Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis, crystal structures and cytotoxicity evaluation of transition metal complexes of 6-deoxyclitoriacetal and schiff base as novel anticancer agents
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ โครงสร้างผลึก และการประเมินความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ของสารเชิงซ้อนโลหะแทรนสิชันของ 6-ดีออกซีไคลทอริแอซิทัลและชิฟเบสเพื่อเป็นสารต้านมะเร็งชนิดใหม่
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nongnuj muangsin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1073
Abstract
The Fe(III), Co(II), Ni(II), and Cu(II) complexes with 6-deoxyclitoriacetal (L) have been synthesized. The proposed molecular structures based on spectroscopic methods, EA, and TGA are as follow: FeL(H2O)4Cl2 (1), CoL(NO3)(H2O)2 2H2O (2), NiL(CH3COO) 4H2O (3), and CuL2 2H2O (4). All complexes are non-cytotoxic to normal cell lines of human liver cell (CH), skin fibroblast (CCD), and foreskin fibroblast (HS27). L showed strong cytotoxicity against BT474 (IC50 0.003 µM), good activity against CHAGO, KATO, HepG2, SW620 (IC50 0.136-0.216 µM), and moderate against KB, NCI-H187, and MCF7 (IC50 0.654-0.764 µM). Complexes 1, 2 and 3 exhibited strong cytotoxicity to cell lines of KB, CHAGO, and KATO3 with IC50 in the range of 0.002 µM to 0.007 µM. Only 4 has strong cytotoxicity for all tested cell lines except KB. All complexes and free ligand can bind with CT-DNA by intercalation mode observed with UV-Vis, fluorescent, and Tm. techniques. Another part of this project is to synthesis and cytotoxic evaluation of Ni(II), Cu(II) and Zn(II) with two Schiff base ligands: 2-[(4-chlorobenzylimino)-methyl]-phenol (A) and 2-[(4-methoxybenzylimino)-methyl]-phenol (B). The X-ray crystal structures of complexes NiA2 (A1), CuA2 (A2), NiB2 (B1), and CuB2 (B2) are square planar, while ZnA2 and ZnB2 complexes (complexes A3 and B3) showed tetrahedral geometry. All complexes are non-cytotoxic to normal kidney cell line of an African green monkey (vero cell). The potent cytotoxic activities have shown for Cu(II) and Zn(II) complexes against all tested cancer cell lines, especially Cu(II) complexes (B2) against KATO3 (IC50 25 nM) and BT474 (IC50 1.45 nM). DNA binding studies revealed the strong binding constant (Kb) of Cu(II) and Zn(II) complexes. By UV-Vis, fluorescent and Tm, the binding mode of Cu(II) and Zn(II) complexes were confirmed to be intercalation. However, Ni(II) complexes were found to bind with CT-DNA by groove binding mode and it is inactive to all tested cancer cells.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารประกอบโลหะ Fe(III), Co(II), Ni(II), และ Cu(II) ของ 6-ดีออกซีไคลทอริแอซิทัล (L) ได้ถูกสังเคราะห์ เสนอโครงสร้างโมเลกุลจากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีทางสเปกโตรสโกปีได้ดังนี้ FeL(H2O)4Cl2 (1), CoL(NO3)(H2O)2 2H2O (2), NiL(CH3COO) 4H2O (3), และ CuL2 2H2O (4) สารทุกตัวไม่มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ปกติของตับ (CH), ผิวหนัง (CCD) และ เยื่อหุ้มผิวหนัง (HS27) เมื่อทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งของ L ให้ฤทธิ์ที่ดีมากต่อ BT474 (IC50 0.003 µM), มีฤทธิ์ดีต่อ CHAGO, KATO, HepG2, SW620 (IC50 0.136-0.216 M), และมีฤทธิ์ปานกลางต่อ KB, NCI-H187, MCF7 (IC50 0.654-0.764 µM) สาร 1 2 และ 3 ให้ฤทธิ์ที่ดีกับ KB, CHAGO, KATO3 (IC50 0.002 - 0.007 µM) สาร 4 มีฤทธิ์ที่ดีต่อทุกเซลล์มะเร็ง ยกเว้น KB ศึกษาความสามารถการยึดจับกับ DNA โดยเทคนิค UV-Vis, ฟลูออเรสเซนต์ และ Tm พบว่าสารประกอบทุกตัว จับกับ CT-DNA แบบแทรกสอด อีกส่วนหนึ่งของงานวิจัยนี้คือ การสังเคราะห์และทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ของสารประกอบ โลหะ Ni(II), Cu(II) และ Zn(II) ของชิฟเบส 2-[(4-คลอโรเบนซิลอิมิโน)-เมธิล]ฟีนอล (A) และ 2-[(4-เมธอกซีเบนซิลอิมิโน)-เมธิล]ฟีนอล (B) โครงสร้างผลึกของสารประกอบ NiA2 (A1), CuA2 (A2), NiB2 (B1), CuB2 (B2) มีรูปร่างสี่เหลี่ยมแบนราบ ส่วน ZnA2 และ ZnB2 (A3 และ B3) มีรูปร่างทรงสี่หน้า สารทุกตัวไม่มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ไตปกติของลิงแอฟริกันสีเขียว (vero) สารประกอบโลหะ Cu(II) และ Zn(II) มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งที่ดีมากต่อทุกเซลล์มะเร็ง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสารประกอบ Cu(II) (B2) ให้ฤทธิ์ต่อ KATO3 ที่ค่า IC50 25 nM และฤทธิ์ต่อ BT474 ให้ค่า IC50 1.45 nM ค่าคงที่การยึดจับ DNA (Kb) ของสารประกอบโลหะ Cu(II) และ Zn(II) มีค่ามาก ศึกษาความสามารถการยึดจับกับ CT-DNA โดยเทคนิค UV-Vis, ฟลูออเรสเซนต์ และ Tm ระบุว่าสารเหล่านี้จับกับ DNA แบบแทรกสอด ส่วนสารประกอบ Ni(II) มีค่าคงที่การยึดจับ DNA น้อย แสดงว่าจับกับ DNA แบบผูกพันร่อง และไม่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งต่อทุกเซลล์มะเร็ง
Share
COinS