Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Benzoxazine-modified asphalts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วัสดุแอสฟัลต์ที่ดัดแปรด้วยเบนซอกซาซีน
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sarawut Rimdusit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1399
Abstract
The use of polymers for modification of asphalt is an attempt to prolong the service life and improve the performance of asphalt particularly for road pavement applications. This research aims to study mechanical and thermal properties of asphalt modification by bisphenol A based benzoxazine resin. The 60/70 penetration grade asphalts were modified by varying the amount of benzoxazine resin at 1wt%, 3wt%, 5wt%, 7wt% and 9wt%. The suitable mixing condition was achieved by mechanical mixing for 1 hr at 80°C and a mixing speed of 500 rpm with a stirrer followed by curing for 1 hr at 190°C. The storage modulus increased when benzoxazine contents increased and the glass transition temperature (Tg) of benzoxazine-modified asphalt increased to 4.4°C from -14.3°C of the unmodified asphalt. The degradation temperature of benzoxazine-modified asphalt increased to 380°C from 354°C of unmodified asphalt. Rheological properties as storage shear modulus, loss shear modulus and viscosity at 60°C increased when benzoxazine contents increased. The maximum temperature of rutting parameter (G*/sinδ) increased from 65°C to 84°C and specific gravity increased from 1.034 to 1.053 when benzoxazine contents increased. Morphology of benzoxazine resin and asphalts blend revealed that benzoxazine fraction to disperse as small particles in the asphalts. Softening point of the benzoxazine-modified asphalt increased with increasing the benzoxazine resin contents while the penetration depth decreased when the benzoxazine ratio increased. Appreciable decrease in formation of rutting, bleeding and cracking are thus expected to be achieved by the use of the benzoxazine-modified asphalts.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิเมอร์นิยมใช้ในการเพิ่มอายุการใช้งานและปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติเชิงกลและทางความร้อนของยางมะตอยโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสำหรับงานการทาง วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อเพิ่มคุณสมบัติเชิงกลและทางความร้อนของยางมะตอยสำหรับงานการทางโดยใช้เบนซอกซาซีนเรซินเป็นสารดัดแปร ในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้ยางมะตอยเกรด 60/70 โดยเติมเบนซอกซาซีนเรซินในอัตราส่วน 1, 3, 5, 7 และ 9 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ผสมโดยใช้เครื่องกวนที่อุณหภูมิ 80 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง ที่ความเร็วรอบ 500 รอบต่อนาที จากนั้นบ่มด้วยตู้อบที่อุณหภูมิ 190 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง และศึกษาผลของการปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติยางมะตอยด้วยเบนซอกซาซีนเรซิน พบว่ามอดุลัสการสะสม มีค่าสูงขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณเบนซอกซาซีนเพิ่มขึ้นและอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้ว (Tg) ของยางมะตอยดัดแปรมีค่าสูงขึ้นเท่ากับ 4.4 องศาเซลเซียสจากยางมะตอยปกติที่ -14.3 องศาเซลเซียส อุณหภูมิการสลายตัวของยางมะตอยดัดแปรด้วยเบนซอกซาซีนเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 380 องศาเซลเซียสจาก 354 องศาเซลเซียส ของยางมะตอยปกติ คุณสมบัติทางการไหลทั้งมอดุลัสการสะสม, มอดุลัสการสูญเสีย และความหนืดที่อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณเบนซอกซาซีนเพิ่มขึ้น อุณหภูมิสูงสุดของค่าความต้านทานการเกิดร่อง (Rutting parameter) เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 65 องศาเซลเซียส ไปเป็น 84 องศาเซลเซียส ค่าความถ่วงจำเพาะเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 1.034 เป็น 1.053 และการศึกษาการกระจายตัวของการผสมของเบนซอกซาซีนกับยางมะตอยพบว่า เบนซอกซาซีนกระจายตัวเป็นเม็ดเล็กๆ อยู่ในยางมะตอย จุดอ่อนตัว (Softening point) เพิ่มขึ้นในขณะที่ค่าความต้านทานการเจาะทะลุ (Penetration) ลดลง เมื่อปริมาณเบนซอกซาซีนเพิ่มขึ้น จากการศึกษาการดัดแปรยางมะตอยด้วยเบนซอกซาซีนสามารถลดการเสียรูปของผิวถนนในการเกิดร่องล้อ (Rutting), การเยิ้ม (Bleeding) และรอยแตก (Cracking) ได้
Share
COinS