Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Coal-water slurry using dispersants synthesized from cashew nut shell liquid
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สเลอร์รีถ่านหินผสมน้ำโดยใช้ตัวกระจายที่สังเคราะห์จากของเหลวของเปลือกเมล็ดมะม่วงหิมพานต์
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Second Advisor
Kunchana Bunyakiat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1115
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to synthesize three anionic dispersants for the formulation of highly concentrated coal-water slurry from cashew nut shell liquid. The performance of the three synthesized dispersants, which are diethanolamine anacardate, triethanolamine anacardate and cardanol-formaldehyde sulfonate, were investigated and compared with a commercial dispersant, sodium lignosulfonate. It was found that cardanol-formaldehyde sulfonate as a new dispersant, synthesized from sulfomethylation reaction of cardanol, formaldehyde and sodium sulfite, was more efficient dispersant for coal-water slurry application than diethanolamine anacardate and triethanolamine anacardate. In the presence of 1.0-1.8 wt% of cardanol-formaldehyde sulfonate, coal-water slurry containing 50% weight fraction of coal could be achieved. Cardanol-formaldehyde sulfonate had a surface activity with the surface tension of 51 mN/m. In addition, the zeta potential was substantially increased with concomitant shift of the progressive dispersant concentration. The slurry stability for a period of as long as 1 month gave below 50% of penetration ratio in contrast to below 30% in the case of bare coal-water slurry. As compared with a commercial dispersant, it was found that cardanol-formaldehyde sulfonate gave similar properties to those of sodium lignosulfonate, within acceptable ranges.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการสังเคราะห์ตัวกระจายประเภทแอนไอออนิกสามชนิดเพื่อใช้ในการเตรียมสเลอร์รีถ่านหินผสมน้ำจากของเหลวของเปลือกเมล็ดมะม่วงหิมพานต์ ได้แก่ ไดเอทาโนลามีน อะนาคาร์เดต, ไตรเอทาโนลามีน อะนาคาร์เดต, และคาดานอลฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ซัลโฟเนต และเปรียบเทียบสมบัติตัวกระจายที่สังเคราะห์ได้กับตัวกระจายที่ใช้ในทางการค้า คือโซเดียมลิกโนซัลโฟเนต จากผลการทดลองพบว่าตัวกระจายที่เตรียมขึ้นจากกระบวนการซัลโฟเมทิเลชันของคาร์ดานอล, ฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์, และโซเดียมซัลไฟต์ เป็นตัวกระจายใหม่ที่มีประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าไดเอทาโนลามีน อะนาคาร์เดตและไตรเอทาโนลามีน อะนาคาร์เดตสำหรับสเลอร์รีถ่านหินผสมน้ำโดยสัดส่วนที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการเตรียมสเลอร์รีถ่านหินผสมน้ำ คือ ถ่านหิน 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และคาร์ดานอลฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ซัลโฟเนต 1.0-1.8 เปอร์เซ็นต์ คาร์ดานอลฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ซัลโฟเนตมีความสามารถในการลดแรงตึงผิวที่ดี โดยมีค่าเท่ากับ 51 มิลลินิวตันต่อเมตร นอกจากนี้ค่าซีต้าโพเทนเชียลของสเลอร์รีถ่านหินผสมน้ำ จะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของตัวกระจาย ซึ่งสเลอร์รีมีเสถียรภาพนานประมาณ 1 เดือน โดยมีอัตราส่วนการตกตะกอนต่ำกว่า 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ในขณะที่สเลอร์รีที่ไม่เติมตัวกระจายจะมีอัตราส่วนการตกตะกอนต่ำกว่า 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จากการเปรียบเทียบกับตัวกระจายที่ใช้ในทางการค้าพบว่าคาดานอลฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ซัลโฟเนตมีคุณสมบัติคล้ายกับโซเดียมลิกโนซัลโฟเนตและให้ค่าอยู่ในช่วงที่ได้รับการยอมรับ
Creative Commons License