Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Partnership of international funding agencies and civil society organizations in peace building process in the Southern border provinces of Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความร่วมมือระหว่างองค์กรให้ทุนระหว่างประเทศและองค์กรภาคประชาสังคมในกระบวนการสร้างสันติภาพในจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chantana Wungaeo
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.733
Abstract
In an ongoing conflict area, the contribution of partnership between International Funding Agencies (IFAs) and Civil Society Organizations (CSOs) on the entire peace building process is asserted. This study argues that IFAs’ funding scheme which encourages strategic cooperation and networking between local peace actors at the vertical and horizontal levels will contribute to the development of peace constituencies. The strengthened network is to constitute a meaningful political space for grass root and middle-range leadership in multi-track peace building. The research first describes IFAs’ objectives and frameworks applied to partnerships with CSOs in the southern border provinces of Thailand (Far South). In order to support the argument, the contribution of partnership on the development of peace constituencies is assessed. It also employs the model of hierarchical intervention introduced by John Paul Lederach in 1997 to illustrate the complexity of relationships among peace actors. It finds that partnerships of IFAs and CSOs have contributed in the expansion of peace constituencies at vertical and horizontal levels because of complementary cooperation frameworks. However, no effective mechanism appears to connect such fragmented expansion. It results from fragmented strategies and a struggle of institutional and managerial adjustment from both sides of the relationship.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในพื้นที่ที่มีความขัดแย้งอย่างต่อเนื่อง ผลกระทบของความร่วมมือระหว่างองค์กรให้ทุนระหว่างประเทศ และองค์กรภาคประชาสังคมในกระบวนการสร้างสันติภาพทั้งหมดยังคงไม่มีข้อสรุปที่ชัดเจน งานศึกษาครั้งนี้เสนอว่า โครงการให้ทุนขององค์กรระหว่างประเทศ ซึ่งกระตุ้นให้เกิดความร่วมมือเชิงกลยุทธ์และการสร้างเครือข่ายระหว่างผู้ทำงานสันติภาพในประเทศ ทั้งในแนวตั้งและแนวนอน จะส่งผลกระทบที่ดีต่อการพัฒนาของเครือข่ายประชาสังคมเพื่อสันติภาพ เครือข่ายที่มีความเข้มแข็ง จะอำนวยให้เกิดการเปิดพื้นที่ทางการเมืองที่มีความหมายสำหรับประชาชนรากหญ้า และชนชั้นกลางได้ ส่วนแรกของงานศึกษานี้ได้อธิบายวัตถุประสงค์ขององค์กรให้ทุนระหว่างประเทศ และแนวทางการทำงานร่วมกับ องค์กรภาคประชาสังคมในจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ของประเทศไทย และเพื่ออภิปรายข้อเสนอข้างต้น งานศึกษานี้ได้ประเมินนัยสำคัญของความร่วมมือดังกล่าวต่อการพัฒนาของเครือข่ายผู้แสวงหาสันติภาพ (Peace Constituencies) นอกจากนี้ยังใช้ปีรามิดที่อธิบายการแทรกแซงเพื่อสร้างสันติภาพของจอร์น พอล เลอเดอรัค ในปี ค.ศ. 1997 เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นถึงความซับซ้อนของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้ทำงานสันติภาพ จากการศึกษาพบว่า กรอบความร่วมมือของแต่ละองค์กรอาจมีความแตกต่างกัน แต่ก็มีลักษณะหนุนเสริมกัน ความร่วมมือระหว่างองค์กรให้ทุนระหว่างประเทศและองค์กรภาคประชาสังคมมีส่วนในการขยายตัวของเครือข่ายผู้แสวงหาสันติภาพ (Peace Constituencies) ในระดับตั้งและแนวนอน อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังไม่มีกลไกที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการเชื่อมต่อการขยายตัวของเครือข่ายที่มีลักษณะแยกส่วน ทั้งนี้ เป็นผลมาจากยุทธศาสตร์ที่ไม่เป็นเอกภาพ และปัญหาเรื่องศักยภาพเชิงสถาบันและการบริหารจัดการจากทั้งองค์กรให้ทุนระหว่างประเทศ และองค์กรภาคประชาสังคม
Share
COinS