Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะชนิดสอดเต้านมในวันพักรีด ต่อการติดเชื้อเข้าสู่เต้านม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of intramammary antibiotic infusion at dry off on intramammary infection
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิติศักดิ์ อัจฉริยขจร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์สัตวแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2049
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อต้องการทราบผลการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะชนิดสอดเต้านมในวันพักรีดต่อการติดเชื้อเข้าสู่เต้านม ทั้งผลในการกำจัดเชื้อและป้องกันการติดเชื้อเข้าสู่เต้านมเต้านมในระยะพักรีด รวมทั้งต้องการทราบถึงความชุกและชนิดของการติดเชื้อเข้าสู่เต้านมที่พบ โดยทำการศึกษาในฟาร์มโคนมขนาดใหญ่ 1 ฟาร์มที่มีระบบการจัดการฟาร์มตามมาตรฐานของกรมปศุสัตว์ แม่โคพักรีดในช่วงระยะเวลาตั้งแต่เดือนมิถุนายน ถึงเดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2554 ถูกเก็บตัวอย่างน้ำนมด้วยวิธีการปลอดเชื้อที่ 7 วันก่อนพักรีด ในวันพักรีด และช่วง 1-7 วันหลังคลอด ตัวอย่างน้ำนมที่ได้ถูกนำไปตรวจหาจุลชีพที่ก่อโรคเต้านมอักเสบทางห้องปฏิบัติการ ผลการศึกษาจากโคทั้งหมด 106 ตัว มีเต้านมรวมทั้งสิ้น 415 เต้า พบว่าความชุกของการติดเชื้อเข้าสู่เต้านมที่ 7 วันก่อนพักรีด ในวันพักรีด และในช่วง 1 – 7 วันก่อนคลอด เท่ากับร้อยละ 26 ร้อยละ 30.4 และร้อยละ 2.6 ตามลำดับ ยาปฏิชีวนะสอดเต้านมในวันพักรีดสามารถกำจัดการติดเชื้อเดิมที่มีตั้งแต่ก่อนพักรีดได้ร้อยละ 100 และมีผลในการป้องกันการติดเชื้อใหม่เข้าสู่เต้านมในระยะพักรีดได้ร้อยละ 97.39 โคพักรีดที่นำเข้ามาศึกษามีจำนวนวันพักรีดนมเฉลี่ย 66 (±6.68 วัน) มีจำนวนวันรีดนมนับถึงวันพักรีดเฉลี่ย 329 (±70.91 วัน) และมีฐานนิยมของรอบการให้นมคือ รอบที่ 1
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study, were to determine the curative and preventive effects of intramammary antibiotic infusion at dry off on the intramammary infection (IMI). The IMI prevalence and type of associated pathogens were also investigated. Samples were collected from a large dairy farm posing the management in accordance to the Department of Livestock standard guidelines. All dry cows during June to December 2011 were included in the study. Milk samples were aseptically collected at 7 days before dry off, at dry off and during 1 – 7 days post calving. Milk samples were processed for bacteriological analysis The results from 106 dry cows (415 quarters) showed that the IMI prevalence at 7 days before dry off, at dry off and during 1 – 7 days post calving were 26% 30.4% and 2.6%, respectively. The curative effect of intramammary antibiotic infusion at dry off were 100% and the preventive effect were 97.39%. The average dry period was 66 (±6.68 ) days, the average day in milk was 329 (±70.91) days and mode of lactation number was the first lactation.
Creative Commons License