Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effects of probiotic supplement (Bacillus subtilis and Lactobacillus acidophilus) on feed efficiency, growth performance and microbial population in distal gastrointestinal tract of weaning rabbits
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารเสริมชีวนะ (Bacillus subtilis และ Lactobacillus acidophilus) ต่อประสิทธิภาพการ ใช้อาหาร สมรรถภาพการเจริญเติบโต และประชากรจุลินทรีย์ในทางเดินอาหารส่วนปลายของกระต่ายหย่านม
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Uttra Jamikorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Animal Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2061
Abstract
Sixty-four healthy weaning New Zealand White rabbits (28-29 days of age) were used to investigate the effects of probiotic supplement on feed efficiency, growth performance, fecal score, coefficient of total tract apparent digestibility, nitrogen retention, cecal fermentation, and gut microbial populations of weaning rabbits. The animals were fed four diets for 6-week study. A commercial diet with no probiotic was used as a basal diet (control). Three probiotic diets composed of basal diet mixed with either: 1) B. subtilis (BS) spores at 1x10⁶ cfu/g feed, 2) L. acidophilus (LA) at 1x10⁷ cfu/g feed, or 3) a mixture of B. subtilis at 0.5x106 cfu/g feed and L. acidophilus at 0.5x107 cfu/g feed (BL). The results showed that the weaning rabbits supplemented with LA and BL had greater average daily gain, lower feed conversion ratio, greater coefficient of total tract apparent digestibility, and lower fecal score than the rabbits fed the control diet (P<0.05). The animals fed LA had greater nitrogen retention, cecal volatile fatty acids concentration and intestinal lactobacilli population, and lower intestinal coliform population as compared to the control group (P<0.05). No significant differences were found on almost all parameters in the animals supplemented with BS as compared to the control group. In conclusion, the present results suggest that L. acidophilus has the potential benefits in terms of probiotic effects in weaning rabbits.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระต่ายพันธุ์นิวซีแลนด์ ไวท์ อายุ 28-29 วัน จำนวน 64 ตัว ถูกใช้ในการศึกษาผลของสารเสริมชีวนะต่อ ประสิทธิภาพการใช้อาหาร สมรรถภาพการเจริญเติบโต คะแนนลักษณะมูล สัมประสิทธิ์การย่อยได้ที่ปรากฏที่จุดสิ้นสุดของทางเดินอาหาร การคงอยู่ของไนโตรเจน การหมักที่ไส้ตัน และประชากรจุลินทรีย์ในทางเดินอาหารส่วนปลายของกระต่ายหย่านม แบ่งกระต่ายออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม แต่ละกลุ่มได้รับอาหารทดสอบเพียงอย่างเดียวอย่างต่อเนื่องนาน 6 สัปดาห์ อาหารทดสอบประกอบด้วย อาหารพื้นฐานได้แก่ อาหารสำเร็จรูปที่ปราศจากสารเสริมชีวนะ (กลุ่มควบคุม) อาหารพื้นฐานผสม 1) B. subtilis (BS) ที่ 1x10⁶ cfu/g อาหาร 2) L. acidophilus (LA) ที่ 1x107 cfu/g อาหาร และ 3) สารผสม B. subtilis ที่ 0.5x10⁶ และ L. acidophilus ที่ 0.5x107 cfu/g อาหาร (BL) ผลการศึกษาแสดงว่า กระต่ายหย่านมกลุ่มที่ได้รับอาหารพื้นฐานเสริม LA และ BL มีอัตราการเพิ่มขึ้นของน้ำหนักตัวมากกว่า มีอัตราการแลกเนื้อต่ำกว่า มีสัมประสิทธิ์การย่อยได้ที่ปรากฏที่จุดสิ้นสุดของทางเดินอาหารสูงกว่า และคะแนนลักษณะมูลต่ำกว่ากระต่ายหย่านมกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) กระต่ายที่ได้รับอาหารพื้นฐานเสริม LA มีการคงอยู่ของไนโตรเจนมากกว่า มีปริมาณกรดไขมันระเหยได้ในไส้ตันมากกว่า มีประชากรแลคโตแบซิลไลในลำไส้มากกว่า และมีประชากรโคไลฟอร์มน้อยกว่ากระต่ายกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) ไม่พบความแตกต่างใดระหว่างกระต่ายกลุ่มที่ได้รับอาหารพื้นฐานเสริม BS เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกระต่ายกลุ่มควบคุม สรุปได้ว่า จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ L. acidophilus มีศักยภาพที่เป็นประโยชน์เมื่อนำมาใช้ในรูปของสารเสริมชีวนะในกระต่ายหย่านม.
Share
COinS