย่างจากฟาร์มที่ไม่ได้รับวัคซีนพีอาร์อาร์เอสชนิดเชื้อเป็น (68.2%) และฟาร์มที่ได้รับวัคซีน (65.2%) (P=0.794) การศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่าเชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสตรวจพบได้ในลูกสุกรที่ตายในฟาร์มสุกรอุตสาหกรรมในประเทศไทยโดยไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทำวัคซีน
Share
COinS