Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Major proinflammatory cytokine responses in proegnant sows after experimental infection with trypanosoma evansi
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตอบสนองโปรอินเฟลมมาทอรีโซโตไคน์ ชนิดที่สำคัญในสุกรแม่พันธุ์อุ้มท้องหลังการทดลอง ติดเชื้อทริปปาโนโซมา อีแวนซาย
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Roongroje Thanawongnuwech
Second Advisor
Piyanan Taweethavonsawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Pathobiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2074
Abstract
In Thailand, trypanosomiasis or surra outbreaks in pigs has been reported throughout Thailand with varying clinical manifestations. Therefore, the aim of this study is to evaluate levels of proinflammatory cytokine (TNF-α, IL-1β and IL-6) and prostaglandin (PGE₂, PGF₂α) response, clinical and clinico-pathology in pregnant sows after experimental infection with T. evansi. In the present study, infected sows showed clinical and clinico-pathology signs including abortion, fever, petechial and plaque haemorrhage, skin rash, anaemia, monocytosis and elevation of AST and ALT enzymes. The results demonstrated that transplacental transmission is another route of T. evansi from sows to their fetuses. However, the data on the levels of proinflammatory cytokine (TNF-α, IL-1β and IL-6) response could not differentiated between trypanosomes infected sows and control sows. In the present study, the alteration of PGE₂ and PGF₂α in experimental sows showed no significative correlation with clinical signs such as fever and abortion. Whereas, the results of CATT/T. evansi, Ab-ELISA/T. evansi and PCR diagnosis were confirmed parasitologically positive in all infected sows. To summary, this study indicated that parasitaemia, clinico-pathological signs, serological assays and PCR method are the gold standard for the diagnosis of surra in pigs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องจากการระบาดของโรคทริปปาโนโซเมียสิสหรือโรคเซอร่าในฝูงสุกรนั้นสามารถพบอุบัติการณ์ได้ทั่วประเทศไทย โดยก่อให้เกิดอาการทางคลินิกที่หลากหลาย การศึกษาในครั้งนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นที่จะทดสอบและวัดผลการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับ Proinflammatory cytokine ชนิด TNF-α IL-1β IL-6 และ Prostaglandin ชนิด PGE₂, PGF₂α รวมถึงอาการทางคลินิก และพยาธิวิทยาคลินิกของสุกรพันธุ์อุ้มท้องหลังทดลองติดเชื้อ T. evansi โดยผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้พบว่าสุกรกลุ่มทดลองที่มีการติดเชื้อ แสดงอาการป่วยหลังการติดเชื้อ ได้แก่ แท้ง ไข้สูง เกิดผื่นแดง จุดเลือดออก ปื้นเลือดออกบริเวณผิวหนังมีการเพิ่มสูงขึ้นของจำนวน Monocyte ในกระแสเลือด รวมถึงมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของระดับเอนไซม์ ALT และ AST ในซีรั่ม และยังพบว่าเชื้อ T. evansi สามารถติดต่อจากแม่สุกรไปยังลูกสุกรผ่านทางรกและสายสะดือได้ ในขณะที่ผลการตรวจวัดระดับของ Proinflammatory cytokine ในสุกรกลุ่มทดลองติดเชื้อและกลุ่มควบคุมนั้นไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน อีกทั้งระดับของ Prostaglandin ที่ตอบสนองในขณะที่มีการติดเชื้อนั้นก็ไม่สัมพันธ์กับอาการทางคลินิกในส่วนของการแท้งและมีไข้สูงที่เกิดขึ้น ส่วนผลการวินิจฉัยการตรวจยืนยันการติดเชื้อ T. evansi โดยวิธีการทางซีรั่มวิทยาโดยใช้ CATT/T. evansi ร่วมกับ Ab-ELISA/T. evansi พบว่าสุกรที่ติดเชื้อมีการตอบสนองของภูมิคุ้มกันต่อเชื้อ และเมื่อทำการตรวจหาสารพันธุกรรมของเชื้อโดยวิธีการ PCR นั้นก็พบการติดเชื้อทริปปาโนโซมในสุกรทุกตัวที่ได้รับการฉีดเชื้อ T. evansi ชนิดแช่แข็งสัมพันธ์กับอาการทางคลินิกที่เกิดขึ้น จากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้จึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่า การตรวจวินิจฉัยโรคเซอร่าในสุกรพันธุ์นั้นต้องใช้การวินิจฉัยจากการตรวจพบเชื้อในกระแสเลือด อาการทางคลินิก พยาธิวิทยา พยาธิวิทยาคลินิก ร่วมกับการวินิจฉัยทางห้องปฏิบัติการซึ่งได้แก่การตรวจการตอบสนองของภูมิคุ้มกันต่อเชื้อ และการตรวจพบสารพันธุกรรมต่อเชื้อเป็นการยืนยันการติดเชื้อ
Creative Commons License